NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 21, 2017 5:05 pm

    The Roosters have made some key changes with Mitchell Aubusson moving from the second row to replace Joseph Manu in the centres, Victor Radley will start at hooker with Mitch Cornish switching back to the bench. Aidan Guerra will play in the starting pack. Zane Tetevano comes on to the bench.

    Roosters:

    1 Connor Watson
    5 Blake Ferguson
    12 Mitchell Aubusson (C)
    3 Latrell Mitchell
    2 Daniel Tupou
    6 Luke Keary
    7 Mitchell Pearce
    8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (C)
    17 Victor Radley
    10 Dylan Napa
    11 Ryan Matterson
    16 Aidan Guerra
    13 Isaac Liu

    Interchange:
    9 Mitchell Cornish
    14 Kane Evans
    15 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
    18 Zane Tetevano
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 21, 2017 5:06 pm

    Newcastle have made one change with Jamie Buhrer set to start at hooker, shifting Daniel Levi to the bench.

    Knights:

    1 Nathan Ross
    2 Chanel Mata'utia
    3 Dane Gagai
    4 Peter Mata'utia
    5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    6 Brock Lamb
    7 Trent Hodkinson
    8 Daniel Saifiti
    14 Jamie Buhrer (C)
    10 Joshua King
    11 Sione Mata'utia (C)
    12 Joe Wardle
    13 Mitchell Barnett

    Interchange:
    9 Daniel Levi
    15 Mickey Paea
    16 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    17 Luke Yates
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:52 pm

    Shane Flanagan has named his final 17 for tonight's Round 20 clash against the South Sydney Rabbitohs.
    Jack Bird will not take the field tonight after he failed to recover from a sternum injury sustained against the Gold Coast Titans last weekend. Kurt Capewell will start the match in the right centre position.
    Edrick Lee will also miss the match with Jeremy Latimore being brought into the game day 17.

    1 - Valentine Holmes
    2 - Sosaia Feki
    19 – Kurt Capewell
    4 - Ricky Leutele
    5 - Gerard Beale
    6 - James Maloney
    7 - Chad Townsend
    8 - Andrew Fifita
    9 - Fa’amanu Brown
    10 - Matt Prior
    11 - Luke Lewis
    12 - Wade Graham
    13 - Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14 - Jayson Bukuya
    15 - Chris Heighington
    17 - James Segeyaro
    18 - Jeremy Latimore
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:56 pm

    South Sydney have lost Aaron Gray to injury again with Burns to start on the wing as per last Sunday's game, while Jason Clark drops off the Rabbitohs' bench along with Cameron Murray. Kyle Turner takes the vacant spot.

    The South Sydney Rabbitohs final squad for tonight's match against the Sharks is:

    1)     Cody Walker
    2)     Alex Johnston
    3)     Bryson Goodwin
    4)     Robert Jennings
    20)  Braidon Burns
    6)   John Sutton
    7)   Adam Reynolds
    Cool   Thomas Burgess
    9)   Robbie Farah
    10)  David Tyrrell
    11)  Tyrell Fuimaono
    12)  Angus Crichton
    13)  Sam Burgess (c)

    Interchange
    14)  Damien Cook
    16)  Zane Musgrove
    17)  George Burgess
    19)  Kyle Turner
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 22, 2017 2:00 pm

    The Panthers have made one late change to their 17 with Tim Browne to start in the front row and Reagan Campbell-Gillard dropping back to the bench in an otherwise unchanged side.

    ‌Panthers

    1 Dylan Edwards
    2 Joshua Mansour
    3 Tyrone Peachey
    4 Waqa Blake
    5 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
    6 Matthew Moylan (C)
    7 Nathan Cleary
    8 James Tamou
    9 Peter Wallace
    16 Tim Browne
    11 Corey Harawira-Naera
    12 Isaah Yeo
    13 Moses Leota

    Interchange
    10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    14 Sione Katoa
    15 Leilani Latu
    17 James Fisher-Harris
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 22, 2017 2:01 pm

    Kane Elgey will return for the Titans via the interchange, with Leivaha Pulu dropping out. John Olive also drops out of the squad.

    Titans

    1 Jarryd Hayne
    2 Anthony Don
    3 Dale Copley
    4 Konrad Hurrell
    5 William Zillman
    6 Tyrone Roberts
    7 Ashley Taylor
    8 Jarrod Wallace
    9 Nathan Peats
    10 Ryan James (C)
    11 Kevin Proctor
    12 Joe Greenwood
    13 Max King

    Interchange
    14 Morgan Boyle
    15 Agnatius Paasi
    16 Nathaniel Peteru
    18 Kane Elgey
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:32 pm

    Craig Bellamy has made three changes to his starting side to face the Raiders.
    Curtis Scott makes his return to the side in the centres, Nelson Asofa-Solomona moves into the starting prop rotation while Joe Stimson takes his place in the second row.
    Tim Glasby and Kenny Bromwich shift to the bench with Young Tonumaipea and Robbie Rochow dropping out of the extended squad.


    1. Billy Slater
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    3. Will Chambers
    19. Curtis Scott
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    6. Cameron Munster
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    9. Cameron Smith ©
    15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    11. Felise Kaufusi
    17. Joe Stimson
    13. Dale Finucane

    10. Tim Glasby
    14. Kenny Bromwich
    16. Nate Myles
    18. Mark Nicholls

    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:34 pm

    Kurt Baptiste will start at hooker with Josh Hodgson moving to lock for the Raiders. Sia Soliola shifts to an edge with Joe Tapine back to the bench.

    ‌Raiders

    1 Jack Wighton
    2 Nick Cotric
    3 Jarrod Croker (c)
    4 Joseph Leilua
    5 Jordan Rapana
    6 Blake Austin
    7 Aidan Sezer
    8 Junior Paulo
    14 Kurt Baptiste
    10 Shannon Boyd
    13 Iosia Soliola
    12 Elliott Whitehead
    9 Josh Hodgson

    Interchange
    11 Joseph Tapine
    15 Luke Bateman
    16 Dave Taylor
    17 Michael Oldfield
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:31 pm

    Antonio Winterstein is out for the home side, replaced on the wing by Javid Bowen. Shaun Fensom starts in the front row with John Asiata back to the bench.

    ‌Cowboys

    1 Lachlan Coote
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Kane Linnett
    21 Javid Bowen
    6 Te Maire Martin
    7 Michael Morgan
    16 Shaun Fensom
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Scott Bolton
    11 Gavin Cooper (c)
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    8 John Asiata
    14 Ben Hampton
    15 Coen Hess
    17 Corey Jensen
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:31 pm

    The Warriors have made one late change on their bench with James Gavet (broken arm, Round 26) out, replaced by Chris Satae who will make his NRL debut.

    Warriors

    1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c)
    2 David Fusitua
    3 Blake Ayshford
    4 Solomone Kata
    5 Ken Maumalo
    6 Kieran Foran
    7 Mason Lino
    8 Jacob Lillyman
    9 Issac Luke
    10 Ben Matulino
    11 Bodene Thompson
    12 Bunty Afoa
    13 Simon Mannering

    Interchange
    14 Ata Hingano
    15 Sam Lisone
    17 Ligi Sao
    20 Chris Satae
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:02 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his 17 for the Dragons' Round 20 clash against the Manly Sea Eagles at WIN Stadium, Wollongong.
    Matt Dufty will make his NRL debut at fullback with Jason Nightingale and Kurt Mann shifting back to the wing and the bench respectively from the squad named on Saturday afternoon.
    Russell Packer (hip) will start from the bench for his 150th NRL game while Blake Lawrie and Taane Milne drop out altogether.

    NRL Squad for Round 20 v Sea Eagles:

    18. Matt Dufty
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Josh McCrone
    8. Leeson Ah Mau
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Joel Thompson
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Tariq Sims
    15. Jacob Host
    17. Kurt Mann
    20. Russell Packer
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:07 pm

    Blake Green and Brenton Lawrence are out for Manly, with Jackson Hastings starting at five-eighth, Lloyd Perrett to start in the front row and Jarrad Kennedy joining the bench.

    Sea Eagles
    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Brad Parker
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    14 Jackson Hastings
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    15 Lloyd Perrett
    9 Cameron Cullen
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Frank Winterstein
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange:
    16 Darcy Lussick
    17 Addin Fonua-Blake
    18 Jarrad Kennedy
    19 Joey Lussick
    avatar
    Moose

    Posts : 874
    Reputation : 502
    Join date : 2017-05-19

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Moose on Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:10 pm

    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:00 pm

    With Chris Lawrence and Joel Edwards ruled out for the Tigers, Josh Aloiai and Kyle Lovett start in the back row while Tim Grant starts at prop with Ava Seumanufagai dropping back to the bench. Jack Littlejohn gets the final spot on the interchange.

    Wests Tigers

    1 James Tedesco
    2 David Nofoaluma
    3 Esan Marsters
    4 Kevin Naiqama
    5 Malakai Watene Zelezniak
    6 Tuimoala Lolohea
    7 Luke Brooks
    8 Aaron Woods (c)
    9 Matt McIlwrick
    17 Tim Grant
    14 Matthew Eisenhuth
    20 Kyle Lovett
    13 Elijah Taylor

    Interchange:
    10 Ava Seumanufagai
    15 Alex Twal
    16 Michael Chee-Kam
    19 Jack Littlejohn
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:01 pm

    The Eels are 1-17.

    Eels

    1 Clinton Gutherson
    2 Semi Radradra
    3 Michael Jennings
    4 Brad Takairangi
    5 Bevan French
    6 Corey Norman
    7 Mitchell Moses
    8 Siosaia Vave
    9 Cameron King
    10 Tim Mannah (c)
    11 Manu Ma'u
    12 Tepai Moeroa
    13 Nathan Brown

    Interchange:
    14 Daniel Alvaro
    15 Kenny Edwards
    16 Suaia Matagi
    17 Will Smith
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:51 pm

    ROUND 21


    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his squad to face the Bulldogs at Pepper Stadium on Thursday. James Fisher-Harris will start at lock while Bryce Cartwright makes his return to the NRL via the bench. Moses Leota drops out and will play for the Panthers ISP side against Wyong Roos on Saturday.

    1. Dylan EDWARDS
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Tyrone PEACHEY
    4. Waqa BLAKE
    5. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    6. Tyrone MAY
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. James TAMOU
    9. Peter WALLACE (c)
    16. Tim BROWNE
    11. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    12. Isaah YEO
    17. James FISHER-HARRIS

    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    14. Sione KATOA
    15. Leilani LATU
    18. Bryce CARTWRIGHT
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:52 pm

    Brett Morris is a late scratching for the Bulldogs, with Kerrod Holland to start on the wing.

    Bulldogs

    1 Will Hopoate
    20 Kerrod Holland
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Chase Stanley
    5 Marcelo Montoya
    6 Josh Reynolds
    7 Matt Frawley
    8 Aiden Tolman (c)
    9 Moses Mbye
    10 James Graham
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Adam Elliott
    13 David Klemmer

    Interchange:
    14 Sam Kasiano
    15 Raymond Faitala-Mariner
    16 Danny Fualalo
    17 Michael Lichaa

    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:01 pm

    For the Warriors, Sam Lisone comes into the starting side at prop with Ben Matulino moving to the interchange. Tevita Satae drops off the interchange with James Bell to make his NRL debut.

    ‌Warriors

    1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c)
    2 David Fusitua
    3 Blake Ayshford
    4 Solomone Kata
    5 Ken Maumalo
    6 Kieran Foran
    7 Mason Lino
    8 Jacob Lillyman
    9 Issac Luke
    15 Sam Lisone
    11 Bodene Thompson
    12 Bunty Afoa
    13 Simon Mannering

    Interchange
    10 Ben Matulino
    14 Ata Hingano
    16 Ligi Sao
    20 James Bell
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:02 pm

    Jack Bird is out for the Sharks, replaced in the centres by Kurt Capewell in jersey 16. Adam Clydsdale comes onto the bench in jersey number 19 to make his club debut for the Sharks.

    Sharks

    1 Valentine Holmes
    2 Sosaia Feki
    16 Kurt Capewell
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Gerard Beale
    6 Fa'amanu Brown
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 James Segeyaro
    10 Matt Prior
    11 Luke Lewis
    12 Wade Graham
    13 Paul Gallen (c)

    Interchange
    14 Jayson Bukuya
    15 Chris Heighington
    17 Jeremy Latimore
    19 Adam Clydsdale
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1462
    Reputation : 853
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:47 pm

    THE NRMA insurance Broncos have settled on their final team for their match against the Parramatta Eels tonight in Sydney.

    The Broncos will go as per program with captain Darius Boyd to make a return from five weeks out with a broken thumb.
    Boyd has not played since he suffered the injury in Queensland State of Origin game two victory on June 21.
    But he will assume his jersey tonight, leaving Kodi Nikorima out of the 17 for the game against Parramatta.
    Nikorima had a hip flexor injury, so Benji Marshall was the choice as the utility off the bench.
    Jai Arrow, Jamayne Isaako and Herman Ese’ese have also been left out of the side.

    BRONCOS NRL SQUAD

    1. Darius Boyd (c)
    2. Jonus Pearson
    3. James Roberts
    4. Tautau Moga
    5. Jordan Kahu
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. Korbin Sims
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Adam Blair
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Matt Gillett
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    14. Sam Thaiday
    15. Tevita Pangai
    16. Joe Ofahengaue
    17. Benji Marshall

    Coach: Wayne Bennett

      Current date/time is Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:14 pm