NRL Fantasy Fanatics



Join the forum, it's quick and easy

NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    code delta
    code delta

    Posts : 3024
    Reputation : 1526
    Join date : 2016-05-05

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by code delta Tue Aug 30, 2022 7:52 pm

    No movement of positions in the top 6. I'll be happy to finish 2nd to a dolphin.
    Champion effort C M putting this all together. I can't understand how you do it.
    Teeth Eater
    Teeth Eater

    Posts : 3470
    Reputation : 1539
    Join date : 2018-02-20

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by Teeth Eater Tue Aug 30, 2022 8:19 pm

    The Dolphin Conspiracies wrote:

    You won the round Camo... Just a 50 point win over filthridden next week could pull you into 6th

    Also if

    rhinoeroo - holy moly - aardvark ratnick - pookus - yours truly - standard issue - B/L all lose their league this round (1 point)

    teeth eater - dobbo - trajan - manlybeaver - GEllis is my father - mtb - dans eels all win their league this round (20 points)

    @Code Delta  could take the title by 12 points

    Well, at least one piece of the puzzle is all but complete.

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Giphy

    Cookie Monster
    Cookie Monster

    Posts : 768
    Reputation : 1465
    Join date : 2018-02-11

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by Cookie Monster Mon Sep 05, 2022 4:18 pm

    It's over for another year;


    Congratulations to     the Dolphin Conspiracies     who is the 2022 Fantasy Fantasy Champion



    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Giphy.gif?cid=790b76116c3cb10f96bfe5167b4f707bfd6c3940ddf7dbfa&rid=giphy


    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Giphy.gif?cid=790b761172ee24b77d70b6f1a6bb7c1150d107fd063dc389&rid=giphy




    Round 25 Results



    A magnificent performance from the Dolphin, who took the lead in the very first round and then never lost it at any stage


    I'll take this opportunity to congratulate DarkKnight on a great (as usual) overall finish and Warriors supporter victory. A shout out to Mulvy and Aardvark Ratnick for their supporters victories as well



    League 1League 2League 3
    User NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked ScoreUser NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked ScoreUser NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked Score
    Bugsy2215098920Hamstar101  2159196520wolfking 2269895020
    Cantbeatwinners2193892215WT2K2170293415Jele2226894115
    easytiger2175391514Trajan2210193014The Pascoe Fiasco2136492014
    Mulvy2264590113Aardvark Ratnick2277791213Hatsy282117790213
    Fortitude2160687712dcdavo2172890712Camo1232238690112
    Cookie Monster 2167987311SoylentGreen 2158290511andydufresne2189489611
    thelastdodo 2199087110NQcrushers 2161188510Shady2K2196488910
    Jstevens269220288649Johnny Cash222278739Haaster Blasters220068889
    mintotheimmortal213218578Finger Puppet Mafia 213978718filthridden209188588
    Honey Badger217248517StuDogg101 212178107Panthers Suck213438588
    AL225408446RandomSil190597976Chewie208158316
    Case209688145FaringdonSwirl220227945Rabbits21219448245
    bunter215407874TheRookie101220417844Chucky216658154
    Fraser223407773Pain215237723quicksand213958053
    Weiland213247142BBowler209867212Rooster Booster 214087882
    13CokeHeads205186821Orso207216951Moanaman201507721
    League 4League 5League 6
    User NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked ScoreUser NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked ScoreUser NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked Score
    DarkKnight2305797620Phantomx 2041692120MayorofAlburquerque 2209799820
    Pacey's Best 2217396315jackorot232154689815Aardvark2190897515
    standard-issue2206694414Pookus McFly2262088214B/L2160893814
    sajjos2176892113Oz Sport Mad 2104088013MONACO2197793613
    Jumping Marlin2199191112SeattleSupersonics 2101687412SandroTilocca2216793112
    Soap2068891112Milchcow2144986811mrbrownstone2199591311
    White Lightning2169289510Jason Punching2128085110my tv broke 2205090110
    code delta199908829Enchanted Glossy Flamingo  212568429Papadontbleach224178859
    rectangle214368408Deuces207838378danseels1985 219458828
    Bethany_B  210658127Bigcat 219448337The Bludger#2220158817
    Cool Runnings 216058046hkweves209808196Tookey215358746
    Regulator218778005ytsb211787725bigbruno216188435
    L-Jimmy 214657744manlybeaver 214487704No Worries189118144
    Goodnight Kiwi211337613Taggers209437704rjconner208357623
    TheWeapon 212797102King Assassin205187472Olly203247472
    GoingNuts 201976211FalconSloth213907031Dttragic2016 191956521
    League 7League 8League 9
    User NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked ScoreUser NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked ScoreUser NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked Score
    multiple.scoregasms 2162995520Blindside2233695320BCT052266294320
    Monty_Burns1896195115User Name 2142395320Elk Guard2001289915
    Imverybad2103890314Spuddies 2047390714VERTiiGO 2206287914
    Mulvy2264590113robelgordo2134389813Archer1971487713
    Ando2218889712Krump2157289612Revraiser2116687713
    pm8882179288311Snatchpato2148187111filthridden2091885811
    Teeth Eater 2161587610Billsill2112882810sgdragons102046685110
    Talfal216248739Liverpool_Bulldog210387999The Goat Boys212868069
    Khany223548458zzpeterbro 194297988Alfie209597908
    Reklaw  212758157RandomSil190597977Welshy221107877
    Bullbender 213738126SaveTheCheerleader 211537716Finch204727836
    rhinoceroo 222177495ice_berg86203427495Antipodean1202557685
    spike27 196877394ShadowSabre210287284Blackwinx207347685
    Stuffness193127293KueStars208996983danaconda86207227473
    badbetter205666642therupsta204196862BaysideBrothers204377222
    Joey Superior204615681arakaan199386591hadeswolf186746811
    League 10League 11League 12
    User NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked ScoreUser NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked ScoreUser NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked Score
    standard-issue2206694420precursor2239199620Boozecluez 22221101220
    dobbo2230794115poisoncup2161789915Chicken Attack2079297415
    Stufishing 2074591114ForanAgainst2141888714Doggiezbrah2215595514
    Holy Moly2186490713Milchcow2144986813KevH2184391913
    luckynumber8 2021488512lukeayee2150685512ynot2189591112
    Cap'n Ranta2178686611The Dolphin Conspiracies2108785111outbak2158788311
    Juggernauts2169684010GarethEllisismyDad2217784310No Worries1891181410
    mattnz203778269Drifterspence214658199UKJC226187969
    junc202408208sbr202214747948Donkeyyyyyy208797808
    Grouse212188097Secret Journey214247867Clack Bocks213927697
    Lchy215077916t43597207497706Txm3rr192697666
    Diggity210817855toast211257545vicchaos194017285
    Kelvraps207357834mewingwang209267344trenzil195256904
    Cake Tiger199346463MF200606833StormTrooper96194566413
    muselibar201235232Spetsniaz206806492Scouter177676342
    Pubnation176635011tfozzy196226391Dolamite187525351
    League 13
    User NameOverall ScoreRound ScoreRanked Score
    SamBarrier2170792520
    hymenbustas 2127890315
    Mulvy2264590114
    Daedalus2167889313
    Speedball Deluxe2003288512
    Bazoots2195487111
    The Airlie Birds2160286910
    EvenSteeden 212118099
    the_great_wobbler216857948
    Cannon Ball203337937
    Daveboy201137766
    SilverBackMonster217047715
    sportz215837454
    Neillo216027153
    JJ196416522
    Tall_man186836491


    Here are your final standings


    In a spooky bit of symmetry, DK finished third in Fantasy and third last in Fantasy Fantasy. Does this mean that StuDogg's alt team actually finished first in Fantasy?   Wink



    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 ToFpKPl



    Thanks to everyone who entered and good luck to you next year in this comp and more importantly in the real Fantasy

    Cheers
    Chucky
    Chucky

    Posts : 2694
    Reputation : 2485
    Join date : 2015-10-01
    Age : 53
    Location : NSW Southern Highlands

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by Chucky Mon Sep 05, 2022 4:32 pm

    Congratulations Dolphin and many thanks to Cookie Monster for running this comp. You did a terrific job.
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Posts : 20617
    Reputation : 12582
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by Milchcow Mon Sep 05, 2022 4:38 pm


    Congrats Dolphin

    And thanks Cookie for running it again
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2963
    Reputation : 2946
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by easytiger Mon Sep 05, 2022 5:30 pm

    Thanks CM - you're a legend!

    Congrats also to Dolphin - you dominated from early right through to the end - well deserved
    my tv broke
    my tv broke
    Fanatics Immortal

    Posts : 21842
    Reputation : 12593
    Join date : 2016-01-08

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by my tv broke Mon Sep 05, 2022 5:52 pm

    Well done Dolphin.

    While i dont play Fantasy Fantasy i always enjoy checking its progress in this thread
    BCT05
    BCT05

    Posts : 2011
    Reputation : 561
    Join date : 2020-03-19

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by BCT05 Mon Sep 05, 2022 8:39 pm

    Congrats Dolphin and thanks Cookie this comp is good fun and you run it superbly!
    Teeth Eater
    Teeth Eater

    Posts : 3470
    Reputation : 1539
    Join date : 2018-02-20

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by Teeth Eater Mon Sep 05, 2022 9:36 pm

    Yeah, big thanks for running it, Cookie, and congrats on the domination, Dolphin.
    robelgordo
    robelgordo

    Posts : 8197
    Reputation : 4659
    Join date : 2019-07-08
    Location : Sydney

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by robelgordo Mon Sep 05, 2022 9:43 pm

    Congrats Dolphin and thanks Cookie Monster

    I came home pretty strong right after anyone with the misfortune of owning me had rightfully sold. Will try harder next year!
    Snatchpato
    Snatchpato

    Posts : 5060
    Reputation : 3683
    Join date : 2020-06-28
    Age : 31
    Location : Gold Coast

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by Snatchpato Wed Sep 07, 2022 4:32 am

    Thanks for all your hard work cookie, I always enjoy playing fantasy fantasy!
    StuDogg101
    StuDogg101

    Posts : 3854
    Reputation : 1557
    Join date : 2015-09-30
    Location : Christchurch, NZ

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by StuDogg101 Fri Sep 09, 2022 4:18 pm

    Thanks for another well run comp CM. From the penthouse to the cellar this year, but I'll be back 😂
    The Dolphin Conspiracies
    The Dolphin Conspiracies

    Posts : 1098
    Reputation : 526
    Join date : 2021-12-30
    Location : Out there

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by The Dolphin Conspiracies Sat Sep 10, 2022 5:03 pm

    StuDogg101 wrote:Thanks for another well run comp CM. From the penthouse to the cellar this year, but I'll be back 😂

    Penthouse to the cellar = over 800 points. Thanks for the opportunity CookieMonster. It is a shame it was not a little closer. I did not really feel challenged too much this year because of my first round picks. I am sure I am just as likely to make the wrong picks first round next year...
    Mulvy
    Mulvy
    Moderator

    Posts : 17928
    Reputation : 9669
    Join date : 2016-01-26
    Location : Mulvania

    Fantasy Fantasy 2022 - Page 15 Empty Re: Fantasy Fantasy 2022

    Post by Mulvy Sun Sep 11, 2022 9:49 am

    Just want to back up everyone else. Thanks for running again Cookie, you're a legend!. And congrats Dolphin on the Trophy

      Current date/time is Thu Sep 29, 2022 9:48 pm