NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 04, 2018 1:58 pm

    St George Illawarra Dragons coach Paul McGregor has finalised his 17 to play the New Zealand Warriors at WIN Stadium, Wollongong.
    Blake Lawrie and Zac Lomax have dropped out of the team, with the Dragons settling on a 1-17 line-up.

    NRL squad for Round 21 v New Zealand Warriors:

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Jordan Pereira
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Leeson Ah Mau
    17. Luciano Leilua
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 04, 2018 1:59 pm

    Simon Mannering comes into the starting pack for the Vodafone Warriors’ 21st-round NRL clash against St George Illawarra at WIN Stadium in Wollongong today
    He fills the void created by second rower Tohu Harris being ruled out after injuring his right knee in a training session during the team’s stay in Kingscliff in northern New South Wales earlier this week.
    With Mannering starting, prop Sam Lisone comes onto the interchange alongside Jazz Tevaga, Leivaha Pulu and Bunty Afoa.
    Halfback Mason Lino and Harris dropped off the original 21-man squad last night with Peta Hiku and Joseph Vuna omitted today.
    Issac Luke is confirmed to return from his calf injury for his 249th career appearance, leaving him on track to reach his 250-game milestone in next Friday night’s match against Newcastle at Mount Smart Stadium. Mannering plays his 296th match today.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    3 GERARD BEALE
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    6 BLAKE GREEN
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    8 JAMES GAVET
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 ISAIAH PAPALI’I
    15 SIMON MANNERING
    13 ADAM BLAIR

    Interchange:
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    16 LEIVAHA PULU
    17 BUNTY AFOA
    21 SAM LISONE

    HEAD COACH | STEPHEN KEARNEY
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:34 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against the Parramatta Eels at ANZ Stadium.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Konrad Hurrell
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. AJ Brimson
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    17. Will Matthews
    13. Jai Arrow

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    15. Moeaki Fotuaika
    16. Jack Stockwell
    20. Jai Whitbread
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:36 pm

    The Parramatta Eels line up to take on the Gold Coast Titans has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has confirmed his final 17 with Will Smith and David Gower dropping off the extended bench.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Clint Gutherson (c)
    2. Bevan French
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Jarryd Hayne
    5. George Jennings
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Siosaia Vave
    9. Reed Mahoney
    10. Tim Mannah (c)
    11. Marata Niukore
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    13. Nathan Brown

    Interchange
    14. Jaeman Salmon
    15. Kane Evans
    16. Peni Terepo
    17. Brad Takairangi
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:32 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys coach Paul Green has confirmed his side will line-up 1-17 for tonight's showdown with the Sydney Roosters at Allianz Stadium.
    Co-captain Matt Scott returns to the starting side for the first time since Round 14 after making a successful comeback from a neck injury against Newcastle last weekend.
    Scott will partner Jordan McLean in the front row after McLean made his own return from a serious foot injury last weekend.
    Te Maire Martin continues his stint in the No.1 jersey with Jake Clifford to again partner Johnathan Thurston in the halves.
    Utility Ben Hampton and forwards Shaun Fensom, John Asiata and Scott Bolton make up the interchange.
    Javid Bowen and Francis Molo are the final two players to drop out of the squad named by Green on Tuesday.

    Cowboys team

    1. Te Maire Martin
    2. Kyle Feldt
    3. Enari Tuala
    4. Kane Linnett
    5. Justin O'Neill
    6. Jake Clifford
    7. Johnathan Thurston (C)
    8. Matt Scott (C)
    9. Jake Granville
    10. Jordan McLean
    11. Gavin Cooper
    12. Coen Hess
    13. Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    14. Ben Hampton
    15. Shaun Fensom
    16. John Asiata
    17. Scott Bolton
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:34 pm

    Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised his squad ahead of kick off against the North Queensland Cowboys.
    Sean O'Sullivan will lock up the final spot on the bench, which will see Mitchell Cornish and Lindsay Collins come out of the side.
    The rest of the squad is unchanged.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Daniel Tupou
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Joseph Manu
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Ryan Matterson
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Isaac Liu
    13. Victor Radley

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Dylan Napa
    15. Zane Tetevano
    16. Mitchell Aubusson
    20. Sean O'Sullivan
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:01 pm

    The Sharks will welcome the return of Josh Dugan for the game against the Sea Eagles later today.
    The international outside back has endured a wretched run with injury during 2018, however having training strongly throughout the week Dugan will run out for the Sharks crucial clash with Manly at Southern Cross Group Stadium.
    Dugan comes into the Sharks run-on side in place of winger Sosaia Feki, who drops out of the 17-man squad.
    As for where he will take his place in the backline, coach Shane Flanagan was keeping his cards close to his chest, with Dugan capable of playing centre, wing or fullback.
    It was however expected that Valentine Holmes will begin the game and play the majority of the contest at fullback.
    Otherwise the Sharks team is as per selected on Tuesday, with Joseph Paulo the man dropping off the extended bench.

    The Sharks

    1. Valentine Holmes
    18. Josh Dugan
    3. Jesse Ramien
    4. Ricky Leutele
    5. Sione Katoa
    6. Matt Moylan
    7. Chad Townsend
    8. Andrew Fifita
    9. Jayden Brailey
    10. Matt Prior
    11. Luke Lewis
    12. Wade Graham
    13. Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14. Scott Sorensen
    15. James Segeyaro
    16. Aaron Woods
    17. Jayson Bukuya
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:02 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has named his final side to take on the Cronulla Sharks at Southern Cross Group Stadium this afternoon.

    SEA EAGLES NRL TEAM

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Jorge Taufua
    3 Moses Suli
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Brad Parker
    6 Dylan Walker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Manase Fainu
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Trent Hodkinson
    15 Kelepi Tanginoa
    17 Taniela Paseka
    20 Jack Gosiewski
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:52 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Canberra Raiders at Panthers Stadium on Sunday.
    Reagan Campbell-Gillard makes his highly-anticipated return via the bench after recovering from a broken jaw.
    Kaide Ellis and Jack Hetherington have been omitted, having instead played for the Panthers ISP side against Western Suburbs.

    Panthers

    1. Tyrone PEACHEY
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    6. James MALONEY (c)
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. Moses LEOTA
    9. Sione KATOA
    10. James TAMOU
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    Interchange
    14. Tyrone MAY
    15. Trent MERRIN
    18. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    17. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:55 pm

    The Raiders have finalised their squad for this afternoon's match against the Panthers.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Nick Cotric
    2. Brad Abbey
    3. Blake Austin
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Aidan Sezer
    7. Sam Williams
    8. Sia Soliola
    9. Josh Hodgson (C)
    10. Junior Paulo
    11. Joe Tapine
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Josh Papalii

    Interchange:
    14. Dunamis Lui
    15. Shannon Boyd
    16. Siliva Havili
    17. Luke Bateman
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:50 pm

    ROUND 22


    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys head coach Paul Green has made one late change to his 17 for tonight's XXXX Derby against Brisbane, with 21-year-old flyer Gideon Gela-Mosby called into the side to make his first NRL appearance since April 2017.
    Gela-Mosby will replace fellow young gun Enari Tuala in the backline, with Tuala dropping back to play for Cowboys feeder club the Northern Pride in the Queensland Cup.
    Gela-Mosby made his NRL debut in Round 4 of the 2017 season and went on to score three tries in four appearances.
    Forward Corey Jensen returns for his first game in the top grade since Round 19, replacing Shaun Fensom (concussion) on the interchange.
    Te Maire Martin continues his tenure in the No.1 jersey with Jake Clifford to again partner Johnathan Thurston in the halves.
    Jensen is joined on the interchange by utility Ben Hampton and forwards John Asiata and Scott Bolton.

    COWBOYS:

    1. Te Maire Martin,
    2. Kyle Feldt,
    19. Gideon Gela-Mosby,
    4. Kane Linnett,
    5. Justin O'Neill,
    6. Jake Clifford,
    7. Johnathan Thurston (C),
    8. Matt Scott (C),
    9. Jake Granville,
    10. Jordan McLean,
    11. Gavin Cooper,
    12. Coen Hess,
    13. Jason Taumalolo.

    Interchange:
    14. Ben Hampton,
    15. John Asiata,
    16. Corey Jensen,
    17. Scott Bolton.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:52 pm

    WAYNE Bennett has finalised his team for tonight's XXXX Derby in Townsville.
    Former Cowboy Patrick Mago will start at prop, with Matt Lodge going to the bench.
    The injection of Tevita Pangai junior into the pack will be the other change for the Broncos.
    Pangai junior has beaten groin soreness to play against the North Queensland Cowboys.
    He will come from the bench, replacing veteran Sam Tagataese on the interchange list.
    The rest of the team remains unchanged.

    FINAL BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Gehamat Shibasaki
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    15. Patrick Mago
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Sam Thaiday
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. David Fifita
    13. Joe Ofahengaue

    Interchange:
    21. Tevita Pangai junior
    8. Matt Lodge
    16. Korbin Sims
    17. Kotoni Staggs

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Rippin and Tearin

    Posts : 2858
    Reputation : 560
    Join date : 2016-03-09

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Rippin and Tearin on Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:00 pm

    thanks mate - I use this page all the time, really helpful!
    avatar
    Verbal Kint

    Posts : 1400
    Reputation : 631
    Join date : 2017-03-28
    Location : Location Location

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Verbal Kint on Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:48 pm

    Agreed!
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 10, 2018 4:46 pm

    Thanks guys........................
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:02 pm

    The Vodafone Warriors will line up as selected 1-17 in tonight's Harvey Norman Women in League encounter with Newcastle at Mount Smart Stadium.
    The two players to drop out of the bench are second rower Joe Vuna and hooker Karl Lawton.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU'A
    3 GERARD BEALE
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    6 BLAKE GREEN
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    8 JAMES GAVET
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 ISAIAH PAPALI'I
    12 ADAM BLAIR
    13 SIMON MANNERING

    Interchange:
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    15 LEIVAHA PULU
    16 BUNTY AFOA
    17 PETA HIKU
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:03 pm

    Nib Newcastle Knights coach Nathan Brown has confirmed his Round 22 NRL team for Friday's match against the Warriors at Mt Smart Stadium.
    Mitchell Pearce (corked leg) and Kalyn Ponga (ankle) are both fit and will take the field which means Pearce will play his 250th NRL game.
    The Knights are unchanged from the starting 17 named on Tuesday with Luke Yates and Nick Meaney dropping off the extended bench.
    Pasami Saulo will become Knight number 300 when he makes his NRL debut by way of the bench.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga
    2. Ken Sio
    3. Sione Mata'utia
    4. Cory Dennis
    5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    6. Jack Cogger
    7. Mitchell Pearce ©️
    8. Herman Ese'ese
    9. Danny Levi
    10. Daniel Saifiti
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    12. Mitchell Barnett
    13. Aidan Guerra

    Interchange
    14. Jamie Buhrer ©️
    15. Chris Heighington
    16. Pasami Saulo
    17. JJ Felise
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:59 pm

    NRL Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised his squad ahead of kick off against the South Sydney Rabbitohs this evening at ANZ Stadium.
    The side will line up 1-17 as per program this week, with Lindsay Collins and Nat Butcher coming out.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Daniel Tupou
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Joseph Manu
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Ryan Matterson
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Isaac Liu
    13. Victor Radley

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Dylan Napa
    15. Zane Tetevano
    16. Mitchell Aubusson
    17. Sean O'Sullivan
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:03 pm

    The South Sydney Rabbitohs have made their final changes ahead of their Round 22 clash with the Sydney Roosters at ANZ Stadium.

    Rabbitohs

    1 Alex Johnston
    14 Braidon Burns
    3 Hymel Hunt
    4 Dane Gagai
    5 Richard Kennar
    6 Cody Walker
    7 Adam Reynolds
    8 Thomas Burgess
    9 Damien Cook
    10 George Burgess
    11 John Sutton
    12 Angus Crichton
    13 Sam Burgess

    Interchange
    15 Cameron Murray
    16 Jason Clark
    17 Tevita Tatola
    21 Tyrell Fuimaono

    Sorry guys but Souths website and League Unlimited posted No 18 Billy Britain on the bench, now some sites have changed it to Tyrell Fuimaono. Not to know who is right !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 11, 2018 1:36 pm

    Panthers coach Cameron Ciraldo has finalised his side to face Gold Coast Titans at Cbus Super Stadium on Saturday.

    Panthers

    1. Tyrone PEACHEY
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    6. James MALONEY (c)
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    16. Moses LEOTA
    9. Sione KATOA
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    14. Tyrone MAY
    15. Trent MERRIN
    19. Jack HETHERINGTON
    17. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA


      Current date/time is Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:16 am