NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Mon Apr 02, 2018 3:03 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the Wests Tigers at ANZ Stadium in Round Four of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    With an hour till kick off, Arthur has dropped Cameron King and David Gower from the extended bench.
    Kenny Edwards comes into the starting side with Tepai Moeroa moving to the bench.

    Parramatta Eels squad

    1. Will Smith
    2. George Jennings
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Kirisome Auva’a
    5. Josh Hoffman
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Kaysa Pritchard
    10. Tim Mannah (c)
    11. Manu Ma’u
    15. Kenny Edwards
    13. Nathan Brown

    Interchange
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    14. Beau Scott (c)
    16. Peni Terepo
    17. Tony Williams
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:51 pm

    ROUND 5


    Raiders coach Ricky Stuart has made changes to his side for tonight's match.
    Michael Oldfield comes into the side for Jack Wighton who will sit out tonight's game due to his partner giving birth to their second child in the early hours of this morning. Nick Cotric slots into fullback while Oldfield moves onto the wing.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    2. Nick Cotric
    19. Michael Oldfield
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Aidan Sezer
    7. Sam Williams
    8. Sia Soliola
    9. Siliva Havili
    10. Junior Paulo
    11. Joe Tapine
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Luke Bateman

    Interchange:
    14. Ata Hingano
    15. Shannon Boyd
    16. Dunamis Lui
    17. Liam Knight
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:52 pm

    Dean Pay has finalised his 1-17 squad ahead of our clash against the Canberra Raiders at GIO Stadium.
    Fa'amanu Brown and Francis Tualau will drop out of the squad with Greg Eastwood and Asipeli Fine added to the bench.

    The team is :

    1 Moses Mbye
    2 Brett Morris
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Will Hopoate
    5 Marcelo Montoya
    6 Jeremy Marshall-King
    7 Kieran Foran
    8 Aaron Woods
    9 Michael Lichaa
    10 David Klemmer
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner
    13 Adam Elliott

    INTERCHANGE
    15 Danny Fualalo
    17 Kerrod Holland
    19 Greg Eastwood
    20 Asipeli Fine

    COACH Dean Pay
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:00 pm

    Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised his 17 man side to face the Sharks in tonight's encounter at Southern Cross Group Stadium.
    The side will line up 1-17 as per program in round 5.
    Nat Butcher and Kurt Baptiste will come out of the side this week, leaving them free to line up for the Wyong Roos tomorrow afternoon.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Reece Robinson
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Joseph Manu
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Dylan Napa
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Ryan Matterson
    13. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    15. Zane Tetevano
    16. Mitchell Aubusson
    17. Victor Radley
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:02 pm

    The Sharks have a couple of significant team changes for their clash with the Sydney Roosters which kicks off at 6.00pm tonight.
    Josh Dugan is again a late withdrawal with a groin strain, however fellow new recruit Matt Moylan returns to the team after being sidelined over the past two weeks.
    Moylan slots into the fullback role in Dugan’s absence, with the ever-reliable Trent Hodkinson coming into the Sharks starting 13 and as he has in the previous two Cronulla victories, partnering Chad Townsend in the halves.
    Valentine Holmes, who played at fullback in the win over the Storm, reverts back to his position on the right wing.
    Otherwise the Sharks line-up will be as selected, with Edrick Lee dropping out of the 19-man squad.

    SHARKS

    6- Matt Moylan
    2- Sosaia Feki
    3- Jesse Ramien
    4- Ricky Leutele
    5- Valentine Holmes
    18- Trent Hodkinson
    7- Chad Townsend
    8- Andrew Fifita
    9- Jayden Brailey
    10- Matt Prior
    11- Luke Lewis
    12- Wade Graham
    13- Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14- Kurt Capewell
    15- James Segeyaro
    16- Ava Seumanufagai
    17- Joseph Paulo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 06, 2018 6:52 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his team ahead of the Dragons' clash against the South Sydney Rabbitohs at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah on Friday night.
    Hame Sele and Zac Lomax are the unlucky duo to miss out on Jason Nightingale's 250th NRL game.

    NRL team for Round 5 v South Sydney Rabbitohs:

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Luciano Leilua
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Leeson Ah Mau
    18. Jeremy Latimore
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Apr 06, 2018 6:53 pm

    Head Coach Anthony Seibold has named his final 17 for tonight's clash against the St. George Illawarra Dragons.

    STARTING

    1. Alex Johnston
    2. Dane Gagai
    3. Greg Inglis (C)
    4. Hymel Hunt
    5. Robert Jennings
    6. Cody Walker
    7. Adam Reynolds
    8. Thomas Burgess
    9. Damien Cook
    16. George Burgess
    11. John Sutton
    12. Angus Crichton
    13. Cameron Murray

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Adam Doueihi
    15. Mark Nicholls
    17. Junior Tatola
    19. Jason Clark

    Head Coach. Anthony Seibold
    avatar
    No Worries
    Moderator

    Posts : 5121
    Reputation : 2097
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by No Worries on Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:20 pm

    Tigers have culled their 21 man squad to 19 ahead of tomorrow's clash with Melbourne. I wont bother posting it, because only 18 got on the plane to NZ. What a waste of time. Tiger's will be as listed 1-17 with Sue as the emergency.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 07, 2018 2:01 pm

    Wests Tigers Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his side to take on the Melbourne Storm today at Mount Smart Stadium as part of the Round 5 doubleheader.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Tuimoala Lolohea
    2. Corey Thompson
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    6. Benji Marshall
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer (capt.)
    9. Pita Godinet
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Chris Lawrence
    12. Robbie Rochow
    13. Matt Eisenhuth

    Interchange:
    14. Jacob Liddle
    15. Alex Twal
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    17. Josh Aloiai

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 07, 2018 2:02 pm

    Melbourne Storm welcome back Premiership stars Felise Kaufusi and Kenny Bromwich for Saturday's important Round 5 showdown with the Tigers in Auckland.
    Kaufusi, returning from a hamstring injury will start for Craig Bellamy's side while Kenny Bromwich comes onto the interchange bench after also returning from injury. Young Tonumaipea has replaced suspended centre Will Chambers and will make his first NRL appearance of 2018.

    Melbourne Storm

    1. Billy Slater
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    3. Young Tonumaipea
    4. Curtis Scott
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    6. Cameron Munster
    7. Brodie Croft
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    9. Cameron Smith ©️
    10. Nelson Asofa Solomona
    21. Felise Kaufusi
    12. Ryan Hoffman
    15. Tim Glasby

    INTERCHANGE
    11. Joe Stimson
    13. Kenny Bromwich
    16. Christian Welch
    17. Sam Kasiano
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:29 pm

    After last week’s pre-match disruptions, the Vodafone Warriors will take the field as selected for tonight’s SKYCITY Auckland Double Header clash against North Queensland at Mount Smart Stadium (7.30pm kick-off).
    In the lead-up to their 30-6 win over the Sydney Roosters, the Vodafone Warriors had to overcome the dual setbacks of losing halfback Shaun Johnson and prop James Gavet to injuries.
    Simon Mannering is confirmed on the interchange to make his first appearance of the season and the 281st of his career. He’s joined on the bench by Jazz Tevaga, Sam Lisone and Anthony Gelling.
    Dropping out of the remaining six players on the bench are halfback Mason Lino and middle forward Ligi Sao.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    3 PETA HIKU
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    6 BLAKE GREEN
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    8 BUNTY AFOA
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 LEIVAHA PULU
    12 TOHU HARRIS
    13 ADAM BLAIR

    Interchange:
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    15 SAM LISONE
    16 SIMON MANNERING
    17 ANTHONY GELLING

    HEAD COACH | STEPHEN KEARNEY
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:35 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys head coach Paul Green has confirmed that his side will line up 1-17 for tonight’s clash with the Warriors at Mt Smart Stadium.
    Forward Francis Molo and fullback Lachlan Coote drop out of the squad.
    Prop Corey Jensen comes into the side for his first game in the top grade since Round 2, with Scott Bolton moving into the starting lineup to replace the injured Jordan McLean.
    Centre Javid Bowen will take his place in the team after passing concussion protocol during the week.

    COWBOYS:

    1. Ben Hampton,
    2. Kyle Feldt,
    3. Justin O'Neill,
    4. Javid Bowen,
    5. Antonio Winterstein,
    6. Michael Morgan,
    7. Johnathan Thurston,
    8. Matthew Scott,
    9. Jake Granville,
    10. Scott Bolton,
    11. Gavin Cooper,
    12. Coen Hess,
    13. Jason Taumalolo.

    Interchange:
    14. Te Maire Martin,
    15. John Asiata,
    16. Corey Jensen,
    17. Ethan Lowe.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:32 pm

    WAYNE Bennett has settled on his final team to take on the Knights in Newcastle tonight with a surprise late change.
    Alex Glenn is out of the match with a shoulder injury, and Jaydn Su'A will start at second row.
    Korbin Sims will start off the bench to make way for the return from a hamstring injury of Tevita Pangai junior.
    It is a big game for Pangai, who grew up in Newcastle.
    Tom Opacic stays of the bench.

    BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Jack Bird
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Andrew McCullough
    19. Tevita Pangai junior
    17. Jaydn Su'a
    12. Matt Gillett
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    10. Korbin Sims
    14. Sam Thaiday
    15. Joe Ofahengaue
    16. Tom Opacic

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:37 pm

    Head coach Nathan Brown has finalised his team to take on the Brisbane Broncos at McDonald Jones Stadium.
    Danny Levi gets the nod for his first NRL appearance of 2018, coming onto the bench in place of Jacob Saifiti, who returned to Reserve Grade.
    Both Levi and Nathan Ross are set to play their 50th NRL games.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga,
    2. Shaun Kenny-Dowall,
    3. Sione Mata’utia,
    4. Nathan Ross,
    5. Ken Sio,
    6. Brock Lamb,
    7. Mitchell Pearce,
    8. Herman Ese’ese,
    9. Slade Griffin,
    10. Jacob Lillyman,
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    12. Aidan Guerra,
    13. Mitch Barnett.

    Interchange:
    14. Jamie Buhrer,
    15. Chris Heighington,
    17. Daniel Saifiti,
    20. Danny Levi.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:56 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has finalised his side for the Round 5 match against the Manly Sea-Eagles in Gladstone this afternoon.
    Will Matthews has succumbed to a knee injury and won’t line up today, with Max King coming into the starting side. Keegan Hipgrave is the man who will come on to the interchange bench, returning from a one-match suspension.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Dale Copley
    4. Konrad Hurrell
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. Kane Elgey
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    15. Max King
    13. Jai Arrow

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Mitch Rein
    16. Bryce Cartwright
    17. Morgan Boyle
    20. Keegan Hipgrave
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:01 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has finalised his team to play the Gold Coast Titans at Marley Brown Oval in Gladstone today.
    Fullback Tom Trbojevic failed to pass a fitness test on an ankle injury sustained in the win over the Canberra Raiders last weekend. He was originally named in the 21 man squad.
    Second-rower Jack Gosiewski will become the 602nd first grade player to represent the Sea Eagles when he makes his Club debut today.
    Centre Dylan Walker plays his first match of the season today after recovering from off-season ankle and shoulder surgery.

    Manly Sea Eagles team

    1 Matthew Wright
    2 Brad Parker
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Lachlan Croker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (C)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Api Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Frank Winterstein
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Jackson Hastings
    15 Shaun Lane
    16 Lloyd Perrett
    17 Jack Gosiewski
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 08, 2018 2:48 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Parramatta Eels at ANZ Stadium on Sunday.

    Panthers

    1. Dylan EDWARDS
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Christian CRICHTON
    6. Tyrone PEACHEY
    7. James MALONEY
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Peter WALLACE (c)
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    14. Wayde EGAN
    15. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    16. Moses LEOTA
    17. James TAMOU
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Apr 08, 2018 3:13 pm

    The Parramatta Eels line up to take on the Penrith Panthers at ANZ Stadium in Round Five of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has confirmed his final seventeen players with David Gower and Kane Evans dropping off the extended bench.
    Tony Williams has been called into the starting side with Tepai Moeroa moving to the bench.

    Parramatta Eels

    1. Will Smith
    2. George Jennings
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Kirisome Auva'a
    5. Josh Hoffman
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitchell Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Kaysa Pritchard
    10. Tim Mannah
    11. Manu Ma'u
    17. Tony Williams
    13. Nathan Brown

    INTERCHANGE
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    14. Beau Scott
    15. Kenny Edwards
    16. Peni Terepo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:53 pm

    ROUND 6



    NRL Head Coach Trent Robinson has named his final squad to face the Rabbitohs in tonight's blockbuster at Allianz Stadium.
    As expected, the side will remain 1-17 as per program for the fourth consecutive week.
    Nat Butcher and Kurt Baptiste drop off the bench and are free to line-up for the Wyong Roos on Saturday.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Reece Robinson
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Joseph Manu
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Dylan Napa
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Ryan Matterson
    13. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    15. Zane Tetevano
    16. Mitchell Aubusson
    17. Victor Radley
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:59 pm

    Kyle Turner picks up that last bench spot.

    Rabbitohs

    1 Alex Johnston
    2 Richard Kennar
    3 Greg Inglis
    4 Dane Gagai
    5 Robert Jennings
    6 Cody Walker
    7 Adam Reynolds
    8 Thomas Burgess
    9 Damien Cook
    10 George Burgess
    11 John Sutton
    12 Angus Crichton
    16 Jason Clark

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Adam Doueihi
    15 Mark Nicholls
    17 Tevita Tatola
    21 Kyle Turner

      Current date/time is Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:49 pm