NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Poll

    Please vote here for a name for this comp

    [ 14 ]
    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_left61%The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_right [61%] 
    [ 2 ]
    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_left9%The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_right [9%] 
    [ 1 ]
    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_left4%The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_right [4%] 
    [ 4 ]
    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_left17%The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_right [17%] 
    [ 2 ]
    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_left9%The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Bar_right [9%] 

    Total Votes: 23
    Cookie Monster
    Cookie Monster

    Posts : 326
    Reputation : 338
    Join date : 2018-02-11

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Cookie Monster on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:08 am

    Does MTB really know his stuff or has he just swigged a vial full of Red Dwarf style luck virus?
    Does everyone agree with Chewie's fantasy assessments because he knows what he's talking about, or are we simply humouring him in the hope that he doesn't rip our arms out?
    Will that bag of ice finally start to affect Camo123's fantasy output?
    Does Verbal share any of the physical characteristics of Ron Jeremy, and does this have anything at all to do with fantasy?
    Is Cookie Monster a really bad fantasy player or just a complete muppet?

    If you know the answers to these questions then you may have what it takes to win this comp.


    Rules:

    1) Entry is open to all users
    2) You must select one fanatic from each ranked league (i.e. one from League 1, one from League 2, etc.)
    3) You must also choose one "wildcard selection" from anywhere in the Fanatics Overall Group (FOG.) This selection cannot be someone you have already selected
    4) You have to make a selection from each league up to and including League 12, plus your wildcard, so there will be thirteen selections overall.
    5) You cannot select your own team
    6) The following fanatics from the indicated league cannot be selected:

    User NameLeague
    Mighty FishesLeague 7
    Random SilLeague 8
    MilchcowLeague 9
    standard-issueLeague 10
    Mulvy  League 11
    Mulvy  League 12

    They can be selected in the highest league they appear in (eg. Mulvy cannot be selected in Leagues 11 or 12 but can be selected in League 2 or as your wildcard)

    Scoring:

    1) Will be the sum of your thirteen selections overall scores for the season
    2) If at the end of the season people finish on the same score the tie will be broken by your overall ranking in the FOG (someone not in the FOG automatically loses to someone who is in the FOG.)


    Housekeeping

    1) I will post a full results Table at the completion of Round 1 and after that it is probably not really necessary to post another until the season ends. If however, people want to see a weekly table (or one every few weeks) I'm happy to do that.
    2) If anyone out there does not wish to have people selecting their team in this competition, please post that in this thread or PM me and I will add you to the "banned from selection" list in Rule 6
    3) Entries should be PM'd to me rather than posted in this thread. You don't want people pinching your carefully considered (haha) selections.
    4) Format for entries:

    your user name

    League 1 selection user name
    League 2 selection user name
    League 3 selection user name
    League 4 selection user name
    League 5 selection user name
    League 6 selection user name
    League 7 selection user name
    League 8 selection user name
    League 9 selection user name
    League 10 selection user name
    League 11 selection user name
    League 12 selection user name
    Wildcard selection user name



    You do not need to include the @ symbol before the user name (actually, do not include the @ symbol)
    You can use common abbreviations for well known members (eg. SI, MS, filth)


    5) Entries close at 5:00 pm AEDT (4:00 pm AEST / 7:00 pm NZST) on Thur 12th March.


    PS.  If anyone has a good idea for a name for this comp please speak up. I can't keep calling it what I'm currently calling it


    Last edited by Cookie Monster on Tue Mar 17, 2020 12:58 pm; edited 7 times in total
    Cookie Monster
    Cookie Monster

    Posts : 326
    Reputation : 338
    Join date : 2018-02-11

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Cookie Monster on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:08 am

    Previous Seasons Results


    2019

    RankTeam NameUser NameOverall ScoreOverall Rank
    1my tv brokeMy TV Broke234795
    2Al's HaasHolesAl2337710
    3The DragoonsReklaw2336712
    4Zazu KnightsHoney Badger2334114
    5Linnett to Win ItCamo1232332117
    6Another Brick In TwalEnchanted
    Glossy Flamingo
    2328120
    7Hayneous CrimesPookus McFly2326821
    8Danseelsdanseels19852321426
    9TrajanTrajan2321027
    10NeilloNeillo2317336
    11The Usual SuspectsVerbal Kint2316639
    12BoozecluezBoozecluez2316440
    13Sweet n Sour ForkEvenSteeden2315641
    14The Elite RLando2315542
    15qazwsxzorasdomain2312151
    16Liquid Swordsluckynumber82310654
    17The BolsheviksBig Kev2310256
    18NRLFF - WT2KWT2K2308365
    19Winning PomsRhinoceroo2307966
    20Green MachineGreenMachine2307169
    21Awana Mafiaawanamafia2305576
    22Soop-A-starZFraser2297899
    23One True KingShanbon22970105
    24Testicular Fortitudebullbender22957118
    25The Fantasy Fanatics22957119
    26Little Green's MenMulvy22939128
    27The BeaglesChucky22931132
    28Meme QueensBethany B22901147
    29EELS2019Bigcat22881161
    30There's Something About Clearyfilthridden22878166
    31Death From Abovemultiple.scoregasms22876168
    32Chicken AttackChicken Attack22874170
    33MchomieMchomie22869175
    34The Good Ship AardvarkAardvark22860182
    35CantbeatwinnersCantbeatwinners22854187
    36barrierbushpigsHamstar10122850196
    37MilfyBirdMilfordTheMagician22843203
    38trousers-NRLFFSI22836207
    39The DILIGAFsFortitude22835208
    40kingxcohenkingx22834210
    41NRLFF Mac AttackMac Attack22810238
    42Whitelightning7WhiteLightning22755300
    43Cool RunningsCool Runnings22751308
    44Magnum DongsPonga for prez22734334
    45Heil Bellamyhymenbustas22715355
    46Pink-Eyed PanthersPanthers Suck22674416
    47Say AloiaiTeMaireLiddleFriendKrump22673417
    48NRLFF Pain ExpressPain22673418
    49Shizzle My NizzleStuDogg10122672419
    50Stiff Upper LoopMilchy22651451
    51BronchoseBronchose22650456
    52turmericRippin and Tearin22645461
    53manly40tonilmanlybeaver22594562
    54Guns N CowsWarriors Fan22583582
    55Les Kiss FanclubSolylentGreen22579592
    56SaveTheCheerleaderSaveTheCheerleader22572608
    57West Coast WaldronsShumway22528714
    58Layne Staley Fan ClubAlfie22527718
    59Team GoldDaGold22499787
    60BluetigeBluetige22498789
    61SeattleSuperSonicsSeattleSuperSonics22496800
    62Redneck Yacht ClubStinkbug22483849
    63Haas Ta La Vista BabyRandom22481850
    64Webster HallTeam Ole22481851
    65RNGD Team BaconMayorofAlburquerque22478861
    66Miracle WorkersDarkKnight22461919
    67Super Happy Summertime Fun KidsHoneysett22455937
    68IndianFantasysajjos22438986
    69Hkweveshkweves22435994
    70Squadra del OrsoOrso224321006
    71Monkerai KnightThickshake224291017
    72BANKSTOWN BlTCHESKiwi224271027
    73Pacey's BestPacey's Best224211044
    74Simmo's BludgersSimmo224201049
    75badbetterbadbetter224121071
    76FingerPuppet MafiaFingerPuppet Mafia224021116
    77Saints 1977Saints 1977223801209
    78Hired Goonsshowbags223781213
    79The Mighty GumbiesRabbit223751221
    80DemonizerWolfking223701241
    81the bootlacersrectangle223681257
    82The Yipee Try-ay MotherruckersWelshy223491321
    83MChampspm888223481330
    84quicksandQuicksand223341401
    85NRG RamjetsBagpipe223301415
    86Brixton SteelersNQcrushers223081510
    87Jamals Junkiesblakejr1222731668
    88JM DelightsJumping Marlin222661706
    89The Super FishesMighty Fishes222531775
    90American in PortugalJStevens269222491793
    91SpuddiesSpuddies222471808
    92Subgun PODsmattnz222341871
    93Why You MadJoey Superior222261910
    94MJ’s Storm TroopersStormTrooper96222191938
    95ImperiumsinefineRevraiser222181947
    96code deltacode delta222151961
    97Finn's FinnishersL Jimmy222082013
    98KFGD RNGD SlaughterhouseSlaughterhouse222012055
    99BlindsideBlindside222002059
    100The ButchersUser Name221902106
    101nutbagcitylimitsGoing Nuts221812156
    102Chewie - NRLFFChewie221742194
    103Ghost of Laurie NicholsNo Worries221732204
    104The Mighty CenturionsVERTiiGO221602269
    105SMAMMEREDPat69err221542300
    106Just Get off The Bus -GusThe Pascoe Fiasco221282437
    107Pricey's Bucket HatsBlain221272440
    108Im not Suprised Muther fksRetto221262446
    109The Laughing FoxesThe Whittler221202500
    110THEGAMETHEGAME221122548
    111KevHKevH221072580
    112Iron MikeyIron Mike221042595
    113Parrageoffa EelsTeeth Eater220822709
    114Lobster Lobbersm_c220792728
    115Thats Why I'm MouthB/L220582868
    116Super Crunchy Peanut ButterFalconSloth220343018
    117Burramattagal TrapsBuramada220333027
    118The AardvarksAardvark Ratnick220243098
    119Cookies & Cream For AllCookie Monster220103188
    120Team GallowScouter219653507
    121Rat Pack FCLiverpool_Bulldog219633518
    122The IrrelevantsFinch219513622
    123Who Dat NationTereobuddy219453655
    124Synyster Vengeancesurmo13219413679
    125Scone LoutsDaedalus219353731
    126Deuce SquadDeuces219313770
    127The FumblesRapture_NRL219263807
    128Macashthelastdodo218614291
    129TwinTurboCap'n Ranta218414446
    130CALIFORNIA KINGSRooster Booster218294525
    131TheWeaponsTheWeapon218264555
    132Hats dogs 1ersHatsy28218094698
    133Feldt'UpRuss217984776
    134Bundah Boysjelejasof217764957
    135Cake TigersCake Tiger217764961
    136I was 7k short of CookKing Assassin217575121
    137The Grim Reapersspike27217325314
    138BroncOzOz Sport Mad217265366
    139The GentlemenCountessdeKent217185420
    140The-Mighty-TitansManofsteele217075503
    141ROGUE KiwivillansLoomer216905644
    142Banana Splitsozziedog216875671
    143lukeayelukeaye216765754
    144Norcos Big BoisNorco216196230
    145Gandalf The MoistBillsill215017182
    146Ain't nothing to itDobbo214957240
    147StuffnessStuffness214277851
    148The Parramatta WildcardVanish213828203
    149Dumbledore The SoggyBillsill213788243
    150Chases Donkeysice_berg86212799034
    151phantomPhantomx212469302
    152Elk GuardElk Guard212379391
    153Trade Rage TragedyTrade Rage Tragic212299458
    1542018FafitsBoizDttragic2016212259486
    155Weetbix PowerLet's Get Tropical212229509
    156Here comes the thunderHarrymccoy88212209517
    157Cowboy KalkadoonKalkadoon Warrior212089623
    158KnightriderzzMilkache211829828
    159Corndogs69Rjconner211719895
    160MearCatsMearcats2111210350
    161Rongotai TigersDananz2109610481
    162ChumpsArcher2109110514
    163Mr CashmanMr Cashman2100311189
    164Easy Lrhino2098511321
    165Bumnuts33bumnuts2093711670
    166Brisbane DrongosStufishing2079912694
    167Ironclad LadsIronclad Galahad2070313398
    168The Bleed Maroonszzpeterbro2068513533
    169Masters Of KarateMr Fernando2065313771
    170Lonewolfshadeswolf1993118811
    171NugsTheGoat1945622184
    172Vinegar Strokeryno1930623196
    173TheKnightsWatch1609953447

    A link to previous years FOG results:

    2018

    https://www.nrlfantasyfanatics.com/t777-2018-final-rankings-nrlff-overall-group


    2017


    Forum NameTeam NameSportal Rank
    OrseSquadra del Orso1
    Honey BadgerZazu Knights2
    BluetigeBluetige3
    TmanTmans team4
    Panthers SuckPanthers Suck5
    surmo13Synyster Vengeance8
    MooseMoose Menagerie of Miraculous Men10
    PhantomxPhantom11
    TrajanTrajan12
    MangoGalactic Goons13
    DeucesDeuces Up14
    Pacey's BestPacey's Best15
    BlindsideBlindside16
    My TV BrokeDong Burke17
    multiple.scoregasmsDeath From Above19
    Oz Sport MadBroncOz20
    StuDogg101Shizzle My Nizzle21
    Clack BocksClack Bocks22
    DarkKnightMiracle Workers23
    B/LThe Secret Weapons24
    FraserSoop-A-starZ25
    White LightningWhiteLightning726
    MulvySupernintendo Chalmers27
    pm888Mchamps28
    BigcatEELS'1829
    RhinocerooWinning Poms30
    MilchcowMichael Gillett's Dummy31
    Big Kevel bato32
    FinchThe Irrelevants33
    Liverpool_BulldogRat Pack FC34
    BronchoseBronchose35
    manlybeavermanly40tonil36
    PainPain Express37
    GreenMachineGreen Machine39
    KiwiBankstown bitches40
    CantbeatwinnersCantbeatwinners42
    SaveTheCheerleaderSaveTheCheerleader43
    Luckynumber8The Dukes of Kensington44
    Dttragic20162018FafitsBoiz45
    RevraiserImperiumsinefine46
    SoylentGreenLes Kiss Fan Club47
    BoozecluezBoozecluez48
    badbetterbadbetter50
    bullbenderBullbenders52
    andoThe Elite RL53
    WolfkingDemonizer54
    TheWeaponTheWeapons55
    SITrouser56
    Trade Rage TragicTrade Rage Tragedy58
    FingerPuppet MafiaFingerPuppet Mafia59
    zorasdomainqazwsx61
    spike27The Grim Reapers62
    jelejasofBundah Boys63
    OnthebeatpeteOnthebeatpete64
    GoingNutsnutbagcitylimits65
    FrolFrol's XVII66
    m_cLobster Lobbers67
    dreamersTHEDREAMERS68
    AlAl's Allstars69
    filthriddenThere's Something About Cleary72
    Pookus McFlyThe Pookie Dookies73
    c0daLone Rangers XIII75
    ChewieChewbakka76
    showbagsHired Goons77
    TheGame  TheGame  78
    NeilloNeillo79
    ShanbonOne True King80
    Code DeltaCode Delta82
    Beast From The Big EastBeasts From The Big East83
    SikTodd Carneys Gargoyles86
    Fortitudeunderpant Gnomes89
    Elk GuardElk Guard91
    RussNHTFS95
    RabbitStinking Vermin96
    Mighty FishesThe Super Fishes98
    QuicksandQuicksand99
    RandomKali Kookaburra's100
    KrumpKrump101
    ScouterRoastie Mayhem103
    ChuckyThe Beagles104
    Mr CashmanMr Cashman106
    ArcherChumps109
    WarriorsWarriors1111
    User NameThe Butchers112
    WelshyGreat Odins Ravens113
    Rooster BoosterCALIFORNIA KINGS115
    ice_berg86ChasesDonkeys116
    zzpeterbroWild Horses120
    StufishingBrisbane Drongos122
    Aardvark RatnickTha Aardvarks123
    No WorriesGhost of Laurie Nichols124

    Thanks to the milchcow  for these overall results. Legend.


    Last edited by Cookie Monster on Mon Mar 09, 2020 4:49 pm; edited 6 times in total
    Cookie Monster
    Cookie Monster

    Posts : 326
    Reputation : 338
    Join date : 2018-02-11

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Cookie Monster on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:08 am

    The FOG Leagues

    League 1League 2League 3League 4
    My TV BrokeGreenMachineMilfordTheMagicianmanlybeaver
    AlAwanamafiastandard-issueWarriors Fan
    ReklawFraserFortitudeSoylentGreen
    Honey BadgerShanbonLuckynumber8SaveTheCheerleader
    Camo123bullbenderMac AttackShumway
    Enchanted Glossy Flamingo  EaglestarWhiteLightningAlfie
    Pookus McFlyMulvyCool RunningsStinkbug
    Danseels1985ChuckyPonga for PrezRandom Sil
    TrajanBethany BhymenbustasTeam Ole
    NeilloBigcatPanthers SuckMayorofAlburquerque
    Verbal KintfilthriddenKrumpDarkKnight
    Boozecluezmultiple.scoregasmsPainChurg
    andoMchomieStuDogg101sajjos
    Big KevAardvarkMilchcowhkweves
    WT2KCantbeatwinnersBronchoseOrso
    RhinocerooHamstar101Rippin and tearingKiwi
    League 5League 6League 7League 8
    Pacey's BestJStevens269Iron Mikejelejasof
    The BludgerSpuddiesTeeth EaterCake Tiger
    badbettermattnzB/LDonkeyyyyy
    FingerPupper MafiaChewieFalconSlothspike27
    Saints 1977StormTrooper96Aardvark RatnickOz Sport Mad
    ShowbagRevraiserCookie MonsterLoomer
    Wildbuxcode deltaLiverpool_Bulldoglukeaye
    WolfkingL-Jimmysurmo13Billsill
    RectangleBlindsideDaedalusDobbo
    WelshyUser NameRapture_NRLStuffness
    pm888Going NutsthelastdodoMonty_Burns
    QuicksandNo WorriesRooster BoosterPhantomx
    NQcrushersVERTiiGOTheWeaponElk Guard
    Blakejr1Pat69errHatsy28Dttragic2016
    Jumping MarlinThe Pascoe FiascoRussMilkache
    Mighty FishesTheGame
    League 9League 10League 11League 12
    RjconnerThe Goat BoysDolamiteImverybad
    MearcatsEasyTigerHoly MolyBBowlers
    ArcherAdrianooooMegaturtlebluechilli
    Honeysett13CokeheadsarakaanCoozer's Boozer's
    StufishingMintotheimmortalRhinoNQAucklandwarriors95
    JuggernautsCannon BallRobelgordoDananz
    zzpeterbroRabbits 21Pingu lives in our heartmrbrownstone
    hadeswolfdanaconda86Mr PeanutbutterKiwiWarriors
    OllyWeilandHayden's HarvstarsTalfal
    SamBarriersetsBlackwinxKueStars
    Goodnight KiwiSandroTiloccaKing AssassinBayside Brothers
    BugsySpeedball DeluxeKhanyBrendos1er
    panthercraigarsendragonCastlecrag SweetheartsSxcMJ
    FN2187Haaster BlastersMoanamanNymeria
    Ben Marlinjackorot23JenkoTherupsta


    The following users from League 13 and below are also available as wildcard selections. Note: Your wildcard can be chosen from any league in the FOG

    SeattleSuperSonics
    Joey Superior
    Scouter
    Finch
    mewingwang
    Murphsky
    Reg
    Rotinaj
    eyipftwari
    ShadowSabre
    kiwimoose
    TheRookie101
    Suntan
    JJ
    Mr Fernando
    Ad@m
    peekay
    Bumnuts
    Titanzz
    outbak
    trubluewanksta
    ytsb
    Case
    Mikehunt
    Taika


    Last edited by Cookie Monster on Tue Mar 10, 2020 3:06 pm; edited 8 times in total
    Cookie Monster
    Cookie Monster

    Posts : 326
    Reputation : 338
    Join date : 2018-02-11

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Cookie Monster on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:09 am

    Here are everyone's entries in some fugly tables. If you could check your details and let me know if I've made any mistakes that would be appreciated


    EntrantRandomPookus McFlyCamo123Mulvy
    L1 SelectionPookus McFlyVerbal KintMTBMTB
    L2 Selectionmultiple.scoregasmsMultiple ScoregasmsMultiple ScorgasmsMS
    L3 SelectionWLmilchyluckynumber8R&T
    L4 SelectionMayorofAlburquerqueAlfieManlybeaverDark Knight
    L5 SelectionPacey's BestShowbagWildbuxWolfking
    L6 SelectionSpuddiesBlindsideChewieStorm Trooper
    L7 SelectionRussFalconSlothAardvark RatnickCookie Monster
    L8 SelectionMilkacheLoomerLoomerLoomer
    L9 SelectionGoodnight KiwiMearcatsBen MarlinGoodnight Kiwi
    L10 SelectionMintoTheImmortalArsendragonarsendragonCoke Heads
    L11 SelectionPinguLivesInOurHeartsRobgordoMegaturtleRobelgordo
    L12 SelectionBBowlersBayside BrothersBBowlersBBowlers
    WC SelectionTrajanHBPookus McFlyHB


    EntrantCode deltaSoylent GreenGreenMachineAl
    L1 SelectionVerbal KintBoozecluezHoney BadgeHoney Badger
    L2 SelectionEaglestarFilthmultiple.scoregasmsMultiple Scoregasms
    L3 SelectionmilchyMilchFortitudeMilchcow
    L4 SelectionDarkKnightDKDarkKnightDarknight
    L5 SelectionbadbetterWolfkingPacey’s BestPacey's Best
    L6 SelectionL-JimmyBlindsideBlindsideBlindside
    L7 SelectionTeeth EaterRooster BoosterB/LRuss
    L8 SelectionlukeayeLoomerPhantomxDonkeyyyyy
    L9 SelectionGoodnight KiwiArcherGoodnight KiwiGoodnight Kiwi
    L10 SelectionarsendragonRabbits2arsendragonRabbits2
    L11 SelectionKing AssassinCastlecrag SKing AssassinMegaturtle
    L12 SelectionDananzBluechiliBayside BrothersCoozer's Boozer's
    WC SelectionMy TV BrokeVerbal KintVKMy Tv Broke


    EntrantfilthriddenMilchcowteeth eaterSI
    L1 SelectionHoney BadgerHoney BadgerMy TV BrokeBadger
    L2 SelectionVerbal Kintmultiple.scoregasmsGreenMachineFraser
    L3 Selectionmultiple.scorgasmsLuckynumber8SIWL
    L4 SelectionmilchcowOrsoRandom SilDK
    L5 SelectionDarkKnightWolfkingPacey's Bestbadbetter
    L6 SelectionPacey's BestBlindsideChewieSpuddies
    L7 SelectionBlindsideRussRapture_NRLsurmo
    L8 SelectionIron MikePhantomxDonkeyyyyyjelejasof
    L9 SelectionElk GuardGoodnight KiwiMearcatsJuggernauts
    L10 SelectionHoneysettarsendragonRabbits21Rabbits
    L11 SelectionarsendragonRobelgordoCastlecrag Srobelgordo
    L12 SelectionMoanamanmrbrownstoneAucklandwarriors95KiwiWarriors
    WC SelectionBBowlersVerbal KintAlPookus


    Entrantwt2kmultiple.scoregasmsChuckyDolamite
    L1 SelectionVerbal KintVerbal KintHoney BadgerHoney Badger
    L2 SelectionFraserGreen MachineEaglestarBigcat
    L3 SelectionMilchcowFortitudeWhite LightningFortitude
    L4 SelectionDarkKnightmanlybeaverDark KnightAlfie
    L5 SelectionPacey's BestQuicksandWildbuxWolfking
    L6 SelectionChewieBlindsideRevraiserBlindside
    L7 SelectionCookie Monstersurmo13Liverpool BulldogIron Mike
    L8 SelectionLoomerLoomerDonkeyyyyyDobbo
    L9 SelectionGoodnight KiwiGoodknight KiwiJuggernautsGoodnight Kiwi
    L10 SelectionRabbits 21WeilandAdrianooooEasyTiger
    L11 SelectionRobelgordoRobelgordoMegaturtleBlackwinx
    L12 SelectionBayside BrothersDananzCoozers BoozersAucklandwarriors95
    WC SelectionMy TV BrokeHoney BadgerVerbal KintBoozecluez


    EntrantChewieStuDogg101Goodnight KiwiArcher
    L1 SelectionVerbal KintTrajanVerbalPookus McFly
    L2 SelectionMultiple Scoregasmsmultiple.scoregasmsMSmultiple.scoregasms
    L3 SelectionLucknumber8PainWLRippin and tearing
    L4 SelectionDarkKnightSoylentGreenDKSaveTheCheerleader
    L5 SelectionWildbuxPacey's BestWolfkingFingerPupper Mafia
    L6 SelectionBlindsideNo WorriesStromTrooperBlindside
    L7 SelectionLiverpool_BulldogAardvark RatnickB/Lsurmo13
    L8 SelectionjelejasoflukeayePhantomjelejasof
    L9 SelectionHoneysettHoneysettMearcatsGoodnight Kiwi
    L10 Selectionarsondragon13Cokeheadsarsendragonarsendragon
    L11 SelectionKing AssassinMegaturtlerobelgardoKing Assassin
    L12 SelectionBayside BrothersTherupstakiwiwarriorsImverybad
    WC SelectionHoney BadgerWelshyMTBShanbon


    EntrantytsbNo Worriesmy tv brokeKrumpRevraiser
    L1 SelectionMy TV BrokeHoney BadgerHoney BadgerVerbal KintTrajan
    L2 SelectionMultiple.scoregasmsEaglestarsmultiple.scoregasmsmultiple.scoregasmsFraser
    L3 SelectionStandard.issueLuckynumber8FortitudeMilchcowstuffing
    L4 SelectionSoylentGreenSavethecheerleaderDarkKnightAlfieslide
    L5 SelectionWelshyPacey's BestWelshyQuicksandthe budget
    L6 SelectionChewieST96BlindsideMattnzgoing nuts
    L7 SelectionLiverpool_bulldogTeeth eaterFalconSlothRussAardvark ratnick
    L8 SelectionLoomerOSMlukeayeMilkachejelejasof
    L9 SelectionArcherHSGoodnight KiwiGoodnight KiwiMearcats
    L10 SelectionAdrianooooEasy TigerRabbits21Arsendragonspeedball deluxe
    L11 SelectionKing AssassinCastlecrag SRobelgordoRobelGordomany
    L12 SelectionKiwiWarriorsBBowlersDananzDananzBbowlers
    WC SelectionVKMTVBVerbal KintBoozecluezMighty Fishes


    EntrantdonkeyyyyyyyDarkKnightJelejasofRippin and TearinCookie Monster
    L1 SelectionTrajanMy TV BrokeMy Tv BrokeVerbalTrajan
    L2 SelectionFraserMulvyFraserFraserEaglestar
    L3 SelectionWhitelightningMilchcowRippin and TearinWLWhite Lightning
    L4 SelectionChurgSaveTheCheerleaderOrsoDarkKnightDK
    L5 SelectionWildbuxPacey's BestPacey's BestFingerPupper MafiaWildbux
    L6 SelectionSpuddiesChewieBlindsidemattnzBlindside
    L7 SelectionCookie MonsterRooster BoosterRussRusssumo13
    L8 SelectionCake TigerElk GuardPhantomxLoomerMonty_Burns
    L9 SelectionStufishingArcherGoodnight KiwiGoodnight KiwiGK
    L10 SelectionThe Goat BoysRabbits 21arsendragonEasyTigerEasyTiger
    L11 SelectionarakaanKhanymoanamanCastlecrag SDolamite
    L12 SelectionTalfalBBowlersBrendos1erDananzBrendos1er
    WC SelectionDanseels1985Honey BadgerVerbal KintCamoHoney Badger


    Last edited by Cookie Monster on Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:52 am; edited 2 times in total
    standard-issue
    standard-issue
    Moderator

    Posts : 15854
    Reputation : 5017
    Join date : 2015-08-03

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by standard-issue on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:22 am

    I think the name is perfect Laugh 3 But yeah, probably need something a little snappier.
    RandomSil
    RandomSil
    Moderator

    Posts : 7527
    Reputation : 1676
    Join date : 2015-01-12
    Age : 27

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by RandomSil on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:36 am

    That is some bullshit, i wanted to back myself in for the win, now I am at a disadvantage to all the other posters who get to pick me.
    Mulvy
    Mulvy
    Moderator

    Posts : 9180
    Reputation : 3323
    Join date : 2016-01-26

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Mulvy on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:39 am

    Massive disadvantage for MTB not being able to select himself Very Happy I like it though, kind of like a handicap system!
    my tv broke
    my tv broke
    Fanatic

    Posts : 11246
    Reputation : 4088
    Join date : 2016-01-08
    Location : Fantasy Island

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by my tv broke on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:44 am

    @Mulvy wrote:Massive disadvantage for MTB not being able to select himself Very Happy I like it though, kind of like a handicap system!

    Picking me is the equivalent of chasing last weeks score!

    What's the go with the guys we can't select? Don't want the added pressure?
    Cookie Monster
    Cookie Monster

    Posts : 326
    Reputation : 338
    Join date : 2018-02-11

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Cookie Monster on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:53 am

    @my tv broke wrote:

    What's the go with the guys we can't select? Don't want the added pressure?

    They basically already exist in higher leagues and would probably be a no-brainer pick in the lower leagues
    Archer
    Archer

    Posts : 5783
    Reputation : 1721
    Join date : 2016-01-12
    Location : I think this displays

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Archer on Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:01 pm

    Ctrl F "Archer". Nobody picked me yet, I'm done with the lot of ya's. Joining Welshy to rope up some sheep and piss on em
    standard-issue
    standard-issue
    Moderator

    Posts : 15854
    Reputation : 5017
    Join date : 2015-08-03

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by standard-issue on Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:02 pm

    @Cookie Monster wrote:
    @my tv broke wrote:

    What's the go with the guys we can't select? Don't want the added pressure?

    They basically already exist in higher leagues and would probably be a no-brainer pick in the lower leagues

    Maybe one line explaining that Cookie, otherwise everyone may feel they can't select us at all (not that they would want to). I know it looks pretty clear as you've stated the particular League not to select us in but people may think we can't be selected at all.
    my tv broke
    my tv broke
    Fanatic

    Posts : 11246
    Reputation : 4088
    Join date : 2016-01-08
    Location : Fantasy Island

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by my tv broke on Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:07 pm

    @standard-issue wrote:

    Maybe one line explaining that Cookie, otherwise everyone may feel they can't select us at all (not that they would want to).  I know it looks pretty clear as you've stated the particular League not to select us in but people may think we can't be selected at all.

    haha yeah - i read it as being not able to select at all

    didn't realise you guys were in multiple leagues!
    Archer
    Archer

    Posts : 5783
    Reputation : 1721
    Join date : 2016-01-12
    Location : I think this displays

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Archer on Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:11 pm

    @Cookie Monster wrote:

    They basically already exist in higher leagues and would probably be a no-brainer pick in the lower leagues
    Bold of you to imply Cow stands a chance in L9. I'll remember this insult Cookie....!
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 12605
    Reputation : 5971
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Milchcow on Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:39 pm

    I think you might have it all linked already Cookie, but just sent what I have for previous years rankings
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 12605
    Reputation : 5971
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Milchcow on Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:41 pm

    The L10 newbie league will create some interesting selections. Some very good players in there banished to L10 due to not being in ranked leagues last year
    RandomSil
    RandomSil
    Moderator

    Posts : 7527
    Reputation : 1676
    Join date : 2015-01-12
    Age : 27

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by RandomSil on Mon Mar 09, 2020 1:03 pm

    My question is, who is playing it safe with the MTB, Verbal double pick? I mean realistically if one or two of them bust this year, you can be ahead of the whole pack.
    RandomSil
    RandomSil
    Moderator

    Posts : 7527
    Reputation : 1676
    Join date : 2015-01-12
    Age : 27

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by RandomSil on Mon Mar 09, 2020 1:09 pm

    Also got big wraps on Goodnight Kiwi had a poor year last year but in 2018 was easily a Top 16 pick and an out and out gun. Hoping a solid return to form for the young bloke.

    I like the idea of taking the smoky like Rabbits21 in League 10 over some big names like Arsen, Sets or Speedball Deluxe. The bloke has been training the house down this year, putting in a lot of extra work. I swear his posting the most revised teams behind Bethany, so you know he is going to start hard and fast. I also think L3 and L6 will present big headaches.
    Archer
    Archer

    Posts : 5783
    Reputation : 1721
    Join date : 2016-01-12
    Location : I think this displays

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Archer on Mon Mar 09, 2020 1:53 pm

    What i think really makes it tough is not conclusively knowing who everyone supports. Imagine unknowingly ending up with a team entirely comprised of broncos and sharks supporters affraid .... only one thing worse and that's winding up with all the mods No . Actually can you go ahead and bold/underline all the mods so everyone has a fair chance to avoid them thanks?
    Mulvy
    Mulvy
    Moderator

    Posts : 9180
    Reputation : 3323
    Join date : 2016-01-26

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by Mulvy on Mon Mar 09, 2020 1:56 pm

    @RandomSil wrote:Also got big wraps on Goodnight Kiwi had a poor year last year but in 2018 was easily a Top 16 pick and an out and out gun. Hoping a solid return to form for the young bloke.

    I like the idea of taking the smoky like Rabbits21 in League 10 over some big names like Arsen, Sets or Speedball Deluxe. The bloke has been training the house down this year, putting in a lot of extra work. I swear his posting the most revised teams behind Bethany, so you know he is going to start hard and fast. I also think L3 and L6 will present big headaches.

    lol! Training the house down!!
    code delta
    code delta

    Posts : 2565
    Reputation : 1263
    Join date : 2016-05-05

    The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition Empty Re: The Fantasy Fantasy Tipping Competition

    Post by code delta on Mon Mar 09, 2020 9:22 pm

    This needs a bump as you try and fill in time before 1600 hours tomorrow.

      Current date/time is Fri Apr 03, 2020 1:09 pm