NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 13, 2018 5:02 pm

    The Sharks have made a late change to their team to play the Panthers, with young centre Jesse Ramien ruled out with a shoulder complaint.
    Ramien trained earlier in the week, however he failed to get through the Captain's run yesterday and Sharks medical staff have pulled him out of tonight's contest.
    The versatile Kurt Capewell, originally named in the backrow, will be shifted into Ramien's centre position, with Scott Sorensen coming into the side as the right edge backrower.
    Valentine Holmes, the scorer of two tries for Queensland in their game three Origin win over NSW, will back up for the Sharks, with the three Panthers involved in Wednesday night's game at Suncorp, Nathan Cleary, James Maloney and Tyrone Peachey, set to be rested.
    The rest of the Sharks team is as per selected on Tuesday, with Sosaia Feki the other player to come out of the originally-named 19-man squad.
    The Sharks team to play the Panthers tonight, kicking off at 6.00pm, is listed below.

    Sharks

    1 Valentine Holmes
    2 Sione Katoa
    11 Kurt Capewell
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Edrick Lee
    6 Matt Moylan
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Jayden Brailey
    10 Matt Prior
    18 Scott Sorensen
    12 Wade Graham
    13 Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14 Joseph Paulo
    15 James Segeyaro
    16 Aaron Woods
    17 Jayson Bukuya
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:00 pm

    Nathan Brown has confirmed his 17-man team.
    The nib Newcastle Knights host Parramatta Eels at McDonald Jones Stadium on Friday with the coach opting to run out a side as per the program.
    This means Sam Stone and JJ Felise drop off the bench.

    TEAM

    1. Nick Meaney
    2. Ken Sio
    3. Sione Mata'utia
    4. Cory Denniss
    5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    6. Connor Watson
    7. Mitchell Pearce ©️
    8. Josh King
    9. Danny Levi
    10. Daniel Saifiti
    11. Aidan Guerra
    12. Mitch Barnett
    13. Herman Ese'ese

    Interchange
    14. Nathan Ross
    15. Chris Heighington
    16. Jamie Buhrer ©️
    17. Jacob Lillyman
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:01 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the Newcastle Knights at McDonald Jones Stadium in Round 18 has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has confirmed his final 17 players with Kane Evans and Kaysa Pritchard dropping off the extended bench.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Clint Gutherson (c)
    2. Bevan French
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Jarryd Hayne
    5. George Jennings
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Cameron King
    10. Siosaia Vave
    11. Marata Niukore
    12. Brad Takairangi
    13. Nathan Brown

    Interchange
    14. Tepai Moeroa
    15. Tim Mannah (c)
    16. David Gower
    17. Peni Terepo
    avatar
    SI
    Moderator

    Posts : 12229
    Reputation : 2779
    Join date : 2015-08-03

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by SI on Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:05 pm

    Id turn for you Pacey.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 13, 2018 8:07 pm

    @SI wrote:Id turn for you Pacey.

    Lol Lol Lol
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:00 pm

    Dean Pay has finalised his Round 18 line- up to take on the South Sydney Rabbitohs at ANZ Stadium.
    Josh Jackson will play his 150th NRL game today.

    Final squad:

    1 Will Hopoate
    2 Brett Morris
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Kerrod Holland
    5 Reimis Smith
    6 Lachlan Lewis
    7 Jeremy Marshall-King
    8 Aiden Tolman
    9 Michael Lichaa
    10 David Klemmer
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Rhyse Martin
    13 Adam Elliott

    Interchange
    14 Fa'amanu Brown
    15 Clay Priest
    16 Ofahiki Ogden
    17 Danny Fualalo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:06 pm

    Rabbitohs

    1 Alex Johnston
    2 Campbell Graham
    3 Hymel Hunt
    4 Dane Gagai
    5 Robert Jennings
    6 Cody Walker
    7 Adam Reynolds
    8 Thomas Burgess
    9 Damien Cook
    10 George Burgess
    11 John Sutton
    12 Angus Crichton
    13 Sam Burgess

    Interchange
    14 Adam Doueihi
    15 Cameron Murray
    16 Mark Nicholls
    17 Tevita Tatola
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 14, 2018 4:30 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has named his final side to take on the Melbourne Storm at Lottoland tonight.

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Matt Wright
    3 Moses Suli
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Brad Parker
    19 Tom Wright
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (C)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Manase Fainu
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Trent Hodkinson
    15 Kelepi Tanginoa
    16 Frank Winterstein
    17 Taniela Paseka
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 14, 2018 4:31 pm

    Felise Kaufusi has been withdrawn from the side for today's clash with Manly. The made the decision as a result of the second-rower enduring general fatigue from niggling injuries sustained during the gruelling six-week Origin period.
    Tim Glasby will back up from Origin duty to play his 100th NRL game.
    Jesse Bromwich will make his return to the side off the bench, with Christian Welch to again move into a starting prop rotation alongside Nelson Asofa-Solomona.
    In a backline re-shuffle Jahrome Hughes shifts to fullback, Young Tonumaipea to the wing with Cheyse Blair alongside him in the centres.

    Melbourne Storm

    7. Jahrome Hughes
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    18. Cheyse Blair
    4. Curtis Scott
    20. Young Tonumaipea
    21. Ryley Jacks
    22. Brodie Croft
    16. Christian Welch
    9. Cameron Smith ©️
    10. Nelson Asofa Solomona
    17. Joe Stimson
    12. Ryan Hoffman
    13. Kenny Bromwich

    Interchange
    14. Brandon Smith
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    15. Tim Glasby
    19. Tui Kamikamika
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:33 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys head coach Paul Green has made one late change to his side for tonight's clash with the Canberra Raiders, with State of Origin star Coen Hess moving from the starting line-up to the interchange.
    Young gun Shane Wright will take Hess's place in the second-row, marking his first-ever start at NRL level after making his previous two appearances from the interchange.
    Hess's fellow Queensland forward Gavin Cooper will take his place in the starting side after recovering well from the Maroons' victory over the Blues on Wednesday night.
    John Asiata will make his first appearance since tearing a pec muscle in Round 7 and will partner Scott Bolton in the front row.
    Hess will be joined on the bench by utility Ben Hampton and forwards Shaun Fensom and Corey Jensen.
    Centre Justin O'Neill, second-rower Ethan Lowe and prop Francis Molo are the final three players to drop out of the squad named by Green on Tuesday.

    COWBOYS:

    1. Lachlan Coote,
    2. Kyle Feldt,
    3. Enari Tuala,
    4. Kane Linnett,
    5. Antonio Winterstein,
    6. Te Maire Martin,
    7. Johnathan Thurston (C),
    8. John Asiata,
    9. Jake Granville,
    10. Scott Bolton,
    11. Gavin Cooper,
    16. Shane Wright,
    13. Jason Taumalolo.

    Interchange:
    12. Coen Hess,
    14. Ben Hampton,
    15. Shaun Fensom,
    17. Corey Jensen.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:34 pm

    Ricky Stuart has made a slight adjustment to the side.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Nick Cotric
    2. Michael Oldfield
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Sam Williams
    7. Aidan Sezer
    8. Dunamis Lui
    9. Josh Hodgson
    10. Junior Paulo
    17. Sia Soliola
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Josh Papalii

    Interchange:
    14. Blake Austin
    15. Luke Bateman
    16. Siliva Havili
    18. Liam Knight
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 15, 2018 1:00 pm

    Middle forward Ligi Sao and hooker Karl Lawton are the players to drop out of the squad as the Vodafone Warriors line up 1-17 in today’s 18th-round NRL match against Brisbane at Suncorp Stadium.
    The starting line-up is as selected with the confirmed bench comprising Jazz Tevaga, Chris Satae, Joe Vuna and Anthony Gelling.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    3 PETA HIKU
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 GERARD BEALE
    6 BLAKE GREEN
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    8 JAMES GAVET
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 ISAIAH PAPALI’I
    12 SIMON MANNERING
    13 ADAM BLAIR

    Interchange:
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    15 CHRIS SATAE
    16 JOSEPH VUNA
    17 ANTHONY GELLING

    HEAD COACH | STEPHEN KEARNEY
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 15, 2018 1:04 pm

    THE Broncos have settled on their final team for today's clash with the Warriors.
    Jaydn Su'A will start in the unfamiliar position of centre, with David Fifita to begin in the second row.
    James Roberts and Tevita Pangai junior are out, while Patrick Mago comes on to the bench.

    FINAL BRONCOS NRL SQUAD

    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Corey Oates
    12. Jaydn Su'A
    4. Jordan Kahu
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Sam Thaiday
    11. Alex Glenn
    20. David Fifita
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    14. Kotoni Staggs
    15. Joe Ofahengaue
    16. Korbin Sims
    19. Patrick Mago

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 15, 2018 3:11 pm

    Wests Tigers NRL Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his team to take on the St. George-Illawarra Dragons today for their Round 18 clash at Jubilee Oval.
    Cleary has confirmed one key inclusion for his side with Luke Garner to make his NRL debut.
    Garner replaces Alex Twal on the interchange bench in the only change for today's team, which will see Benji Marshall (calf), Ben Matulino (knee) and David Nofoaluma (calf) all return from injury.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Moses Mbye
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Corey Thompson
    6. Benji Marshall
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer
    9. Robbie Farah
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Chris Lawrence (capt.)
    12. Josh Aloiai
    13. Elijah Taylor

    Interchange:
    15. Sauaso Sue
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    17. Matt Eisenhuth
    19. Luke Garner

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 15, 2018 3:13 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his team for the Dragons' Round 18 clash against the Wests Tigers at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah.
    Jai Field, Patrick Herbert and Hame Sele have all dropped out of the team, with the Dragons 1-17 otherwise.

    NRL squad for Round 18 v Wests Tigers:

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Leeson Ah Mau
    17. Luciano Leilua
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:30 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against the Sydney Roosters at Cbus Super Stadium.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Konrad Hurrell
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. AJ Brimson
    7. Ash Taylor
    15. Moeaki Fotuaika
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    16. Will Matthews
    8. Jarrod Wallace

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    17. Jack Stockwell
    19. Leilani Latu
    22. Will Matthews
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:31 pm

    NRL Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised his squad with a number of changes ahead of kick off against the Gold Coast Titans tonight at Cbus Super Stadium.
    Cooper Cronk has been ruled out as he awaits the birth of his child in Sydney.
    Mitchell Aubusson is a late scratching as he continues to experience hamstring tightness.
    Three Roosters will make their debut tonight, with Sean O'Sullivan, Paul Momirovski and Poasa Faamausili all set to line up for their first run in the top grade.
    Blake Ferguson will line up at fullback and Matthew Ikuvalu shuffles out to the wing outside Joseph Manu.

    FINAL SQUAD

    5. Blake Ferguson
    2. Daniel Tupou
    22. Paul Momirovski
    4. Joseph Manu
    18. Matthew Ikuvalu
    6. Luke Keary
    21. Sean O'Sullivan
    8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    20. Ryan Matterson
    12. Nat Butcher
    13. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Zane Tetevano
    15. Lindsay Collins
    17. Kurt Baptiste
    23. Poasa Faamausili
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:51 pm

    ROUND 19


    Dean Pay has finalised his line-up to take on the Parramatta Eels at ANZ Stadium.

    Bulldogs

    1 Will Hopoate
    2 Brett Morris
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Kerrod Holland
    5 Reimis Smith
    6 Lachlan Lewis
    7 Jeremy Marshall-King
    8 Aiden Tolman
    9 Michael Lichaa
    10 David Klemmer
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Rhyse Martin
    13 Adam Elliott

    Interchange
    14 Fa'amanu Brown
    15 Clay Priest
    17 Danny Fualalo
    19 Greg Eastwood
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:59 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs in Round 19 of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has confirmed his final seventeen players with Reed Mahoney called into the seventeen with David Gower and Jaeman Salmon dropping off the bench.
    Tepai Moeroa moves from the bench into the starting back row with Brad Takairangi moving to the bench.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Clinton Gutherson (c)
    2. Bevan French
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Jarryd Hayne
    5. George Jennings
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Kaysa Pritchard
    10. Siosaia Vave
    11. Marata Niukore
    14. Tepai Moeroa
    13. Nathan Brown

    Interchange
    12. Brad Takairangi
    15. Tim Mannah (c)
    17. Peni Terepo
    21. Reed Mahoney
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2072
    Reputation : 1538
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 20, 2018 5:02 pm

    Coach Shane Flanagan spoke yesterday about his squad enjoying a much more settled week at training, with no injury concerns, no players backing up from Origin duty nor, as was the case last week, was there any illness affecting the Sharks camp.
    As a result, the Sharks will run out 1-17 as selected on Tuesday for their round 19 clash with the Raiders at Southern Cross Group Stadium later tonight.

    The Sharks 17-man squad is listed below.

    1 Valentine Holmes
    2 Sione Katoa
    3 Jesse Ramien
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Edrick Lee
    6 Matt Moylan
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Jayden Brailey
    10 Matt Prior
    11 Scott Sorensen
    12 Wade Graham
    13 Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14 Joseph Paulo
    15 James Segeyaro
    16 Aaron Woods
    17 Jayson Bukuya

      Current date/time is Mon Jul 23, 2018 2:18 pm