NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:01 pm

    Craig Bellamy has confirmed his starting line-up for Friday night's clash with the Knights.
    Tim Glasby comes into the run on side and will assume the lock position with Kenny Bromwich moving onto the interchange bench. Joe Stimson and Justin Olam drop out of the 19-man squad named on Thursday night.

    Storm

    1. Billy Slater
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    3. Young Tonumaipea
    4. Curtis Scott
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    6. Cameron Munster
    7. Ryley Jacks
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    9. Cameron Smith ©️
    10. Nelson Asofa Solomona
    11. Felise Kaufusi
    12. Ryan Hoffman
    15. Tim Glasby

    INTERCHANGE
    13. Kenny Bromwich
    16. Christian Welch
    17. Sam Kasiano
    18. Brandon Smith
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:03 pm

    Nib Newcastle Knights coach Nathan Brown has finalised his team to take on the Melbourne Storm at AAMI Park in Round 6.
    Despite bringing young forwards Luke Yates and Josh King down to Melbourne with the squad, Brown has elected to keep his forward pack as was named on Tuesday.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga,
    2. Shaun Kenny-Dowall,
    3. Sione Mata’utia,
    4. Nathan Ross,
    5. Ken Sio,
    6. Brock Lamb,
    7. Mitchell Pearce,
    8. Daniel Saifiti,
    9. Slade Griffin,
    10. Jacob Lillyman,
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    12. Aidan Guerra,
    13. Herman Ese’ese.

    Interchange:
    14. Danny Levi,
    15. Chris Heighington,
    16. Jamie Buhrer,
    17. Jacob Saifiti.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:55 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his 17 ahead of the Dragons' Round 6 clash against the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks at WIN Stadium, Wollongong.
    McGregor has settled on the 1-17 as named, with Zac Lomax and Jacob Host dropping out of the squad.

    NRL team for Round 6 v Cronulla Sharks:

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Leeson Ah Mau
    17. Hame Sele
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:58 pm

    Sharks are 1-17

    Sharks

    1 Matt Moylan
    2 Edrick Lee
    3 Josh Dugan
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Valentine Holmes
    6 Trent Hodkinson
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Jayden Brailey
    10 Matt Prior
    11 Luke Lewis
    12 Wade Graham
    13 Paul Gallen

    INYERCHANGE
    14 Kurt Capewell
    15 Kurt Dillon
    16 Ava Seumanufagai
    17 Joseph Paulo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:47 pm

    WAYNE Bennett has settled on his final team to take on the Warriors in Auckland today.
    In a minor surprise, Korbin Sims will start at second row to take the place of the injured Matt Gillett.
    As revealed yesterday, Jack Bird will begin the match at five-eighth, replacing Kodi Nikorima (thigh).
    Tom Opacic starts in the centres, while former Sharks’ premiership winner Sam Tagataese will make his debut for Brisbane from the interchange list.

    BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    18. Tom Opacic
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    4. Jack Bird
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Andrew McCullough
    14. Sam Thaiday
    11. Alex Glenn
    16. Korbin Sims
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    10. Tevita Pangai Jnr
    15. Joe Ofahengaue
    17. Jaydn Su’A
    20. Sam Tagataese

    Coach: Wayne Bennett


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 14, 2018 2:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:58 pm

    Vodafone Warriors head coach Stephen Kearney has made a front row swap for today’s sixth-round NRL clash against Brisbane at Mount Smart Stadium.
    Sam Lisone comes off the bench to start at prop with Bunty Afoa now on an interchange which also includes Jazz Tevaga, Simon Mannering and Anthony Gelling.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    3 PETA HIKU
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    6 BLAKE GREEN
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    15 SAM LISONE
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 LEIVAHA PULU
    12 TOHU HARRIS
    13 ADAM BLAIR

    Interchange:
    8 BUNTY AFOA
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    16 SIMON MANNERING
    17 ANTHONY GELLING
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:33 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys head coach Paul Green has confirmed that his side will line up 1-17 for this evening’s clash against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at 1300SMILES Stadium.
    Fullback Lachlan Coote returns for his first game in the top grade in 2018 after missing the start of the season with a hamstring injury.
    The premiership-winning fullback made his comeback through the Queensland Cup in Round 4 and earns his promotion to the NRL side after two impressive performances for the Mackay Cutters.
    Coote’s return sees Ben Hampton shift to the centres with Javid Bowen dropping out of the side to play for the Northern Pride earlier on Saturday.
    Forward Francis Molo and outside back Enari Tuala are the final two players culled from the squad of 21 named by Green on Tuesday.

    COWBOYS:

    1. Lachlan Coote,
    2. Kyle Feldt,
    3. Justin O'Neill,
    4. Ben Hampton,
    5. Antonio Winterstein,
    6. Michael Morgan,
    7. Johnathan Thurston (c),
    8. Matthew Scott (c),
    9. Jake Granville,
    10. Scott Bolton,
    11. Gavin Cooper,
    12. Coen Hess,
    13. Jason Taumalolo.

    Interchange:
    14. Te Maire Martin,
    15. John Asiata,
    16. Corey Jensen,
    17. Ethan Lowe.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:34 pm

    Dean Pay has finalised his 1-17 ahead of our clash against the Cowboys this afternoon in Townsville.

    The squad is:

    1    Moses Mbye
    2    Brett Morris
    3    Josh Morris
    4    Will Hopoate
    5    Marcelo Montoya
    6    Jeremy Marshall-King
    7    Kieran Foran
    8    Aaron Woods
    9    Michael Lichaa
    10  David Klemmer
    11  Josh Jackson
    12  Raymond Faitala-Mariner
    13  Adam Elliott

    INTERCHANGE
    14  Asipeli Fine
    15  Danny Fualalo
    16  Greg Eastwood
    17  Kerrod Holland

    COACH  Dean Pay
    avatar
    Mighty Fishes
    Moderator

    Posts : 5598
    Reputation : 1716
    Join date : 2015-08-01
    Age : 29

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Mighty Fishes on Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:44 pm

    Awesome work as always cheers pacey!
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:28 pm

    Raiders are 1-17

    Raiders

    1 Jack Wighton
    2 Nick Cotric
    3 Jarrod Croker
    4 Joseph Leilua
    5 Jordan Rapana
    6 Blake Austin
    7 Aidan Sezer
    8 Iosia Soliola
    9 Siliva Havili
    10 Junior Paulo
    11 Joseph Tapine
    12 Elliot Whitehead
    13 Luke Bateman

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Ata Hingano
    15 Shannon Boyd
    16 Josh Papalii
    17 Dunamis Lui
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:30 pm

    Tony Williams starts in the 2nd row, and Kane Evans on to the bench

    Eels

    1 Clint Gutherson
    2 George Jennings
    3 Michael Jennings
    4 Kirisome Auva'a
    5 Bevan French
    6 Corey Norman
    7 Mitchell Moses
    8 Peni Terepo
    9 Kaysa Pritchard
    10 Tim Mannah
    11 Manu Ma'u
    17 Tony Williams
    13 Tepai Moeroa

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Beau Scott
    15 Kenny Edwards
    16 Daniel Alvaro
    18 Kane Evans
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 15, 2018 12:54 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Gold Coast Titans at Panthers Stadium on Sunday.
    Sione Katoa moves onto the bench at the expense of Wayde Egan while Kaide Ellis will make his debut as Panther No.576.

    Panthers

    1. Dylan EDWARDS
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Isaah YEO
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Christian CRICHTON
    6. Tyrone PEACHEY
    7. James MALONEY
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Peter WALLACE (c)
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    20. Sione KATOA
    15. Kaide ELLIS
    16. Moses LEOTA
    17. James TAMOU
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 15, 2018 1:02 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has finalised his side for the Round 6 match against the Penrith Panthers in Sydney, this afternoon.
    Ryan James is out of the side due to suspension, with Will Matthews coming back into the side, returning from a knee injury.
    With James out of the side, hooker Nathan peats will Captain the side.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Dale Copley
    4. Konrad Hurrell
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. Kane Elgey
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Nathan Peats ©️
    10. Max King
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Will Matthews
    13. Jai Arrow

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Mitch Rein
    15. Morgan Boyle
    16. Bryce Cartwright
    17. Jack Stockwell
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 15, 2018 3:01 pm

    Wests Tigers NRL Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his side to take on the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles this afternoon at Lottoland for their Round 6 clash.
    Cleary has confirmed one late change to the team originally named during the week, with Josh Aloiai set to start at prop for the first time in his career — pushing Alex Twal back to the interchange bench.
    Josh Reynolds will become Wests Tigers Player 214 when he comes off the bench for his club debut, with Jacob Liddle set to start at hooker while Benji Marshall and Luke Brooks again combine in the halves.
    Sauaso Sue will also feature in his first NRL game of the season after being included on the bench.


    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Corey Thompson
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    6. Benji Marshall (capt.)
    7. Luke Brooks
    15. Josh Aloiai
    9. Jacob Liddle
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Chris Lawrence
    12. Robbie Rochow
    13. Matt Eisenhuth

    Interchange:
    8. Alex Twal
    14. Josh Reynolds
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    17. Sauaso Sue

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 15, 2018 3:12 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has finalised his team to play the Wests Tigers at Lottoland today in round six of the Telstra Premiership.
    Prop Taniela Paseka will make his NRL debut for the Sea Eagles. The 200cm, 120kg prop joined the Sea Eagles in March last year after being granted a release from the Wests Tigers

    Sea Eagles team

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Brad Parker
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Lachlan Croker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Api Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Jack Gosiewski
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    15 Shaun Lane
    16 Lloyd Perrett
    18 Matthew Wright
    21 Taniela Paseka
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:49 pm

    ROUND 7



    NRL Head Coach has finalised his squad with one hour remaining until we kick off against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs tonight at ANZ Stadium.
    The side will line up 1-17 as per program in Round 7.
    Frank-Paul Nuuausala is officially set to make his return on the bench.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Joseph Manu
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Mitchell Aubusson
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Zane Tetevano
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Dylan Napa
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Ryan Matterson
    13. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    15. Frank-Paul Nuuausala
    16. Nat Butcher
    17. Victor Radley
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:51 pm

    Dean Pay has finalised his 1-17 squad for our round seven clash against the Sydney Roosters.

    The final squad is:

    1 Moses Mbye
    2 Brett Morris
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Will Hopoate
    5 Marcelo Montoya
    6 Jeremy Marshall-King
    7 Kieran Foran
    8 Aaron Woods
    9 Michael Lichaa
    10 David Klemmer
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner
    13 Adam Elliott

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Asipeli Fine
    15 Danny Fualalo
    16 Greg Eastwood
    17 Kerrod Holland
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:54 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his 17 for the Dragons' Round 7 clash against the New Zealand Warriors at Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland.
    Jacob Host and Zac Lomax were the two players to make way, with the Dragons lining up 1-17 as expected.

    NRL squad for Round 7 v New Zealand Warriors:

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Leeson Ah Mau
    17. Hame Sele
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:09 pm

    Still waiting for the Warriors..........................
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:11 pm

    Shaun Johnson and Solomone Kata will miss the match against the Dragons through injury, with Mason Lino to start at halfback and Anthony Gelling in the centres. Simon Mannering starts in the back row for Leivaha Pulu (foot) with Albert Vete joining the bench. Bunty Afoa starts at prop for Sam Lisone (bench), while Isaiah Papali'i has been elevated to the bench.

    Warriors

    1 Roger Tuivasa-sheck
    2 David Fusitua
    3 Peta Hiku
    17 Anthony Gelling
    5 Ken Maumalo
    6 Blake Green
    20 Mason Lino
    8 Bunty Afoa
    9 Issac Luke
    10 Agnatius Paasi
    11 Simon Mannering
    12 Tohu Harris
    13 Adam Blair

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Jazz Tevaga
    15 Sam Lisone
    16 Albert Vete
    21 Isaiah Papalii

    Still nothing from Warriors website OR Twitter. Got this from NRL.com. I assume it's right...................

      Current date/time is Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:48 pm