NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 17, 2017 4:32 pm

    The Cowboys are unchanged from the team named on Tuesday.

    Cowboys
    1 Lachlan Coote
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Javid Bowen
    5 Antonio Winterstein
    6 Kyle Laybutt
    7 Ray Thompson
    8 John Asiata
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Scott Bolton (c)
    11 Kane Linnett
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange:
    14 Ben Hampton
    15 Shaun Fensom
    16 Ben Spina
    17 Corey Jensen
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 17, 2017 6:30 pm

    The Sharks are as named on Tuesday.

    Sharks
    1 Gerard Beale
    2 Sosaia Feki
    3 Kurt Capewell
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Edrick Lee
    6 Fa'amanu Brown
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Sam Tagataese
    9 Jayden Brailey
    10 Matt Prior
    11 Luke Lewis
    12 Jayson Bukuya
    13 Paul Gallen (c)

    Interchange:
    14 Daniel Mortimer
    15 Chris Heighington
    16 Jeremy Latimore
    17 Joseph Paulo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 17, 2017 6:31 pm

    Wests Tigers have made one change with Esan Marsters start in the centres pushing Michael Chee Kam back to the bench.

    Wests Tigers
    1 Kevin Naiqama
    2 David Nofoaluma
    16 Esan Marsters
    4 Moses Suli
    5 Malakai Watene Zelezniak
    6 Tuimoala Lolohea
    7 Luke Brooks
    8 Tim Grant
    9 Matt McIlwrick
    10 Ava Seumanufagai
    11 Sauaso Sue
    12 Kyle Lovett
    13 Elijah Taylor (c)

    Interchange:
    14 Matthew Eisenhuth
    15 JJ Felise
    3 Michael Chee-Kam
    17 Jacob Liddle
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:01 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his team for the Dragons' Round 15 clash against the Parramatta Eels at ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park.

    The Dragons will be 1-17.

    1. Jason Nightingale
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Kurt Mann
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Kalifa Faifai Loa
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Josh McCrone
    8. Russell Packer
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tariq Sims
    12. Joel Thompson
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Jacob Host
    15. Leeson Ah Mau
    16. Hame Sele
    17. Taane Milne
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:02 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the St. George Illawarra Dragons at ANZ Stadium this afternoon has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.

    Michael Jennings returns for the Eels, with Clint Gutherson moving to fullback, Bevan French to the wing and Kirisome Auva'a out of the 17. Tepai Moeroa is also out, with Kenny Edwards to start and Siosaia Vave joining the bench.

    Parramatta Eels side.

    5. Clint Gutherson
    2. Semi Radradra
    3. Brad Takairangi
    20. Michael Jennings
    1. Bevan French
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Kaysa Pritchard
    10. Tim Mannah (c)
    11. Manu Ma'u
    16. Kenny Edwards
    13. Nathan Brown

    Interchange
    14. Beau Scott (c)
    15. Suaia Matagi
    17. Will Smith
    19. Siosaia Vave
    avatar
    Chewie

    Posts : 2487
    Reputation : 743
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Location : Millennium Falcon

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Chewie on Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:05 pm

    Thanks Pacey!
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:45 pm

    ROUND 16


    Front rower James Gavet has been brought onto the bench for the Vodafone Warriors' 16th-round NRL clash against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Mount Smart Stadium tonight (
    He joins hooker Nathaniel Roache and fellow props Sam Lisone and Albert Vete while Bunty Afoa is 18th man.
    With Kieran Foran (thigh) out, Ata Hingano makes his fifth appearance of the season, starting at standoff.


    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD
    3 BLAKE AYSHFORD
    4 DAVID FUSITU’A
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    22 MAFOA’AEATA HINGANO
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    8 JACOB LILLYMAN
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 BEN MATULINO
    11 BODENE THOMPSON
    12 RYAN HOFFMAN
    13 SIMON MANNERING

    Interchange:
    14 NATHANIEL ROACHE
    15 SAM LISONE
    16 ALBERT VETE
    18 JAMES GAVET

    HEAD COACH | STEPHEN KEARNEY
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:01 pm

    The Bulldogs have made a number of late changes. Kerrod Holland replaces Brett Morris on the wing, Danny Fualalo starts at lock with David Klemmer reverting to the interchange while Raymond Faitala-Mariner joins the bench to face his former club. Matt Frawley drops out of the 17.

    Bulldogs

    1 William Hopoate
    20 Kerrod Holland
    3 Joshua Morris
    4 Chase Stanley
    5 Marcelo Montoya
    6 Josh Reynolds
    7 Moses Mbye
    8 Aiden Tolman
    9 Michael Lichaa
    10 James Graham (c)
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Adam Elliott
    15 Danny Fualalo

    Interchange
    13 David Klemmer
    14 Sam Kasiano
    16 Greg Eastwood
    22 Raymond Faitala-Mariner
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:50 pm

    Cleary has confirmed an unchanged lineup from the team updated last night, with Kevin Naiqama replacing James Tedesco (ankle) at fullback and Malakai Watene-Zelezniak brought on to the wing. Young gun hooker Jacob Liddle will also make his first starting appearance, while captain Aaron Woods will start in the front row as he backs up from Origin Game II.

    WESTS TIGERS

    5. Kevin Naiqama
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Moses Suli
    18. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    6. Tuimoala Lolohea
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Aaron Woods (capt.)
    9. Jacob Liddle
    10. Ava Seumanufagai
    11. Sauaso Sue
    12. Kyle Lovett
    13. Elijah Taylor

    Interchange:
    14. Matt Eisenhuth
    15. JJ Felise
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    17. Matt McIlwrick

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:51 pm

    For the Titans Tyrone Roberts is out, with Jamal Fogarty to make his NRL debut in the halves. Joe Greenwood will start in the back row for Chris McQueen and Agnatius Paasi joins the final interchange. Origin reps Jarryd Hayne, Nathan Peats and Jarrod Wallace will all play.

    Titans

    1 Jarryd Hayne
    2 Anthony Don
    3 Dale Copley
    4 Konrad Hurrell
    5 Will Zillman
    21 Jamal Fogarty
    7 Ashley Taylor
    8 Jarrod Wallace
    9 Nathan Peats
    10 Ryan James (C)
    11 Kevin Proctor
    17 Joe Greenwood
    13 Max King

    Interchange
    14 John Olive
    15 Pat Politoni
    16 Morgan Boyle
    20 Agnatius Paasi
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:52 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face North Queensland Cowboys at 1300SMILES Stadium.

    Panthers

    1. Dylan EDWARDS
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Dean WHARE
    4. Waqa BLAKE
    5. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    6. Matt MOYLAN (c)
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. James TAMOU
    9. Mitch REIN
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. Trent MERRIN

    14. Tyrone PEACHEY
    15. Leilani LATU
    16. Tim BROWNE
    17. Viliame KIKAU
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 24, 2017 2:01 pm

    Kyle Laybutt replaces the injured Johnathan Thurston in the halves for the Cowboys.

    ‌North Queensland Cowboys

    1 Lachlan Coote
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Kane Linnett
    5 Antonio Winterstein
    6 Michael Morgan
    18 Kyle Laybutt
    8 John Asiata
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Scott Bolton (c)
    11 Gavin Cooper
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    14 Ben Hampton
    15 Coen Hess
    16 Shaun Fensom
    17 Corey Jensen
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 24, 2017 4:27 pm

    THE NRMA Insurance Broncos will have an unexpected change in the forwards tonight for the NRL match in Canberra.
    Prop Korbin Sims is out of the match after straining a groin at training yesterday morning.
    His place in the starting line up will be taken by Herman Ese’ese.
    As suggested yesterday, Jordan Kahu will take Darius Boyd’s place at fullback after he broke his thumb in Wednesday’s State of Origin match.
    David Mead will come on to the wing, while Alex Glenn starts and Sam Thaiday will come off the bench.
    Jai Arrow, Jaydn Su’A and Jonus Pearson all drop out of the squad.

    BRONCOS NRL SQUAD

    5. Jordan Kahu
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Tautau Moga
    21. David Mead
    6. Benji Marshall
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    20. Herman Ese’ese
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Adam Blair
    14. Alex Glenn
    12. Matt Gillett
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    11. Sam Thaiday
    15. Tevita Pangai
    16. Joe Ofahengaue
    17. Ben Hunt

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 24, 2017 4:31 pm

    Luke Bateman starts at lock for Canberra with Iosia Soliola dropping back to the bench.

    Canberra Raiders

    1 Jack Wighton
    2 Nick Cotric
    3 Jarrod Croker (c)
    4 Joseph Leilua
    5 Jordan Rapana
    6 Blake Austin
    7 Aidan Sezer
    8 Junior Paulo
    9 Josh Hodgson
    10 Shannon Boyd
    11 Josh Papalii
    12 Elliott Whitehead
    15 Luke Bateman

    Interchange
    13 Sia Soliola
    14 Kurt Baptiste
    16 Clay Priest
    17 Joseph Tapine

    Coach: Ricky Stuart
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:32 pm

    Boyd Cordner and Sio Siua Taukeiaho are out for the Roosters, with Ryan Matterson and Aidan Guerra joining the starting pack and Zane Tetevano and Nat Butcher added to the bench.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Daniel Tupou
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Joseph Manu
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Mitchell Pearce
    8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Dylan Napa
    16. Ryan Matterson
    12. Mitchell Aubusson
    15. Aidan Guerra

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Isaac Liu
    17. Connor Watson
    18. Zane Tetevano
    20. Nat Butcher
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:33 pm

    With Origin stars Billy Slater, Will Chambers, Cooper Cronk and Cameron Smith out for Melbourne, Cameron Munster starts at fullback while Curtis Scott, Jahrome Hughes, Brodie Croft, Slade Griffin and Nelson Asofa-Solomona join the starting side with Tim Glasby and Brandon Smith on the bench.

    Melbourne Storm

    6. Cameron Munster
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    16. Curtis Scott
    4. Young Tonumaipea
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    22. Jahrome Hughes
    19. Brodie Croft
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    18. Slade Griffin
    14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    11. Felise Kaufusi
    12. Tohu Harris
    13. Dale Finucane

    10. Tim Glasby
    15. Kenny Bromwich
    17. Mark Nicholls
    20. Brandon Smith
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:04 pm

    For Newcastle, Josh King will start at prop replacing Josh Starling. Sam Mataora comes on to the bench.

    Newcastle

    1. Dane Gagai,
    2. Ken Sio,
    3. Brendan Elliot,
    4. Peter Mata’utia,
    5. Nathan Ross,
    6. Brock Lamb,
    7. Jaelen Feeney,
    8. Daniel Saifiti,
    9. Danny Levi,
    15. Josh King,
    11. Sione Mata’utia,
    12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    13. Mitch Barnett.

    Interchange:
    14. Luke Yates,
    16. Tyler Randell,
    17. Jacob Saifiti,
    18. Sam Mataora.


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:06 pm

    The Dragons have been forced to make a change with Jack de Belin suspended. Tyson Frizell starts in the second row, pushing Tariq Sims to lock.

    ‌St George Illawarra Dragons

    1 Josh Dugan
    2 Nene Macdonald
    3 Kurt Mann
    4 Tim Lafai
    5 Jason Nightingale
    6 Gareth Widdop (c)
    7 Josh McCrone
    8 Russell Packer
    9 Cameron McInnes
    10 Paul Vaughan
    19 Tyson Frizell
    12 Joel Thompson
    11 Tariq Sims

    Interchange
    14 Jacob Host
    15 Leeson Ah Mau
    16 Hame Sele
    17 Taane Milne

    Coach: Paul McGregor
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:01 pm

    One change for Cronulla with Jason Bukuya starting, pushing Matt Prior back to the bench.

    Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

    1 Valentine Holmes
    2 Sosaia Feki
    3 Jack Bird
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Gerard Beale
    6 James Maloney
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Jayden Brailey
    14 Jayson Bukuya
    11 Luke Lewis
    12 Wade Graham
    13 Paul Gallen (c)

    Interchange
    10 Matt Prior
    15 Chris Heighington
    16 Kurt Capewell
    17 Daniel Mortimer

    Coach: Shane Flanagan
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1358
    Reputation : 767
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:02 pm

    Manly are as named on Tuesday.

    Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Matthew Wright
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uata
    6 Blake Green
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Brenton Lawrence
    9 Apisai Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Frank Winterstein
    12 Curtis Sironen
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Lewis Brown
    15 Lloyd Perrett
    16 Darcy Lussick
    17 Addin Fonua-Blake

    Coach: Trent Barrett

      Current date/time is Sun Jul 23, 2017 2:44 pm