NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu May 02, 2019 6:52 pm

    Here is the final team for the Round 8 NRL match at ANZ Stadium against the Brisbane Broncos.

    South Sydney Rabbitohs

    1) Alex Johnston
    2) Corey Allan
    3) Kyle Turner
    4) Dane Gagai
    5) Campbell Graham
    6) Cody Walker
    7) Adam Reynolds
    14) Junior Tatola
    9) Damien Cook
    10) Thomas Burgess
    11) John Sutton
    12) Sam Burgess (c)
    13) Cameron Murray

    Interchange:
    Cool George Burgess
    15) Mark Nicholls
    16) Ethan Lowe
    17) Liam Knight

    Coach - Wayne Bennett
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 03, 2019 4:58 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys superstar Jason Taumalolo will make his return from injury in tonight’s clash with the Gold Coast Titans at 1300SMILES Stadium.
    Taumalolo has been on the sidelines since picking up a knee injury in Round 2 against Brisbane, but makes his comeback after missing just five games.
    The 25-year-old comes into the side for Jake Clifford, who will serve as 18th man.
    Centre Tom Opacic also returns for his first game since Round 2 after a series of strong performances for the Townsville Blackhawks in the Queensland Cup.
    With Te Maire Martin sidelined indefinitely with a serious head injury, Jordan Kahu will man the No.1 jersey for the first time since the Brisbane clash.

    Cowboys team to play Titans:

    1. Jordan Kahu
    2. Justin O’Neill
    3. Tom Opacic
    4. Enari Tuala
    5. Ben Hampton
    20. Jason Taumalolo
    7. Michael Morgan (C)
    8. Matt Scott
    9. Jake Granville
    10. Jordan McLean
    11. Gavin Cooper
    12. Josh McGuire
    13. John Asiata

    Interchange
    14. Kurt Baptiste
    15. Coen Hess
    16. Scott Bolton
    17. Francis Molo
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 03, 2019 4:59 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his line-up for the Round 8 clash vs North Queensland Cowboys at 1300SMILES Stadium.

    The final 17 is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Tyrone Peachey
    4. Brian Kelly
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. Tyrone Roberts ©
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Mitch Rein
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Bryce Cartwright
    13. Jai Arrow

    Interchange
    14. AJ Brimson
    15. Moeaki Fotuaika
    16. Keegan Hipgrave
    17. Max King
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 03, 2019 6:53 pm

    After he was a late withdrawal from the game against the Broncos due to concerns over his hamstring, Josh Dugan will make a return this week for the Sharks in their clash with the Storm at PointsBet Stadium.
    Sharks Coach John Morris opted for Dugan at fullback in place of youngster Will Kennedy after he was declared fit earlier this morning. Dugan was on light duties during the week however he participated in the majority of the Captain’s Run yesterday and is good to go for tonight’s crucial round eight match.
    Kennedy drops out of the Sharks side however following an encouraging debut match in round six is destined to see more game time in the NRL in the weeks ahead.
    In other Sharks changes, the experienced Aaron Gray has been included on the wing, with Sosaia Feki ruled out with a leg problem.
    Gray played just one game for the Sharks in 2018 and has been plying his trade with the Newtown Jets in the Canterbury Cup so far this season. In an NRL career which began 2015, Gray played 42 NRL matches with the South Sydney Rabbitohs before making the switch to the Sharks last year.
    If it is a straight swap with Feki, Gray would partner Josh Morris on the Sharks left hand side.
    Otherwise, the Sharks team is as selected on Tuesday, Briton Nikora in the side after serving a one-match suspension and with Kyle Flanagan named in the number six jersey to replace the injured Shaun Johnson.

    Sharks

    21. Josh Dugan
    20. Aaron Gray
    3. Bronson Xerri
    4. Josh Morris
    5. Sione Katoa
    6. Kyle Flanagan
    7. Chad Townsend
    8. Andrew Fifita
    9. Jayden Brailey
    10. Matt Prior
    11. Briton Nikora
    12. Kurt Capewell
    13. Paul Gallen (c)

    Interchange
    14. Blayke Brailey
    15. Jayson Bukuya
    16. Jack Williams
    17. Braden Hamlin-Uele
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 03, 2019 7:04 pm

    STORM TEAM NEWS - B.Smith out Welch FRF Asofa-Solomona/P.Kaufusi bench

    Storm

    1 Jahrome Hughes
    2 Suliasi Vunivalu
    3 Will Chambers
    4 Marion Seve
    5 Josh Addo-Carr
    6 Cameron Munster
    7 Brodie Croft
    8 Jesse Bromwich
    9 Cameron Smith
    15 Christian Welch
    11 Felise Kaufusi
    12 Kenneath Bromwich
    13 Dale Finucane

    Interchange
    10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    16 Tui Kamikamica
    17 Ryan Papenhuyzen
    19 Patrick Kaufusi
    Verbal Kint
    Verbal Kint

    Posts : 3650
    Reputation : 1827
    Join date : 2017-03-28
    Age : 69
    Location : Climbing out of a very dark place

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Verbal Kint on Fri May 03, 2019 7:04 pm

    Good stuff mate. Cheers
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 04, 2019 1:37 pm

    Panthers coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his side to face Canberra Raiders at McDonalds Park.

    Panthers

    1. Caleb AEKINS
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    4. Waqa BLAKE
    5. Malakai WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    6. James MALONEY
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. James TAMOU (c)
    9. Wayde EGAN
    10. Tim GRANT
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    Interchange
    14. Sione KATOA
    15. Liam MARTIN
    16. Moses LEOTA
    17. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 04, 2019 2:03 pm

    There's been a late change for the Raiders ahead of today's clash against the Panthers with Joey Leilua a late withdrawal due to a neck issue.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    19. Michael Oldfield
    5. Bailey Simonsson
    6. Jack Wighton
    7. Sam Williams
    8. Josh Papalii
    9. Josh Hodgson (C)
    10. Dunamis Lui
    11. John Bateman
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Ryan Sutton

    Interchange:
    14. Siliva Havili
    15. Hudson Young
    16. Sia Soliola
    17. Corey Horsburgh
    Revraiser
    Revraiser

    Posts : 6402
    Reputation : 1662
    Join date : 2015-10-21
    Location : Sydney

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Revraiser on Sat May 04, 2019 2:05 pm

    Thanks Pacey
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 04, 2019 4:36 pm

    Dean Pay has confirmed his 17 for today's clash with the Manly Sea Eagles at Lottoland.
    Dylan Napa returns from injury in the starting side, with Ofahiki Ogden shifting back to the bench.
    Marcelo Montoya and Renouf To'omaga drop out of the 19-man squad.

    TEAM:

    1. Nick Meaney
    2. Jayden Okunbor
    3. Kerrod Holland
    4. Will Hopoate
    5. Reimis Smith
    6. Jack Cogger
    7. Lachlan Lewis
    8. Aiden Tolman
    9. Jeremy Marshall-King
    23. Dylan Napa
    11. Josh Jackson
    12. Corey Harawira-Naera
    13. Rhyse Martin

    Interchange
    10. Ofahiki Ogden
    14. Fa'amanu Brown
    15. Danny Fualalo
    16. Adam Elliott

    Coach - Dean Pay
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 04, 2019 4:37 pm

    Looks like Manly are 1-17

    Sea Eagles

    1 Brendan Elliott
    2 Abbas Miski
    3 Moses Suli
    4 Brad Parker
    5 Reuben Garrick
    6 Lachlan Croker
    7 Kane Elgey
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Apisai Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Curtis Sironen
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Manase Fainu
    15 Jack Gosiewski
    16 Corey Waddell
    17 Toafofoa Sipley
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 04, 2019 6:32 pm

    Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised the squad that will take to the field against the Wests Tigers in Round 8.
    Lachlan Lam and Sam Verrills will both drop out of the side, leaving the final spot on the bench to Lindsay Collins.
    The remainder of the squad is unchanged to the side named in last night's Squad Update.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Daniel Tupou
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    17. Mitchell Aubusson
    4. Joseph Manu
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    9. Victor Radley
    10. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Angus Crichton
    13. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Nat Butcher
    15. Zane Tetevano
    16. Sitili Tupouniua
    18. Lindsay Collins
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 04, 2019 6:39 pm

    Wests Tigers Head Coach Michael Maguire has finalised his side to take on the Sydney Roosters tonight for their Round 8 clash.
    After undergoing fitness tests throughout the week, Benji Marshall (hamstring) has been ruled out by Head Coach Michael Maguire in a late change for the side.
    With Josh Reynolds (knee) also sidelined, Ryan Matterson will shift in to the halves alongside Luke Brooks with Elijah Taylor moving in to the back row.
    Luke Garner (concussion) returns to the side on the bench, while Jacob Liddle will play his first game of the year after returning from injury via Canterbury Cup.

    Wests Tigers

    1 Moses Mbye
    2 Mahe Fonua
    3 Robert Jennings
    4 Esan Marsters
    5 Corey Thompson
    11 Ryan Matterson
    7 Luke Brooks
    8 Ben Matulino
    9 Robbie Farah
    10 Alex Twal
    14 Elijah Taylor
    12 Chris McQueen
    13 Josh Aloiai

    Interchange
    15 Thomas Mikaele
    16 Matt Eisenhuth
    17 Luke Garner
    19 Jacob Liddle
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 05, 2019 1:02 pm

    Nib Newcastle Knights coach Nathan Brown has confirmed his side to face the Warriors at Mt Smart Stadium on Sunday.
    Jamie Buhrer and Mason Lino drop off the bench, playing in the Canterbury Cup match against the Warriors earlier today.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga,
    2. Edrick Lee,
    3. Hymel Hunt,
    14. Sione Mata'utia,
    5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall,
    6. Connor Watson,
    7. Mitchell Pearce,
    8. David Klemmer,
    9. Danny Levi,
    10. Daniel Saifiti,
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    12. Mitch Barnett,
    13. Tim Glasby.

    Interchange:
    15. Herman Ese’ese,
    16. James Gavet,
    17. Josh King,
    19. Kurt Mann
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 05, 2019 1:07 pm

    WARRIORS TEAM NEWS - Fusitu'a/Afoa out Beale wing Perham/Satae bench

    Warriors

    1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
    17 Gerard Beale
    3 Peta Hiku
    4 Patrick Herbert
    5 Ken Maumalo
    6 Chanel Harris-tavita
    7 Blake Green
    8 Agnatius Paasi
    9 Issac Luke
    10 Leeson Ah Mau
    11 Isaiah Papalii
    12 Tohu Harris
    13 Lachlan Burr

    Interchange
    14 Nathaniel Roache
    15 Adam Blair
    18 Hayze Perham
    23 Chris Satae
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 05, 2019 3:07 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his squad for the Dragons' Round 8 clash against the Parramatta Eels at Bankwest Stadium.
    Jai Field and Mitch Allgood are the final two players to drop out of the squad named on Tuesday. Lachlan Timm and Jonus Pearson were omitted 24 hours out from kick-off on Saturday afternoon.

    NRL squad for Round 8 v Parramatta Eels –

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Jordan Pereira
    3. Zac Lomax
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Mikaele Ravalawa
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham (c)
    9. Cameron McInnes (c)
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell (c)
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Blake Lawrie

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Euan Aitken
    16. Jacob Host
    17. Luciano Leilua
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 05, 2019 3:08 pm

    The Parramatta Eels line up to take on the St. George Illawarra Dragons at Bankwest Stadium in Round Eight of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    With an hour to go until kick off, Arthur has confirmed his final seventeen with Ray Stone and Josh Hoffman dropping off the reserves.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Clint Gutherson (c)
    2. Maika Sivo
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Brad Takairangi
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Jaeman Salmon
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Reed Mahoney
    10. Junior Paulo
    11. Shaun Lane
    12. Marata Niukore
    13. Tepai Moeroa

    Interchange
    14. Peni Terepo
    16. Oregon Kaufusi
    17. Manu Ma’u
    19. Kane Evans
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu May 09, 2019 6:49 pm

    ROUND 9


    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his line-up for the Round 9 clash vs Cronulla Sharks at Suncorp Stadium.

    The final 17 is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Tyrone Peachey
    4. Brian Kelly
    5. Dale Copley
    6. AJ Brimson
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Mitch Rein
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Kevin Proctor ©
    12. Bryce Cartwright
    13. Jai Arrow

    Interchange
    14. Jesse Arthars
    15. Moeaki Fotuaika
    17. Max King
    18. Jack Stockwell
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu May 09, 2019 6:52 pm

    Sharks are 1-17.

    Sharks

    1 Josh Dugan
    2 Sosaia Feki
    3 Bronson Xerri
    4 Josh Morris
    5 Aaron Gray
    6 Kyle Flanagan
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Jayden Brailey
    10 Matt Prior
    11 Briton Nikora
    12 Kurt Capewell
    13 Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14 Blayke Brailey
    15 Jayson Bukuya
    16 Jack Williams
    17 Braden Hamlin-uele
    Pacey's Best
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2929
    Reputation : 3045
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2 - Page 29 Empty Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 10, 2019 4:31 pm

    Panthers coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his side to face Wests Tigers at Suncorp Stadium.
    Viliame Kikau has been cleared to play and takes his place in the starting side at the expense of Frank Winterstein.
    As announced on Thursday, Tyrell Fuimaono will play centre with Waqa Blake stood down and Sione Katoa starts at lock in place of Hame Sele (back injury).
    Reagan Campbell-Gillard has been named in the starting side for what will be his 100th NRL game.

    Panthers

    1. Caleb AEKINS
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Dean WHARE
    15. Tyrell FUIMAONO
    5. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    6. James MALONEY
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. James TAMOU (c)
    9. Wayde EGAN
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    21. Viliame KIKAU
    12. James FISHER-HARRIS
    19. Kaide ELLIS

    Interchange
    14. Sione KATOA
    18. Jarome LUAI
    16. Moses LEOTA
    17. Tim GRANT

    ***Just seen a change with Kaide Ellis at lock and Sione Katoa back to the bench.


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Fri May 10, 2019 4:50 pm; edited 2 times in total

      Current date/time is Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:14 am