NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 30, 2018 1:52 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Manly Warringah Sea Eagles at Panthers Stadium.

    Panthers

    1. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    2. Christian CRICHTON
    3. Tyrone PEACHEY
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Tyrone PHILLIPS
    6. James MALONEY (c)
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Sione KATOA
    10. James TAMOU
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    Interchange
    14. Wayde EGAN
    15. Kaide ELLIS
    16. Jack HETHERINGTON
    17. Moses LEOTA
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:01 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has finalised his team to play Penrith Panthers at Panthers Stadium today.

    SEA EAGLES TEAM

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    15 Matthew Wright
    3 Moses Suli
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Brad Parker
    6 Dylan Walker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (C)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Manase Fainu
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    16 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Trent Hodkinson
    17 Taniela Paseka
    12 Frank Winterstein
    21 Kelepi Tanginoa
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:31 pm

    Nathan Brown has confirmed his 17-man team.
    The nib Newcastle Knights host Canterbury-Bankstown at McDonald Jones Stadium on Saturday and welcome back co-captain Jamie Buhrer from injury.
    It's a stunning return from injury by Buhrer.
    Only a matter of weeks after fearing his season may be over through injury, the co-captain has been cleared to play.
    He replaces Luke Yates on the bench.
    Both Nathan Ross and Brock Lamb dropped off an extended bench and featured in the ISP NSW earlier in the day.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga
    2. Ken Sio
    3. Sione Mata'utia
    4. Cory Denniss
    5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    6. Connor Watson
    7. Jack Cogger
    8. Herman Ese'ese
    9. Slade Griffin
    10. Josh King
    11. Sam Stone
    12. Mitch Barnett
    13. Aidan Guerra ©️

    Interchange
    14. Danny Levi
    15. Chris Heighington
    17. Jacob Lillyman
    18. Jamie Buhrer ©️
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:32 pm

    Dean Pay has finalised the squad for our Round 16 clash against the Newcastle Knights at McDonald Jones Stadium.
    Lachlan Lewis and Ofahiki will make their NRL debut with Fa'amanu Brown & Danny Fualalo returning from injury.

    1. Will Hopoate
    2. Brett Morris
    3. Kerrod Holland
    4. Marcelo Montoya
    5. Reimis Smith
    6. Lachie Lewis
    7. Jeremy Marshall-King
    8. Aiden Tolman
    9. Michael Lichaa
    10. David Klemmer
    11. Josh Jackson
    12. Rhyse Martin
    13. Adam Elliott

    Interchange
    14. Fa'amanu Brown
    15. Danny Fualalo
    16. Ofahiki Ogden
    17. Greg Eastwood

    COACH Dean Pay
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:16 pm

    THE Broncos will make a change to their starting line-up for the NRL match with the Canberra Raiders in Brisbane tonight with a debutant on the bench
    Experienced second rower Alex Glenn will be promoted to the starting side to replace the injured Tevita Pangai junior.
    Pangai has been rested as he tries to overcome a painful rib cartiliage injury.
    Korbin Sims is on the bench, playing his first game in six weeks after completing a recovery from a broken jaw.
    The debutant from the interchange list will be teenager David Fifita, who has been promoted from the Intrust Super Cup in place of Joe Ofahengaue (virus).

    FINAL BRONCOS' NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Jordan Kahu
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Sam Thaiday
    17. Alex Glenn
    12. Jaydn Su'A
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    14. Patrick Mago
    16. Tom Opacic
    18. Korbin Sims
    21. David Fifita

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:28 pm

    Brad Abbey will become Raider #351 when he makes his club debut against the Brisbane Broncos in tonight's match against the Broncos at Suncorp Stadium.
    Abbey replaces Jack Wighton, who has been stood down following his recent court appearance.
    Dunamis Lui moves into the starting side while Sia Soliola drops to the bench.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    21. Brad Abbey
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Michael Oldfield
    6. Blake Austin
    7. Aidan Sezer
    16. Dunamis Lui
    9. Josh Hodgson
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Joe Tapine
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Josh Papalii

    Interchange
    14. Siliva Hvili
    15. Junior Paulo
    8. Sia Soliola
    17. Liam Knight
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:55 pm

    Wests Tigers Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his side to take on the Gold Coast Titans this afternoon for their Round 16 clash at Leichhardt Oval.
    After the stand-alone Representative Round last weekend, Cleary has confirmed a few late changes to the side originally named during the week with Ben Matulino ruled out with a minor injury.
    Matulino, who has played every game for Wests Tigers this year, suffered an injury against the Raiders and it has been slow to respond this week. With the bye next week, the club has erred on the side of caution and has replaced the 29-year-old in the run-on side with Alex Twal, who earns the first start of his career.
    Chris McQueen also earns the first start of his Wests Tigers career with Josh Aloiai dropping back to the bench, where he joins fellow forwards Sauaso Sue, Michael Chee Kam and Matt Eisenhuth.
    Moses Mbye will formally make his club debut and become Wests Tigers Player #218 as he starts the match at fullback, while Robbie Farah starts his first game in Wests Tigers colours in over two years.
    Esan Marsters (New Zealand) and Kevin Naiqama (Fiji), along with Aloiai and Chee Kam (Samoa) have all been named to back up for Wests Tigers after featuring throughout the Representative Round.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Moses Mbye
    2. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Corey Thompson
    6. Josh Reynolds
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer
    9. Robbie Farah
    14. Alex Twal
    11. Chris Lawrence
    21. Chris McQueen
    13. Elijah Taylor (capt.)

    Interchange:
    12. Josh Aloiai
    15. Sauaso Sue
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    17. Matt Eisenhuth

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:56 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against Wests Tigers at Leichhardt Oval.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Dale Copley
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. AJ Brimson
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Walllace
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Keegan Hipgrave
    13. Jai Arrow

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    15. Will Matthews
    16. Moeaki Fotuaika
    17. Jack Stockwell
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 01, 2018 3:07 pm

    The South Sydney Rabbitohs have named their final line-up ahead of their Round 16 clash against the North Queensland Cowboys at Barlow Park.
    Head Coach Anthony Seibold has named a full-strength side filled with all of his returning representative players.
    The Rabbitohs final 17 is:

    Rabbitohs

    1 Alex Johnston
    2 Campbell Graham
    3 Greg Inglis
    4 Dane Gagai
    5 Robert Jennings
    6 Cody Walker
    7 Adam Reynolds
    8 Thomas Burgess
    9 Damien Cook
    10 George Burgess
    11 John Sutton
    12 Angus Crichton
    13 Sam Burgess

    Interchange
    14 Adam Doueihi
    15 Cameron Murray
    16 Jason Clark
    17 Tevita Tatola


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 01, 2018 3:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 01, 2018 3:07 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys co-captain Matt Scott will miss this afternoon's clash with South Sydney after failing to overcome an ongoing neck issue.
    It marks the second successive game that Scott has sat out after also missing the Round 15 fixture with the Warriors.
    Coach: Break came at a good time
    Cowboys head coach Paul Green has drafted in rookie second-rower Shane Wright to make his season debut from the interchange with Corey Jensen moving to the starting side.
    Wright made his NRL debut in Round 24 last season, which marks his only appearance in the top grade to date.
    The 22-year-old second rower has been in impressive form for the Mackay Cutters in the Queensland Cup in recent weeks after missing much of the first half of the season through injury.
    Wright joins utility Ben Hampton and forwards Shane Fensom and Francis Molo on the interchange.

    The rest of the squad is unchanged.

    Cowboys

    1 Lachlan Coote
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Enari Tuala
    4 Kane Linnett
    5 Antonio Winterstein
    6 Te Maire Martin
    7 Johnathan Thurston
    16 Corey Jensen
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Scott Bolton
    11 Gavin Cooper
    12 Coen Hess
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    14 Ben Hampton
    15 Shaun Fensom
    17 Francis Molo
    21 Shane Wright
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:56 pm

    ROUND 17


    Craig Bellamy has confirmed his line up to face the Dragons at AAMI Park.
    Albert Vete will become Storm player No.190 after being named on the bench tonight while Brodie Croft makes his return to the side.
    Jahrome Hughes shifts back to fullback while Young Tonumaipea will line up on the wing.

    Melbourne Storm

    7. Jahrome Hughes
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    3. Cheyse Blair
    4. Curtis Scott
    1. Young Tonumaipea
    6. Ryley Jacks
    17. Brodie Croft
    8. Christian Welch
    9. Cameron Smith ©️
    10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    11. Joe Stimson
    12. Ryan Hoffman
    13. Kenny Bromwich

    Interchange
    14. Brandon Smith
    15. Tui Kamikamica
    16. Pat Kaufusi
    20. Albert Vete


    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:59 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his squad ahead of the Dragons' Round 17 clash against the Melbourne Storm on Thursday, July 5 at AAMI Park.
    Patrick Herbert and Jai Field are the two players to miss out on selection this week.

    St George Illawarra Dragons

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Kurt Mann
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Darren Nicholls
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Leeson Ah Mau
    11. Jacob Host
    12. Luciano Leilua
    13. Blake Lawrie

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Jason Nightingale
    16. Hame Sele
    17. Reece Robson
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:33 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face New Zealand Warriors at Panthers Stadium on Friday.
    Kaide Ellis and Caleb Aekins have been omitted and will instead play for the Panthers ISP side against the Dragons on Saturday.

    Panthers

    1. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    2. Christian CRICHTON
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Tyrone PHILLIPS
    6. Tyrone MAY
    7. Jarome LUAI
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Sione KATOA
    10. James TAMOU
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO (c)
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    14. Wayde EGAN
    15. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    16. Jack HETHERINGTON
    17. Moses LEOTA
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:58 pm

    For the first time in three months, the Vodafone Warriors will line up as selected for tonight’s 17th-round NRL clash against Penrith at Panthers Stadium (7.55pm kick-off local time; 9.55pm NZT).
    Vodafone Warriors head coach Stephen Kearney has confirmed the starting line-up is as named 1-13 while the interchange comprises the four players listed in jerseys 14-17 in the squad announced on Tuesday.
    With second rower Tohu Harris (knee) out, Simon Mannering starts on the right edge tonight while Ligi Sao replaces Bunty Afoa (elbow) on the bench. The other bench players are utility Jazz Tevaga, prop Chris Satae and outside back Gerard Beale.
    Halfback Mason Lino and prop Sam Lisone were the two players omitted from the original 21 last night while the other two left out tonight are hooker Karl Lawton and second rower Joseph Vuna.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    3 PETA HIKU
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    6 BLAKE GREEN
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    8 JAMES GAVET
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 ISAIAH PAPALI’I
    12 SIMON MANNERING
    13 ADAM BLAIR

    Interchange:
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    15 CHRIS SATAE
    16 LIGI SAO
    17 GERARD BEALE

    HEAD COACH | STEPHEN KEARNEY
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 07, 2018 6:25 pm

    Here's how the Raiders will line up against the Bulldogs tonight at Belmore Sports Ground.
    The green machine will line up as 1-17 with Jack Murchie and Craig Garvey dropping off the squad.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Brad Abbey
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Michael Oldfield
    6. Sam Williams
    7. Aidan Sezer
    8. Dunamis Lui
    9. Josh Hodgson
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Joe Tapine
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Siliva Havili

    Interchange
    14. Blake Austin
    15. Junior Paulo
    16. Liam Knight
    17. Sia Soliola
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 07, 2018 6:30 pm

    Dean Pay has finalised his squad to take on the Canberra Raiders here at Belmore Sports Ground.
    Pay has made one change, with Josh Morris returning from injury and replacing Marcelo Montoya in the centres.

    Bulldogs

    1 Will Hopoate
    2 Brett Morris
    3 Kerrod Holland
    23 Josh Morris
    5 Reimis Smith
    6 Lachlan Lewis
    7 Jeremy Marshall-King
    8 Aiden Tolman
    9 Michael Lichaa
    10 Danny Fualalo
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Rhyse Martin
    13 Adam Elliott

    Interchange
    14 Fa'amanu Brown
    15 Clay Priest
    16 Ofahiki Ogden
    17 Greg Eastwood
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 08, 2018 2:57 pm

    WAYNE Bennett will make another change to the starting side for today's match against the Titans on the Gold Coast.
    Experienced international Alex Glenn will start in the unfamiliar position of hooker, with debutant Jake Turpin to go back to the bench.
    That will bring Tevita Pangai junior into the starting side at second row, while David Fifita is the new man on the interchange list.
    As revealed yesterday, teenager Kotoni Staggs will start in the centres in place of Tom Opacic.

    FINAL BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Jonus Pearson
    17. Kotoni Staggs
    4. Jordan Kahu
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    8. Matt Lodge
    11. Alex Glenn
    10. Sam Thaiday
    15. Tevita Pangai junior
    12. Jaydn Su'A
    13. Joe Ofahengaue

    Interchange:
    9. Jake Turpin
    14. Patrick Mago
    16. Korbin Sims
    19. David Fifita
    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 08, 2018 3:12 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against the Brisbane Broncos at Cbus Super Stadium.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Dale Copley
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. AJ Brimson
    7. Ash Taylor
    17. Moeaki Fotuaika
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Will Matthews
    13. Keegan Hipgrave

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    15. Morgan Boyle
    16. Konrad Hurrell
    18. Leilani Latu
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2275
    Reputation : 1725
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:33 pm

    ROUND 18


    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Cronulla Sharks at Panthers Stadium on Friday.
    James Maloney, Nathan Cleary and Tyrone Peachey have been omitted following their efforts for NSW in Origin III.
    Fullback Caleb Aekins, who recently re-signed with the club until the end of 2020, will make his NRL debut as Panther No.580.
    The 20-year-old Kiwi will be the club's sixth NRL debutant in 2018 and will make his debut in the youngest and most inexperienced side to take the field in the NRL competition this year.

    Panthers

    1. Caleb AEKINS
    2. Christian CRICHTON
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Tyrone PHILLIPS
    6. Tyrone MAY
    7. Jarome LUAI
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Sione KATOA
    10. James TAMOU
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO (c)
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    14. Wayde EGAN
    15. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    16. Jack HETHERINGTON
    17. Moses LEOTA
    avatar
    Verbal Kint

    Posts : 1757
    Reputation : 756
    Join date : 2017-03-28
    Location : Location Location

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Verbal Kint on Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:50 pm

    Good work

      Current date/time is Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:20 am