NRL Fantasy Fanatics



Join the forum, it's quick and easy

NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    LORD of the BYES 2

    Aardvark
    Aardvark

    Posts : 3341
    Reputation : 3178
    Join date : 2018-03-01
    Location : Parents basement eating Cheetos

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by Aardvark Thu May 19, 2022 9:28 am

    I'm here & i'd love to play that role of the folded up beer coaster that props up the table and keeps it from wobbling!
    Rabbits21
    Rabbits21

    Posts : 9793
    Reputation : 3564
    Join date : 2019-07-24

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by Rabbits21 Thu May 19, 2022 11:11 am

    I’m in!
    my tv broke
    my tv broke
    Fanatics Immortal

    Posts : 21324
    Reputation : 12137
    Join date : 2016-01-08

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by my tv broke Thu May 19, 2022 11:41 am

    I have joined.
    StuDogg101
    StuDogg101

    Posts : 3669
    Reputation : 1461
    Join date : 2015-09-30
    Location : Christchurch, NZ

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by StuDogg101 Thu May 19, 2022 3:36 pm

    In!
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2651
    Reputation : 2655
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by easytiger Thu May 19, 2022 7:29 pm

    Thanks guys

    We're up to 47 entrants now (already more than last year), should make for a good comp
    The Bludger#2
    The Bludger#2

    Posts : 697
    Reputation : 389
    Join date : 2022-02-03
    Location : The Hunter

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by The Bludger#2 Fri May 20, 2022 2:28 pm

    Joined. But have no clue about running bye planning, so there's that ...
    Beer
    Snatchpato
    Snatchpato

    Posts : 4636
    Reputation : 3373
    Join date : 2020-06-28
    Age : 31
    Location : Gold Coast

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by Snatchpato Sun May 22, 2022 11:31 am

    The Bludger#2 wrote:Joined. But have no clue about running bye planning, so there's that ...
    Beer
    does waking up after round 12 thinking "who do I have playing round 13" count as bye planning? No?

    Then that makes two of us
    standard-issue
    standard-issue
    Moderator

    Posts : 18132
    Reputation : 7728
    Join date : 2015-08-03

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by standard-issue Fri May 27, 2022 9:08 pm

    Oops-a-daisy, did I miss this again? Is it Round 13 cut off for the Overall LOTB and Round 12 for the H2H LOTB?
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2651
    Reputation : 2655
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by easytiger Sat May 28, 2022 10:37 am

    standard-issue wrote:Oops-a-daisy, did I miss this again?  Is it Round 13 cut off for the Overall LOTB and Round 12 for the H2H LOTB?

    You can still register @standard-issue.
    Registrations will remain open until the start of Round 13
    standard-issue
    standard-issue
    Moderator

    Posts : 18132
    Reputation : 7728
    Join date : 2015-08-03

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by standard-issue Mon May 30, 2022 11:50 pm

    easytiger wrote:
    standard-issue wrote:Oops-a-daisy, did I miss this again?  Is it Round 13 cut off for the Overall LOTB and Round 12 for the H2H LOTB?

    You can still register @standard-issue.
    Registrations will remain open until the start of Round 13

    Cheers mate, in!
    TheWeapon
    TheWeapon

    Posts : 701
    Reputation : 330
    Join date : 2016-02-08
    Age : 40

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by TheWeapon Wed Jun 01, 2022 11:01 am

    My favourite 5 rounds of the year coming up!!! The Weapons are loaded and ready to fire for round 13!!
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2651
    Reputation : 2655
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by easytiger Fri Jun 03, 2022 8:14 am

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Giphy
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2651
    Reputation : 2655
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by easytiger Fri Jun 03, 2022 8:15 am

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Giphy
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2651
    Reputation : 2655
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by easytiger Fri Jun 03, 2022 8:22 am

    Welcome all,

    Here are the confirmed contestants for this years LORD of the BYES championship.
    Players with a number (#) after them indicates a top 10 player from last year.

    The last contestant joined an hour before close; DK - currently 9th overall, joining some other elite Fantasy players competing for the first time - it should be a great competition. 

    May the best bye-strategist win!


    LeagueNRL FF NameTeam NameRankStart
    5Pookus McFlyHayneous Crimes7410774
    2Aardvark RatnickThe Aardvarks9410755
    4DarkKnightPretty Pretty Pretty Good15110723
    1MulvyCini Meaney Mahoney Mo18810702
    1ALHal's HaasHoles29110659
    12UKJCBish's Beasts38710636
    9BCT05Me O My Yes Boy46010619
    3Camo123Rudolf the Red-Nosed Rein Dearden49110610
    10Cap'n RantaTwinTurbo62810584
    3wolfking (10)The Lock Hess Monster65610580
    1FraserSoop-A-starZ99510530
    3Rabbits 21Bunny boy brothers107310520
    7rhinocerooRhinooooo129210493
    10LchyThey found the bodies Campbell141410480
    4Bethany_BPapy's Bored Ape Stash152410470
    3Jele The Harry Kane Team181410442
    CTLone ScoutThe Scouts225510408
    6The Bludger#2The Bludgers237710399
    4standard-issuetrousers Fanatic262110381
    3Shady2KPhayne Planes293610361
    3ChuckyThe Beagles346410330
    2FaringdonSwirl (6)Faringdon-Swirl368810317
    12Clack Bocksclack bocks422110289
    6AardvarkAardvark Aardvark Oh448910274
    11precursorPrecursor474510261
    1Cantbeatwinners (9)Cantbeatwinners478110259
    7multiple.scoregasmsDeath From Above509010243
    1Cookie MonsterLiddle Schoupp of Horrors514910240
    CTChris KennedyCK's Merchants519510237
    10Holy MolyHoly Moly559010218
    11toastHynes on To'oast626410188
    4JM DelightsJM Delights634210184
    4White LightningWhitelightning7681610163
    6PapadontbleachPapa don’t bleach702710154
    4TheWeapon (2)TheWeapons709310152
    4L-JimmyFinn's Finnishers715110149
    6my tv brokemy tv broke752210133
    11poisoncupGlebe RLFC799110113
    1easytiger (3)EasyTiger885410078
    2Pain (1)Pain Express893910076
    11ForanAgainstForanAgainstTheWind898210074
    4Goodnight KiwiGoodnight Kiwi903910071
    2WT2KPlodders & Nuffies913510067
    2StuDogg101Shizzle My Nizzle964310047
    4sajjosTrapped in Flegler's Web1002410032
    8SnatchpatoSuaalii you can't be serious112729985
    1bunter (5)Dragons of Fire123899945
    3Chewie (4)The Freak from Kashyyyk124399943
    8robelgordoSuper Duper Steelers126119937
    7BullbenderBullbenders127339933
    8Liverpool_BulldogRat Pack FC156669835
    9Revraiser (7)ImperiumSineFine160939822
    4code deltacode delta257729539
    wolfking
    wolfking
    Fanatics Immortal

    Posts : 29236
    Reputation : 10281
    Join date : 2016-04-26
    Age : 38
    Location : Brisbane

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by wolfking Fri Jun 03, 2022 8:24 am

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Giphy
    TheWeapon
    TheWeapon

    Posts : 701
    Reputation : 330
    Join date : 2016-02-08
    Age : 40

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by TheWeapon Fri Jun 03, 2022 9:57 am

    Reasonable start for TheWeapons - 128 from 3 players (Sexton, Fermor, Campbell).....but Campbell's hamstring could hurt us next round.....
    Revraiser
    Revraiser
    Fanatic

    Posts : 12469
    Reputation : 5574
    Join date : 2015-10-21
    Location : Sydney

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by Revraiser Fri Jun 03, 2022 11:07 am

    Its not in play for Rev this year, making up the numbers. Can't see a run coming at all.
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2651
    Reputation : 2655
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by easytiger Fri Jun 03, 2022 12:01 pm

    Revraiser wrote:Its not in play for Rev this year, making up the numbers. Can't see a run coming at all.

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Giphy

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Giphy
    Clack Bocks
    Clack Bocks

    Posts : 2118
    Reputation : 372
    Join date : 2015-09-26

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by Clack Bocks Fri Jun 03, 2022 12:48 pm

    I've got 16 this round, but that includes jiraz and starling. I don't think i'll have trades to clean them out later as I just saw I have 9 remaining
    TheWeapon
    TheWeapon

    Posts : 701
    Reputation : 330
    Join date : 2016-02-08
    Age : 40

    LORD of the BYES 2 - Page 3 Empty Re: LORD of the BYES 2

    Post by TheWeapon Sat Jun 04, 2022 1:26 pm

    479 with 8 to play….. solid start!

      Current date/time is Wed Jun 29, 2022 8:02 pm