NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 08, 2017 4:32 pm

    Manly have made a few changes with Shaun Lane replacing Jarrad Kennedy in the second row and brad Parker coming on to the bench.

    Sea Eagles

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Matthew Wright
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Blake Green
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Brenton Lawrence
    9 Apisai Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Frank Winterstein
    16 Shaun Lane
    13 Darcy Lussick

    Interchange:
    14 Cameron Cullen
    15 Lloyd Perrett
    17 Addin Fonua-Blake
    20 Brad Parker
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:33 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the Melbourne Storm at AAMI Park tonight for Round 18 of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has made one change to his side, with back rower Manu Ma'u dropping out of the side moving Kenny Edwards into the starting side.
    Prop Siosaia has been called into the line up, moving Daniel Alvaro to the bench alongside David Gower, Suaia Matagi and Will Smith.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Clint Gutherson
    2. Semi Radradra
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Brad Takairangi
    5. Bevan French
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitchell Moses
    18. Siosaia Vave
    9. Cameron King
    10. Tim Mannah
    15. Kenny Edwards
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    13. Nathan Brown

    Interchange:
    14. David Gower
    16. Suaia Matagi
    17. Will Smith
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:34 pm

    Melbourne have made a change with Young Tonumaipea replacing Curtis Scott in the centres, Nate Myles will start in his club debut pushing Nelson Asofa-Solomona back to the bench.

    Storm

    1 Jahrome Hughes
    2 Suliasi Vunivalu
    19 Young Tonumaipea
    4 Cheyse Blair
    5 Josh Addo-Carr
    6 Ryley Jacks
    7 Brodie Croft
    8 Jesse Bromwich (c)
    9 Slade Griffin
    15 Nate Myles
    11 Felise Kaufusi
    12 Tohu Harris
    13 Dale Finucane

    Interchange:
    10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    14 Kenneath Bromwich
    16 Mark Nicholls
    17 Joe Stimson
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 09, 2017 3:01 pm

    Matt Frawley has been named to start at hooker, with Michael Lichaa dropping back to the bench in an otherwise unchanged Bulldogs 17.

    Bulldogs

    1 Will Hopoate
    2 Kerrod Holland
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Chase Stanley
    5 Marcelo Montoya
    6 Josh Reynolds
    7 Moses Mbye
    8 Aiden Tolman (c)
    17 Matt Frawley
    10 Danny Fualalo
    11 Raymond Faitala-Mariner
    12 Adam Elliott
    13 Sam Kasiano

    Interchange
    9 Michael Lichaa
    14 Francis Tualau
    15 Asipeli Fine
    16 Andy Saunders
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 09, 2017 3:02 pm

    For the Knights, Brock Lamb will start in the halves replacing Jaelen Feeney and Mickey Paea joins the final 17, taking Sam Stone's spot on the interchange bench.

    Knights

    1 Nathan Ross
    2 Chanel Mata'utia
    3 Joe Wardle
    4 Peter Mata'utia
    5 Brendan Elliot
    6 Trent Hodkinson
    18 Brock Lamb
    8 Daniel Saifiti
    9 Danny Levi
    10 Josh King
    11 Sione Mata'utia (c)
    12 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    13 Mitchell Barnett

    Interchange
    14 Jamie Buhrer
    15 Luke Yates
    17 Jacob Saifiti
    21 Mickey Paea
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 14, 2017 4:58 pm

    ROUND 19


    The home side are unchanged, 1-17, with Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad and Jazz Tevaga out of the extended squad.

    ‌Warriors

    1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c)
    2 David Fusitua
    3 Blake Ayshford
    4 Solomone Kata
    21 Ken Maumalo
    6 Kieran Foran
    7 Shaun Johnson
    8 Jacob Lillyman
    9 Issac Luke
    10 Ben Matulino
    11 Bodene Thompson
    12 Bunty Afoa
    13 Simon Mannering

    Interchange
    14 Ata Hingano
    15 Sam Lisone
    16 James Gavet
    17 Ligi Sao
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:02 pm

    The Panthers will be without Matt Moylan, with Tyrone May to make his NRL debut at five-eighth. Trent Merrin will captain the side in Moylan's absence. Moses Leota drops out of the extended squad.

    Panthers

    1 Dylan Edwards
    2 Josh Mansour
    3 Tyrone Peachey
    4 Waqa Blake
    5 Dallin Watene Zelezniak
    19 Tyrone May
    7 Nathan Cleary
    8 James Tamou
    9 Mitch Rein
    10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    11 Corey Harawira-Naera
    12 Isaah Yeo
    13 Trent Merrin (c)

    Interchange
    14 Sione Katoa
    15 Leilani Latu
    16 Tim Browne
    17 James Fisher-Harris
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:49 pm

    The Raiders have finalised their side to take on the Dragons at GIO Stadium.
    Josh Papalii will back up from State of Origin as he starts for the Green Machine.
    Michael Oldfield and Clay Priest drop out from the extended squad.

    1. Jack Wighton
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Blake Austin
    7. Aidan Sezer
    8. Junior Paulo
    9. Josh Hodgson
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Josh Papalii
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Sia Soliola

    14. Kurt Baptiste
    15. Luke Bateman
    16. Dave Taylor
    17. Joe Tapine
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:53 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his team for the Dragons' Round 19 clash against the Canberra Raiders at GIO Stadium.
    Josh Dugan came through State of Origin III unscathed and has been named at fullback, a shift that sees Jason Nightingale return to the wing, Taane Milne move back to the bench and Matt Dufty drop out of the team.
    Paul Vaughan's (calf) return means Jack de Belin shifts to the bench and Blake Lawrie drops out of the 17.

    NRL Team for Round 19 v Canberra Raiders:

    19. Josh Dugan
    2. Nene Macdonald
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Kurt Mann
    1. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop
    7. Josh McCrone
    8. Russell Packer
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Leeson Ah Mau
    11. Tariq Sims
    12. Joel Thompson
    21. Paul Vaughan

    Interchange:
    3. Taane Milne
    13. Jack de Belin
    14. Jacob Host
    16. Hame Sele
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:14 pm

    JAMAYNE Isaako will make his NRL debut at fullback tonight after Broncos’ coach Wayne Bennett made a late switch.
    The former Sharks lower grader has been in hot form as custodian for Souths Logan Magpies, with Bennett preferring to move the more experienced Jordan Kahu to the wing.
    As revealed yesterday, Anthony Milford will start at five-eighth against Newcastle, pushing Benji Marshall to the bench.
    Kodi Nikorima will be 18th man, with Jaydn Su’A coming onto the bench.
    Alex Glenn and Jai Arrow will start in the back row, with Bronco forwards Matt Gillett and Josh McGuire being rested.

    FINAL BRONCOS TEAM

    2. Jamayne Isaako
    1. Jordan Kahu
    3. James Roberts
    4. Tautau Moga
    5. Jonus Pearson
    21. Anthony Milford
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. Korbin Sims
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Adam Blair ©
    11. Sam Thaiday
    14. Alex Glenn
    19. Jai Arrow

    Interchange:
    6. Benji Marshall
    15. Tevita Pangai
    16. Joe Ofahengaue
    20. Jaydn Su’A

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:34 pm

    Our final 17 to take on the Brisbane Broncos at McDonald Jones Stadium has been confirmed.

    There's several late changes, with Danny Levi and Jamie Buhrer switching between hooker and bench, the Saifiti twins swapping places and Joe Wardle coming into the starting side for Lachlan Fitzgibbon to move to the interchange.
    Mickey Paea also comes onto the bench in place of Luke Yates, who played Reserve Grade.

    Newcastle

    1. Nathan Ross,
    2. Chanel Mata’utia,
    3. Dane Gagai,
    4. Peter Mata’utia,
    5. Brendan Elliot,
    6. Brock Lamb,
    7. Trent Hodkinson,
    17. Jacob Saifiti,
    14. Jamie Buhrer,
    10. Josh King,
    11. Sione Mata’utia,
    16. Joe Wardle,
    13. Mitch Barnett.

    Interchange:
    8. Daniel Saifiti,
    9. Danny Levi,
    12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    21. Mickey Paea.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:31 pm

    Shane Flanagan has named his final 17 for tonight's clash against the Gold Coast Titans at Cbus Super Stadium.
    James Maloney will be rested for the match and will be given a rest following what was a taxing 2017 State of Origin series, with Jack Bird moving into the five-eight role.
    In a change from recent weeks, regular starters Andrew Fifita and Luke Lewis will start from the bench with Flanagan testing his squad before the business end of the season.
    Sam Tagataese will start in the front row while Jayson Bukuya will play in the second row.


    1 - Valentine Holmes
    2 - Sosaia Feki
    17 - Kurt Capewell
    4 - Ricky Leutele
    5 - Gerard Beale
    3 - Jack Bird
    7 - Chad Townsend
    16 - Sam Tagataese
    9 - Fa’amanu Brown
    10 - Matt Prior
    14 - Jayson Bukuya
    12 - Wade Graham
    13 - Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    8 - Andrew Fifita
    11 - Luke Lewis
    15 - Chris Heighington
    19 – James Segeyaro
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:32 pm

    The home side have made one late change on their bench, with Leivaha Pulu replacing Morgan Boyle. Nathan Peats, Jarryd Hayne and Jarrod Wallace will all back up from Origin III.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Jarryd Hayne
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Dale Copley
    4. Konrad Hurrell
    5. William Zillman
    6. Tyrone Roberts
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James (c)
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Joe Greenwood
    13. Max King

    14. Pat Politoni
    16. Agnatius Paasi
    17. Nathaniel Peteru
    21. Leivaha Pulu
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 16, 2017 1:01 pm

    Manly Coach Trent Barrett has finalised his team to play Wests Tigers at Lottoland today in round 19 of the Telstra Premiership.

    The Sea Eagles will line up as named on Tuesday, 1-17.

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Matthew Wright
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Blake Green
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Brenton Lawrence
    9 Api Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Frank Winterstein
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Cameron Cullen
    15 Lloyd Perrett
    16 Darcy Lussick
    17 Addin Fonua-Blake


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 16, 2017 1:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 16, 2017 1:02 pm

    For the Tigers, Malakai Watene-Zelezniak replaces Moses Suli at centre, Joel Edwards starts in the back row with Chris Lawrence dropping back to the bench and Alex Twal reaplaces Michael Chee-Kam on the interchange.

    Wests Tigers

    1 James Tedesco
    2 David Nofoaluma
    3 Esan Marsters
    18 Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    5 Kevin Naiqama
    6 Tui Lolohea
    7 Luke Brooks
    8 Aaron Woods (c)
    9 Jacob Liddle
    10 Ava Seumanufagai
    15 Joel Edwards
    12 Sauaso Sue
    13 Elijah Taylor

    Interchange
    11 Chris Lawrence
    14 Matt Eisenhuth
    17 Matt McIlwrick
    21 Alex Twal

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:02 pm

    Aaron Gray is out of the Rabbitohs line-up due to injury, with Braidon Burns starting on the wing. Cameron Murray replaces Damien Cook on the bench.

    ‌South Sydney Rabbitohs

    1 Cody Walker
    2 Alex Johnston
    3 Bryson Goodwin
    4 Robert Jennings
    23 Braidon Burns
    6 John Sutton
    7 Adam Reynolds
    8 Thomas Burgess
    9 Robbie Farah
    10 David Tyrrell
    11 Tyrell Fuimaono
    12 Angus Crichton
    13 Sam Burgess (c)

    Interchange
    15 Jason Clark
    16 Zane Musgrove
    17 George Burgess
    22 Cameron Murray

    Coach: Michael Maguire
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:03 pm

    The Cowboys are unchanged.

    North Queensland Cowboys
    1 Lachlan Coote
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Kane Linnett
    5 Antonio Winterstein
    6 Te Maire Martin
    7 Michael Morgan
    8 John Asiata
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Scott Bolton
    11 Gavin Cooper (c)
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    14 Ben Hampton
    15 Coen Hess
    16 Shaun Fensom
    17 Corey Jensen

    Coach: Paul Green
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:41 pm

    ROUND 20


    ALEX Glenn will start at second row while Kodi Nikorima will make his forecast switch to fullback tonight against the Bulldogs.
    Glenn will start as per program with Sam Thaiday to come off the bench.
    Both started in the back row last week with Matt Gillett rested, but expect to see more of Thaiday in a middle forward role tonight, with both Glenn and Gillett to play big minutes.
    At the back Nikorima replaces Jamayne Isaako, who made his NRL debut last week.
    Nikorima will provide some ball-playing skills in the custodian’s role, similar to what is expected to return when captain Darius Boyd makes a comeback from a broken thumb next week.

    FINAL BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    21. Kodi Nikorima
    2. Jonus Pearson
    3. James Roberts
    4. Tautau Moga
    5. Jordan Kahu
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. Korbin Sims
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Adam Blair ©
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Matt Gillett
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    14. Sam Thaiday
    15. Tevita Pangai
    16. Joe Ofahengaue
    17. Benji Marshall

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:02 pm

    Still waiting for the Bulldogs...............................................
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:09 pm

    Bulldogs Head Coach Des Hasler has finalised his 17 for the Round 20 clash with the Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium thanks to CrownBet.
    Kerrod Holland, Asipeli Fine, Brenko Lee and Andy Saunders all drop out of the squad that was named on Tuesday.
    Matt Frawley will start at halfback, Moses Mbye will move to hooker and Michael Lichaa starts from the interchange bench.

    1 Will Hopoate
    2 Brett Morris
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Chase Stanley
    5 Marcelo Montoya
    6 Josh Reynolds
    17 Matt Frawley
    8 Aiden Tolman
    7 Moses Mbye
    10 Danny Fualalo
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Adam Elliott
    13 David Klemmer

    9 Michael Lichaa
    14 Sam Kasiano
    15 Raymond Faitala Mariner
    16 Francis Tualau

    COACH Des Hasler

      Current date/time is Sun Jul 23, 2017 2:40 pm