NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 20, 2018 6:54 pm

    WAYNE Bennett will make a change to the Broncos’ team for tonight’s blockbuster with the Melbourne Storm in Brisbane.
    Sam Thaiday will replace Tevita Pangai junior in the front row to start the game after excelling in that role last weekend.
    In a win over the Warriors, Thaiday helped set the tone for the match by taking two hit-ups in the opening set of six.
    He has been rewarded for that with another start, with Pangai to play his valuable impact role from the interchange list.
    The rest of the team will be as per program.

    FINAL BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Tom Opacic
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Jack Bird
    7. Anthony Milford
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Andrew McCullough
    14. Sam Thaiday
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Korbin Sims
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:    
    10. Tevita Pangai junior
    15. Joe Ofahengaue
    16. Kodi Nikorima
    17. Jaydn Su’A

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 20, 2018 6:58 pm

    Melbourne Storm are 1-17

    Storm

    1 Billy Slater
    2 Suliasi Vunivalu
    3 Will Chambers
    4 Curtis Scott
    5 Josh Addo-carr
    6 Cameron Munster
    7 Ryley Jacks
    8 Jesse Bromwich
    9 Cameron Smith
    10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    11 Felise Kaufusi
    12 Ryan Hoffman
    13 Tim Glasby

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Brandon Smith
    15 Kenneath Bromwich
    16 Christian Welch
    17 Sam Kasiano
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:00 pm

    Here's how the Raiders will line up against the South Sydney Rabbitohs this afternoon at Central Coast Stadium.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Jack Wighton
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Blake Austin
    7. Aidan Sezer
    8. Sia Soliola
    9. Siliva Havili
    10. Junior Paulo
    11. Joe Tapine
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Luke Bateman

    Interchange:
    14. Ata Hingano
    15. Shannon Boyd
    16. Josh Papalii
    17. Dunamis Lui
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:11 pm

    The South Sydney Rabbitohs have named their final 17 to take on the Canberra Raiders at Central Coast Stadium.

    See the Rabbitohs team below.

    1. Alex Johnston
    2. Richie Kennar
    3. Greg Inglis (c)
    4. Dane Gagai
    5. Robert Jennings
    6. Cody Walker
    7. Adam Reynolds
    8. Thomas Burgess
    9. Damien Cook
    10. George Burgess
    11. John Sutton
    12. Angus Crichton
    13. Sam Burgess

    INTERCHANGE
    15. Mark Nicholls
    16. Jason Clark
    17. Junior Tatola
    19. Hymel Hunt
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 21, 2018 4:30 pm

    Wests Tigers NRL Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his team to take on the Newcastle Knights this afternoon for their Round 7 clash at Scully Park.
    Off the back of three consecutive victories, Cleary has confirmed an unchanged lineup for this afternoon's game with captain Elijah Taylor to make his return from injury at lock forward.
    Chris McQueen has travelled with the squad to Tamworth and is 18th man for the match.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Corey Thompson
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    6. Benji Marshall
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Matt Eisenhuth
    9. Jacob Liddle
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Josh Aloiai
    12. Robbie Rochow
    13. Elijah Taylor (capt.)

    Interchange:
    14. Pita Godinet
    15. Alex Twal
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    17. Sauaso Sue
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 21, 2018 4:32 pm

    Coach Nathan Brown has finalised his team to take on the Wests Tigers at Scully Park.
    With Jacob Lillyman out of the side, Daniel Saifiti comes into the starting side at prop.
    Luke Yates is also set to play his first NRL game of 2018, coming onto the bench at the expense of Danny Levi.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga,
    2. Shaun Kenny-Dowall,
    3. Sione Mata'utia,
    4. Nathan Ross,
    5. Ken Sio,
    6. Jack Cogger,
    7. Mitchell Pearce,
    8. Herman Ese'ese,
    9. Slade Griffin,
    18. Daniel Saifiti,
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    12. Aidan Guerra,
    13. Mitch Barnett.

    Interchange:
    15. Chris Heighington,
    16. Jamie Buhrer,
    17. Jacob Saifiti,
    20. Luke Yates.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:33 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys head coach Paul Green has confirmed his side will line up 1-17 for this evening's clash against the Gold Coast Titans at 1300SMILES Stadium.
    Ethan Lowe will make his 100th NRL appearance, becoming just the 24th Cowboys player to reach the milestone.
    The 27-year-old joins an exclusive club which includes current teammates Johnathan Thurston, Matt Scott, Scott Bolton, Gavin Cooper, Antonio Winterstein, Kane Linnett, Jason Taumalolo and Michael Morgan.
    Forward Francis Molo and outside back Javid Bowen are the final two players culled from the squad of 21 named by Green on Tuesday.

    COWBOYS:

    1. Lachlan Coote,
    2. Kyle Feldt,
    3. Justin O'Neill,
    4. Ben Hampton,
    5. Antonio Winterstein,
    6. Michael Morgan,
    7. Johnathan Thurston (c),
    8. Matthew Scott (c),
    9. Jake Granville,
    10. Scott Bolton,
    11. Gavin Cooper,
    12. Coen Hess,
    13. Jason Taumalolo.

    Interchange:
    14. Te Maire Martin,
    15. John Asiata,
    16. Corey Jensen,
    17. Ethan Lowe.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:34 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against the North Queensland Cowboys at 1300Smiles Stadium, tonight.
    Captain Ryan James returns to the side with Max King shifting back to the interchange bench. Phillip Sami shifts into the centres, replacing Dale Copley (hamstring) and Tyronne Roberts-Davis comes on to the wing for his first match of 2018. Mitch Rein will look to go 80 minutes with Nathan Peats out of the side due to a rib cartilage injury.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Phillip Sami
    4. Konrad Hurrell
    5. Tyronne Roberts-Davis
    6. Kane Elgey
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Mitch Rein
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Will Matthews
    13. Jai Arrow

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Max King
    15. Bryce Cartwright
    16. Jack Stockwell
    17. Keegan Hipgrave
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:01 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has finalised his squad for today's clash against the Parramatta Eels at ANZ Stadium.

    Manly Sea Eagles

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Brad Parker
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Lachlan Croker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Api Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Jack Gosiewski
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Matthew Wright
    15 Shaun Lane
    16 Lloyd Perrett
    17 Taniela Paseka
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:03 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles at ANZ Stadium in Round Seven of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has made late changes to his final seventeen with forward Kane Evans dropping out of the side and Suaia Matagi called into the starting line up. Daniel Alvaro will start at prop with Tim Mannah moving to the bench.
    Josh Hoffman drops off the extended bench.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Clint Gutherson (c)
    2. Jarryd Hayne
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Brad Takairangi
    5. George Jennings
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitch Moses
    17. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Kaysa Pritchard
    20. Suaia Matagi
    11. Manu Ma'u
    12. Tony Williams
    13. Peni Terepo

    Interchange
    10. Tim Mannah (c)
    14. Will Smith
    15. Kenny Edwards
    16. David Gower
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:58 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Cronulla Sharks at Southern Cross Group Stadium on Sunday.
    21-year-old forward Jack Hetherington replaces Kaide Ellis on the bench and will make his NRL debut as Panther No.577.

    Panthers

    1. Dylan EDWARDS
    2. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    3. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Christian CRICHTON
    6. Tyrone PEACHEY
    7. James MALONEY
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Peter WALLACE (c)
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    14. Sione KATOA
    21. Jack HETHERINGTON
    16. Moses LEOTA
    17. James TAMOU
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 22, 2018 3:11 pm

    Amazingly, only a week after fears were held that he might miss the remainder of the 2018 season, Sharks prop Andrew Fifita will take his place in the Sharks side to play the Panthers today.
    Similar to Fifita, Luke Lewis has also beaten the odds after suffering a bad cork in the Dragons match and is fit to face his former club.
    From the 19 -man squad as named last night, Jack Williams and Braden Uele drop out, with Williams playing for the Newtown Jets yesterday and Uele to warm up as the Sharks 18th man.

    Sharks

    1- Josh Dugan
    2- Edrick Lee
    3- Jesse Ramien
    4- Ricky Leutele
    5- Valentine Holmes
    6- Matt Moylan
    7- Chad Townsend
    8- Andrew Fifita
    9- Jayden Brailey
    10- Matt Prior
    11- Luke Lewis ©️
    12- Kurt Capewell
    13- Joseph Paulo

    Interchange
    14- Scott Sorensen
    15- James Segeyaro
    16- Ava Seumanufagai
    17- Kurt Dillon
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:07 pm

    ROUND 8


    NRL Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised his 17 man side to face the St George Illawarra Dragons this afternoon at Allianz Stadium.
    The side is set to line up 1-17 for the Anzac Day clash.
    Frank-Paul Nuuausala and Kurt Baptiste will come out of the side.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Joseph Manu
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Mitchell Aubusson
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Zane Tetevano
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Dylan Napa
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Ryan Matterson
    13. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    15. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    16. Nat Butcher
    17. Victor Radley
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:11 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his squad ahead of the Dragons' traditional Anzac Day clash against the Sydney Roosters at Allianz Stadium.
    Mitchell Allgood and Zac Lomax drop out of the squad as expected, with the Dragons to line up 1-17.

    NRL team for Round 8 v Sydney Roosters:

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Leeson Ah Mau
    17. Jacob Host
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:01 pm

    Craig Bellamy has finalised his side for tonight's ANZAC Day blockbuster against the Warriors.
    Young Tonumaipea will line up on the wing in place of the injured Suliasi Vunivalu while Tim Glasby moves into the starting side following a knee injury to Jesse Bromwich last week.
    Christian Welch and Kenny Bromwich also switch, with Welch moving into the starting lock position.

    Melbourne Storm

    1. Billy Slater
    21. Young Tonumaipea
    3. Will Chambers
    4. Curtis Scott
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    6. Cameron Munster
    7. Ryley Jacks
    8. Tim Glasby
    9. Cameron Smith ©️
    10. Nelson Asofa Solomona
    11. Felise Kaufusi
    12. Ryan Hoffman
    15. Christian Welch

    INTERCHANGE
    13. Kenny Bromwich
    14. Brandon Smith
    16. Sam Kasiano
    17. Joe Stimson
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:03 pm

    Second rower-centre Joseph Vuna is set to make his NRL debut after being named on the Vodafone Warriors' interchange bench for tonight's eighth-round Anzac Day encounter with the Melbourne Storm at AAMI Park
    With Isaiah Papali'i replacing the experienced Tohu Harris (concussion), Vuna has been handed the vacant spot on the bench joining Jazz Tevaga, Sam Lisone and Albert Vete.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU'A
    3 PETA HIKU
    4 ANTHONY GELLING
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    6 BLAKE GREEN
    7 MASON LINO
    8 BUNTY AFOA
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 SIMON MANNERING
    12 ISAIAH PAPALI'I
    13 ADAM BLAIR

    Interchange:
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    15 SAM LISONE
    16 ALBERT VETE
    20 JOSEPH VUNA

    HEAD COACH | STEPHEN KEARNEY
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:55 pm

    WAYNE Bennett has made a late change to the interchange bench for tonight's clash with the Rabbitohs in Sydney.
    Teenager Payne Haas will make his NRL debut against South Sydney, replacing veteran Sam Tagataese on the bench.
    While he is not the youngest, Haas will become one of few players to play a match for the Broncos while still 18.
    The rest of the team is as per program, with Josh McGuire to start at hooker and Kodi Nikorima to provide impact from the bench.

    BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd (c)
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Tom Opacic
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Jack Bird
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Josh McGuire
    10. Sam Thaiday
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Jaydn Su'A
    13. Tevita Pangai Jnr

    Interchange:
    15. Joe Ofahengaue
    16. Kodi Nikorima
    17. Korbin Sims
    21. Payne Haas

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:02 pm

    Souths are 1-17.

    Rabbitohs

    1 Alex Johnston
    2 Richard Kennar
    3 Greg Inglis
    4 Dane Gagai
    5 Robert Jennings
    6 Cody Walker
    7 Adam Reynolds
    8 Thomas Burgess
    9 Damien Cook
    10 George Burgess
    11 John Sutton
    12 Angus Crichton
    13 Cameron Murray

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Adam Doueihi
    15 Mark Nicholls
    16 Jason Clark
    17 Tevita Tatola
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:00 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has finalised his squad for tonight's clash against the Newcastle Knights at Lottoland at 6pm.

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Matthew Wright
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Lachlan Croker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Api Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Jack Gosiewski
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Lewis Brown
    15 Shaun Lane
    16 Lloyd Perrett
    17 Taniela Paseka
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2066
    Reputation : 1525
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:03 pm

    Head coach Nathan Brown has finalised his team to take on the Manly Sea Eagles at Lottoland in Round 8.
    There are no late changes to the side.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga,
    2. Ken Sio,
    3. Sione Mata'utia,
    4. Nathan Ross,
    5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall,
    6. Connor Watson,
    7. Jack Cogger,
    8. Herman Ese'ese,
    9. Slade Griffin,
    10. Daniel Saifiti,
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    12. Aidan Guerra,
    13. Mitch Barnett.

    Interchange:
    14. Jamie Buhrer,
    15. Chris Heighington,
    16. Luke Yates,
    17. Jacob Saifiti.

      Current date/time is Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:40 pm