NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 11, 2018 1:59 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against the Penrith Panthers at Cbus Super Stadium.
    Michael Gordon (wrist) has been ruled out, with AJ Brimson shifting to fullback and Kane Elgey coming in at five-eighth.

    The side is as follows:

    6. AJ Brimson
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Konrad Hurrell
    19. Brendan Elliot
    5. Phillip Sami
    21. Kane Elgey
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Keegan Hipgrave
    13. Jai Arrow

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    15. Moeaki Fotuaika
    16. Jack Stockwell
    17. WillMatthews
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:31 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has named his final side to take on the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at McGrath Foundation Stadium this afternoon.

    SEA EAGLES NRL TEAM

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Jorge Taufua
    3 Moses Suli
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Brad Parker
    6 Dylan Walker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Manase Fainu
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Trent Hodkinson
    15 Kelepi Tanginoa
    16 Frank Winterstein
    17 Taniela Paseka
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:33 pm

    Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs coach Dean Pay has finalised his 17 for this evening's match with the Manly Sea Eagles.
    Pay has made a couple of changes for the round 22 fixture.
    Matt Frawley will take his place in the halves with Lachlan Lewis to miss today's match, while prop David Klemmer returns from suspension, pushing Danny Fualalo to the bench and Greg Eastwood comes onto the bench with Chris Smith dropping out.

    TEAM:

    1. William Hopoate
    2. Brett Morris
    3. Josh Morris
    4. Kerrod Holland
    5. Reimis Smith
    20. Matt Frawley
    7. Jeremy Marshall-King
    8. Aiden Tolman
    9. Michael Lichaa
    10. David Klemmer
    11. Josh Jackson
    12. Rhyse Martin
    13. Adam Elliott

    BENCH:
    14. Fa'amanu Brown
    15. Danny Fualalo
    16. Ofahiki Ogden
    19. Greg Eastwood
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:37 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the St. George Illawarra Dragons at ANZ Stadium in Round 22 of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Kane Evans has been called into the starting side with David Gower moving back to the bench.
    Arthur has dropped Bevan French and Oregon Kaufusi from his extended bench.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Corey Norman
    2. Jarryd Hayne
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Clint Gutherson (c)
    5. George Jennings
    6. Jaeman Salmon
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Siosaia Vave
    9. Reed Mahoney
    15. Kane Evans
    11. Marata Niukore
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    13. Nathan Brown

    Interchange
    14. Will Smith
    16. Peni Terepo
    17. Brad Takairangi
    19. David Gower
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:38 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his 17 to face the Parramatta Eels at ANZ Stadium on Saturday, August 11.
    Leeson Ah Mau will start from the interchange, with Luciano Leilua coming into the starting team in his place.
    Nene Macdonald (foot) is a confirmed starter, while Tariq Sims will play game 150 in the NRL.

    NRL team for Round 22 v Parramatta Eels:

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Jordan Pereira
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    19. Nene Macdonald
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    17. Luciano Leilua
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    10. Leeson Ah Mau
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Blake Lawrie
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:02 pm

    Wests Tigers Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his team to take on the Canberra Raiders on Sunday afternoon for their Round 22 clash at GIO Stadium.
    Cleary has confirmed a late shuffle of his side that will see the team run out as they did in last week's win over the Newcastle Knights with Elijah Taylor moving to the back row and Matt Eisenhuth to lock.
    Luke Garner drops back to the bench where he is joined by Alex Twal, Sauaso Sue and Jacob Liddle.
    Robbie Rochow and Mahe Fonua drop out of the squad, with the latter to return from injury next week.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Moses Mbye
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    6. Benji Marshall
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer (capt.)
    9. Robbie Farah
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Michael Chee Kam
    13. Elijah Taylor
    17. Matt Eisenhuth

    Interchange:
    12. Luke Garner
    14. Alex Twal
    15. Sauaso Sue
    18. Jacob Liddle

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:04 pm

    The Raiders have named their side for today's clash against the Tigers.
    Aidan Sezer is a late withdrawal due to a hamstring injury. Jack Murchie comes into the side while Blake Austin will move into the halves. Sia Solila will play in the Centres. Shannon Boyd and Dunamis Lui come into the starting side while Junior Paulo will start from the bench.  

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Nick Cotric
    2. Brad Abbey
    8. Sia Soliola
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    3. Blake Austin
    7. Sam Williams
    15. Shannon Boyd
    9. Josh Hodgson (C)
    14. Dunamis Lui
    11. Joe Tapine
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Josh Papalii

    Interchange:
    10. Junior Paulo
    16. Siliva Havili
    17. Luke Bateman
    19. Jack Murchie
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 12, 2018 3:11 pm

    The Sharks have made just one change to the team to play the Melbourne Storm, with Grand Final-winning winger Sosaia Feki recalled to the starting 13.
    Feki was left out of the team to play Manly after Josh Dugan made his return following a lengthy stint on the sidelines.
    He comes into the side in renewing his partnership with Ricky Leutele on the Sharks left hand side, with Feki preferred to youngster Sione Katoa who has been left out of the team for today's crucial clash.
    Otherwise the Sharks team is as selected, with Dugan to play his second game after returning from injury last week in the golden point loss to the Sea Eagles.
    Yesterday forward Ava Seumanufagai and young half Kyle Flanagan were taken out of the 21-man squad which was named on Tuesday.

    The Sharks team to play the Storm is listed below

    1 Valentine Holmes
    2 Josh Dugan
    3 Jesse Ramien
    4 Ricky Leutele
    20 Sosaia Feki
    6 Matt Moylan
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Jayden Brailey
    10 Matt Prior
    11 Luke Lewis
    12 Wade Graham
    13 Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14 Scott Sorensen
    15 James Segeyaro
    16 Aaron Woods
    17 Jayson Bukuya
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2151
    Reputation : 1640
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 12, 2018 3:15 pm

    Craig Bellamy has confirmed his line up to take on the Sharks at AAMI Park.
    Joe Stimson has been promoted to the starting side, switching with Ryan Hoffman who shifts to the bench for the Sunday afternoon blockbuster.

    Melbourne Storm

    1. Billy Slater
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    3. William Chambers
    4. Curtis Scott
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    6. Cameron Munster
    7. Jahrome Hughes
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    9. Cameron Smith ©️
    10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    11. Felise Kaufusi
    17. Joe Stimson
    13. Dale Finucane

    Interchange
    12. Ryan Hoffman
    14. Kenny Bromwich
    15. Tim Glasby
    16. Christian Welch

      Current date/time is Wed Aug 15, 2018 1:53 am