NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Share
    avatar
    Krump

    Posts : 2405
    Reputation : 385
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Krump on Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:28 pm

    Thread for the late mail guru's who post the teams. I will be putting up a carton to whoever gets more in first at the end of season.

    Guest
    Guest

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Guest on Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:29 pm

    @Krump wrote:Thread for the late mail guru's who post the teams. I will be putting up a carton to whoever gets more in first at the end of season.

    Should I just forward the carton I owe you onto the winner Laughing
    avatar
    Finch

    Posts : 2859
    Reputation : 361
    Join date : 2016-03-02

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Finch on Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:43 pm

    LOL

    Well you better get Paceys address ready then because it isnt going to be me.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:44 pm

    Cheers guys. I assume will post the teams in here from now on ??
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:50 pm

    @Finch wrote:LOL

    Well you better get Paceys address ready then because it isnt going to be me.

    Ha Ha, Thanks guys, but I'm not a drinker. When the time comes, have a drink and give a toast to Finchy and I.
    avatar
    Krump

    Posts : 2405
    Reputation : 385
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Krump on Mon Mar 14, 2016 10:01 pm

    @Pacey's Best wrote:Cheers guys. I assume will post the teams in here from now on ??
    I just thought it was a good idea for the people who like me get behind their reading in the fantasy thread. Saves going searching for your post.
    avatar
    Mighty Fishes
    Moderator

    Posts : 3439
    Reputation : 751
    Join date : 2015-08-01

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Mighty Fishes on Tue Mar 15, 2016 1:33 am

    Good work from both of you. No harm in both doing it. I have twitter and I check that always before the game but before I used it the late mail information here was so important haha its still extremely useful to so many people
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Mar 17, 2016 9:45 pm

    Cowboys
    1 Lachlan Coote
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Kane Linnett
    5 Antonio Winterstein
    6 Michael Morgan
    7 Johnathan Thurston (c)
    8 Matthew Scott (c)
    14 Rory Kostjasyn
    10 James Tamou
    11 Gavin Cooper
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    9 Jake Granville
    15 John Asiata
    16 Scott Bolton
    17 Ben Hannant


    Coach: Paul Green

    FINAL TEAM: Rory Kostjasyn comes in to start at hooker with Jake Granville switching to the bench.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Mar 17, 2016 9:46 pm

    Roosters
    1 Latrell Mitchell
    2 Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    3 Blake Ferguson
    4 Dale Copley
    5 Daniel Tupou
    6 Jayden Nikorima
    7 Jackson Hastings
    15 Sam Moa
    9 Jake Friend (c)
    10 Dylan Napa
    11 Aidan Guerra
    12 Mitchell Aubusson
    13 Isaac Liu

    Interchange
    14 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
    8 Kane Evans
    16 Ian Henderson
    17 Mitchell Frei

    Coach: Trent Robinson

    FINAL TEAM: Sam Moa starts with Kane Evans switching to the bench.
    avatar
    Krump

    Posts : 2405
    Reputation : 385
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Krump on Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:28 am

    Legend pacey, thanks mate
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:55 pm

    @Krump wrote:Legend pacey, thanks mate

    Cheers mate.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:31 pm

    Eels
    1 Michael Gordon
    2 Semi Radradra
    3 Michael Jennings
    4 Brad Takairangi
    5 Clint Gutherson
    6 Corey Norman
    7 Kieran Foran (c)
    8 Junior Paulo
    9 Issac De Gois
    10 Tim Mannah (c)
    11 Ken Edwards
    12 Beau Scott
    13 Tepai Moeroa

    Interchange
    14 Kaysa Pritchard
    15 Peni Terepo
    16 Danny Wicks
    17 David Gower

    Coach: Brad Arthur

    FINAL TEAM: The Eels are 1-17. Issac De Gois replaces Nathan Peats at hooker. Kenny Edwards starts in the back row in place of the suspended Manu Ma'u. David Gower comes on to the bench.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:34 pm

    This Eels side is up very early that I might have doubts. This is from NRL.com but nothing yet from Parra's website or Twitter.  Will confirm it later....................


    Parramatta's website has confirmed that the Eels are 1-17 tonight.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:51 pm

    Bulldogs
    1 Will Hopoate
    2 Curtis Rona
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Chase Stanley
    5 Sam Perrett
    6 Josh Reynolds
    7 Moses Mbye
    8 Aiden Tolman
    9 Craig Garvey
    10 James Graham (c)
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Tony Williams
    14 Sam Kasiano

    Interchange

    15 Tim Browne
    16 David Klemmer
    17 Adam Elliott
    19 Lloyd Perrett

    Coach: Des Hasler

    FINAL TEAM: Sam Kasiano starts at lock, Lloyd Perrett comes on to the bench.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:45 pm

    Here's how the Raiders will take to the field today in their first away game of the 2016 season against the Knights at Hunter Stadium.

    Joe Tapine will make his Raiders debut this afternoon off the interchange bench, with Tapine set to face his former team mates the Newcastle Knights.

    Lachlan Croker is playing NSW Cup for Mounties, which see Elliott Whitehead set to start the match in the halves for the Raiders, with Sia Soliola coming into the team in the second row.

    NRL-CANBERRA RAIDERS V NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS
    SATURDAY MARCH 19, 5.00PM, HUNTER STADIUM

    1. Jack Wighton
    2. Edrick Lee
    3. Jarrod Croker (c)
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Jordan Rapana
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    7. Sam Williams
    8. Shannon Boyd
    9. Josh Hodgson
    10. Frank-Paul Nuuausala
    11. Josh Papalli
    15. Sia Soliola
    13. Shaun Fensom

    14. Kurt Baptiste
    16. Paul Vaughan
    17. Jeff Lima
    18. Joe Tapine
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:48 pm

    The Newcastle Knights has finalised their 17-man team for Saturday's round three match against the Canberra Raiders at Hunter Stadium.

    Akuila Uate and Daniel Saifiti are both out due to injury, with Cory Denniss (player #270) and Mickey Paea (player #271) coming into the side.

    It is Denniss' NRL debut while it is Paea's debut for the Club, after returning to the NRL this season from England.

    Newcastle

    3. Dane Gagai,
    2. Nathan Ross,
    15. Sione Mata’utia,
    4. Pat Mata’utia,
    19. Cory Denniss,
    6. Jarrod Mullen,
    7. Trent Hodkinson (c),
    8. Sam Mataora,
    14. Danny Levi,
    10. Korbin Sims,
    11. Jacob Saifiti,
    12. Robbie Rochow,
    13. Jeremy Smith (c).

    Interchange:
    9. Tyler Randell,
    16. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    18. Pauli Pauli,
    20. Mickey Paea.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 19, 2016 9:10 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin names Te Maire Martin to make his NRL debut against Brisbane, along with a number of other key changes.

    1. Will Smith
    2. Josh Mansour
    12. Isaah Yeo
    4. Peta Hiku
    5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
    18. Te Maire Martin
    7. Jamie Soward
    8. Sam McKendry
    9. Peter Wallace ©
    10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    11. Bryce Cartwright
    6. Tyrone Peachey
    17. Elijah Taylor

    INTERCHANGE

    15. Jeremy Latimore
    16. Suaia Matagi
    20. James Fisher-Harris
    22. Leilani Latu
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 19, 2016 9:24 pm

    The NRMA Insurance Broncos will go as per program against the Penrith Panthers in Sydney tonight.

    There will be no change to the side announced by Wayne Bennett on Tuesday.

    In the only juggle to the team that beat the Warriors 25-10 last week, Greg Eden will start on the wing in place of the injury Corey Oates.

    BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd
    2. Greg Eden
    3. Jack Reed
    4. James Roberts
    5. Jordan Kahu
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. Josh McGuire
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Adam Blair
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Matt Gillett
    13. Corey Parker ©

    Interchange:

    14. Jarrod Wallace
    15. Sam Thaiday
    16. Joe Ofahengaue
    17. Kodi Nikorima

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:19 pm

    There is one change in the backline in the Aquis Titans line-up for tonight's clash with Wests Tigers (8.30pm kick-off) at Cbus Super Stadium.

    John Olive will play right centre for Nathan Davis in the only change to the Titans' selected 17. Eddy Pettybourne remains 18th man. The Tigers will be 1-17.

    The 19-year-old Olive debuted just six days after arriving from South Sydney in round one, scoring a try with his second touch against the Knights. Now he will play on the other side of the field in his favoured position.

    Titans
    1 David Mead
    2 Anthony Don
    3 Josh Hoffman
    20 John Olive
    5 Nene MacDonald
    6 Tyrone Roberts
    7 Ashley Taylor
    8 David Shillington
    9 Nathan Friend (c)
    10 Agnatius Paasi
    11 Zeb Taia
    12 Chris McQueen
    13 Greg Bird

    Interchange
    14 Luke Douglas
    15 Ryan James
    16 Leivaha Pulu
    17 Daniel Mortimer

    Coach: Neil Henry


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1258
    Reputation : 644
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:20 pm

    Tigers are 1-17

    Wests Tigers
    1 James Tedesco
    2 David Nofoaluma
    3 Tim Simona
    4 Kevin Naiqama
    5 Jordan Rankin
    6 Mitchell Moses
    7 Luke Brooks
    8 Aaron Woods (c)
    9 Dene Halatau
    10 Tim Grant
    11 Kyle Lovett
    12 Chris Lawrence
    13 Sauaso Sue

    Interchange
    14 Jack Buchanan
    15 Joshua Aloiai
    16 Ava Seumanufagai
    17 Manaia Cherrington

    Coach: Jason Taylor

      Current date/time is Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:27 am