NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:33 pm

    A nasty injury to his right ear, one that required minor surgery during the week, has ruled young number nine Jayden Brailey out of the Sharks team to play the Cowboys tonight.
    Brailey suffered the injury in the Sharks loss to Manly, then bravely battled on in the game against the Storm, however after undergoing surgery and on doctor's advice, he will miss this week's game.
    He is expected to be good to for the round 24 match with the Knights.
    James Segeyaro has been elevated to the starting side in Brailey's absence, with Joseph Paulo likely to be used should the PNG international hooker need a spell at some stage during the game.
    Paulo has filled in previously at hooker and spent considerable time in the position at Sharks training at both the Wednesday and Friday training sessions.
    Otherwise, the Sharks team is as selected on Tuesday, Scott Sorensen in for the injured Wade Graham, with Kurt Capewell filling the utility role off the interchange bench.

    The Sharks 17-man team is listed below

    1- Valentine Holmes
    2- Sosaia Feki
    3- Jesse Ramien
    4- Ricky Leutele
    5- Josh Dugan
    6- Matt Moylan
    7- Chad Townsend
    8- Andrew Fifita
    15- James Segeyaro
    10- Matt Prior
    11- Luke Lewis
    12- Scott Sorensen
    13- Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14- Kurt Capewell
    16- Aaron Woods
    17- Jayson Bukuya
    18- Joseph Paulo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 19, 2018 1:02 pm

    Dean Pay has confirmed his side to take on the New Zealand Warriors at ANZ Stadium.

    Bulldogs

    1 Will Hopoate
    2 Brett Morris
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Kerrod Holland
    5 Reimis Smith
    6 Lachlan Lewis
    20 Matt Frawley
    8 Aiden Tolman
    9 Michael Lichaa
    10 David Klemmer
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Rhyse Martin
    13 Adam Elliott

    Interchange
    7 Jeremy Marshall-King
    15 Danny Fualalo
    16 Ofahiki Ogden
    17 Greg Eastwood
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 19, 2018 1:04 pm

    Warriors are 1-17

    Warriors

    1 Roger Tuivasa-sheck
    2 David Fusitua
    3 Gerard Beale
    4 Solomone Kata
    5 Ken Maumalo
    6 Blake Green
    7 Shaun Johnson
    8 James Gavet
    9 Issac Luke
    10 Agnatius Paasi
    11 Isaiah Papalii
    12 Adam Blair
    13 Simon Mannering

    Interchange
    14 Jazz Tevaga
    15 Leivaha Pulu
    16 Bunty Afoa
    17 Peta Hiku
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 19, 2018 3:01 pm

    Heres how the Raiders will line up against the Roosters at GIO Stadium this afternoon.
    Emre Guler will make his Raiders debut from the interchange.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Brad Abbey
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Elliott Whitehead
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Blake Austin
    7. Sam Williams
    8. Dunamis Lui
    9. Josh Hodgson (C)
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Joe Tapine
    12. Sia Soliola
    13. Josh Papalii

    Interchange
    14. Emre Guler
    15. Luke Bateman
    16. Siliva Havili
    17. Junior Paulo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 19, 2018 3:11 pm

    Roosters are 1-17

    Roosters

    1 James Tedesco
    2 Daniel Tupou
    3 Latrell Mitchell
    4 Joseph Manu
    5 Blake Ferguson
    6 Ryan Matterson
    7 Cooper Cronk
    8 Dylan Napa
    9 Jake Friend
    10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
    11 Boyd Cordner
    12 Isaac Liu
    13 Victor Radley

    Interchange
    14 Nat Butcher
    15 Zane Tetevano
    16 Mitchell Aubusson
    17 Sean O'sullivan
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:50 pm

    ROUND 24


    Wests Tigers Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his side to take on the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles for their Round 24 clash tonight at Campbelltown Stadium.
    Looking to win and keep their finals hopes alive, Wests Tigers have confirmed just one late change as per the last few weeks with Jacob Liddle joining the interchange bench in jersey 18.
    Liddle is a late inclusion for Luke Garner, who will warm up as 18th man for tonight's game.
    With Elijah Taylor out injured, Chris Lawrence returns to the run-on side with Matt Eisenhuth at lock, while Josh Aloiai starts his first game since breaking his hand in the Round 19 win over South Sydney.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Moses Mbye
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Mahe Fonua
    5. Kevin Naiqama
    6. Benji Marshall
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer
    9. Robbie Farah
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Chris Lawrence
    12. Michael Chee Kam
    13. Matt Eisenhuth

    Interchange:
    14. Alex Twal
    15. Sauaso Sue
    17. Josh Aloiai
    18. Jacob Liddle

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:52 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has named his final side to take on the Wests Tigers tonight at Campbelltown Stadium.

    SEA EAGLES NRL TEAM

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Jorge Taufua
    3 Moses Suli
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Brad Parker
    6 Dylan Walker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Manase Fainu
    16 Jack Gosiewski
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    10 Martin Taupau
    14 Trent Hodkinson
    15 Kelepi Tanginoa
    19 Matthew Wright
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 24, 2018 4:46 pm

    Panthers coach Cameron Ciraldo has finalised his side to face New Zealand Warriors at Mt Smart Stadium on Friday.
    Kaide Ellis has been omitted and will instead play for the Panthers ISP side against Blacktown Workers on Saturday. Sione Katoa is with the team in Auckland as 18th man.

    Panthers

    1. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Christian CRICHTON
    6. Tyrone PEACHEY
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Wayde EGAN
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO (c)
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    14. Tyrone MAY
    15. Moses LEOTA
    16. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    17. James TAMOU
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 24, 2018 5:01 pm

    Second rower Tohu Harris comes into the starting line-up for the Vodafone Warriors’ 24th-round NRL clash against Penrith at Mount Smart Stadium tonight (8.00pm kick-off).
    After being side-lined for six weeks, Harris was listed on the bench when the team was originally named on Tuesday night.
    He comes into the second row alongside Adam Blair with Isaiah Papali’i moved to the interchange with Jazz Tevaga, Bunty Afoa and Leivaha Pulu.
    The players omitted from the 19 are centre Anthony Gelling and front rower Chris Satae.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    17 PETA HIKU
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    6 MASON LINO
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    8 JAMES GAVET
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    15 TOHU HARRIS
    12 ADAM BLAIR
    13 SIMON MANNERING

    Interchange:
    11 ISAIAH PAPALI’I
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    16 BUNTY AFOA
    18 LEIVAHA PULU

    HEAD COACH | STEPHEN KEARNEY
    avatar
    Verbal Kint

    Posts : 1872
    Reputation : 768
    Join date : 2017-03-28
    Location : Location Location

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Verbal Kint on Fri Aug 24, 2018 5:03 pm

    Thanks mate
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:52 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys fullback Te Maire Martin has been ruled out of tonight's sold-out clash with the Eels, which is Johnathan Thurston's last game at 1300SMILES Stadium, with an ankle injury.
    Martin is replaced by Ben Hampton, who is set to start his first game at fullback since Round 5.
    Ethan Lowe takes Hampton's place on the interchange and is joined by forwards John Asiata, Francis Molo and Scott Bolton.
    Co-captain Matt Scott returns after being rested against Cronulla last week and celebrates his landmark 250th appearance for the Cowboys.
    Scott becomes just the third player and first forward to reach the milestone, joining Thurston and club legend Matthew Bowen.
    Star lock Jason Taumalolo also returns after missing the Cronulla clash through suspension, while hooker Jake Granville celebrates his 100th appearance for the club.

    Cowboys

    14 Ben Hampton
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Kane Linnett
    5 Gideon Gela-mosby
    6 Jake Clifford
    7 Johnathan Thurston
    8 Matthew Scott
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Jordan McLean
    11 Gavin Cooper
    12 Coen Hess
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    15 John Asiata
    16 Francis Molo
    17 Scott Bolton
    18 Ethan Lowe
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:56 pm

    The Parramatta Eels Round 24 side to take on the Cowboys at 1300SMILES Stadium has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has confirmed his final seventeen with Oregon Kaufusi and Bevan French dropping off the reserves. Cameron King will come into the starting side with Reed Mahoney moving to the bench.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Corey Norman
    2. Jarryd Hayne
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Clint Gutherson (c)
    5. George Jennings
    6. Jaeman Salmon
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Kane Evans
    14. Cameron King
    10. Siosaia Vave
    11. Marata Niukore
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    13. Peni Terepo

    Interchange
    9. Reed Mahoney
    15. Tim Mannah (c)
    16. David Gower
    17. Brad Takairangi
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:01 pm

    The South Sydney Rabbitohs have made their final changes ahead of today's Round 24 match against the Canberra Raiders at 3pm.
    Captain and centre Greg Inglis, fullback Alex Johnston and winger Campbell Graham will make their returns to the Rabbitohs' backline.

    STARTING

    1. Alex Johnston
    2. Campbell Graham
    3. Greg Inglis (C)
    4. Dane Gagai
    5. Hymel Hunt
    6. Cody Walker
    7 Adam Reynolds
    8. Thomas Burgess
    9. Damien Cook
    10. George Burgess
    11. John Sutton
    12. Angus Crichton
    13. Sam Burgess

    INTERCHANGE
    15. Cameron Murray
    16. Jason Clark
    17. Tevita Tatola
    19. Tyrell Fuimaono
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:02 pm

    The Raiders are 1-17

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Brad Abbey
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Michael Oldfield
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Blake Austin
    7. Sam Williams
    8. Dunamis Lui
    9. Josh Hodgson (C)
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Sia Soliola
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Josh Papalii

    Interchange:
    14. Emre Guler
    15. Junior Paulo
    16. Siliva Havili
    17. Luke Bateman
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:28 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against the Melbourne Storm at Cbus Super Stadium.

    The side is as follows:

    1. AJ Brimson
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Konrad Hurrell
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. Kane Elgey
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Keegan Hipgrave
    13. Jai Arrow

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    15. Moeaki Fotuaika
    16. Jack Stockwell
    17. Will Matthews
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:30 pm

    Storm have confirmed their 17 for Saturday's clash with the Titans on the Gold Coast.
    Cheyse Blair and Justin Olam will make up the Storm left edge while Sam Kasiano and Tui Kamikamica make their return to NRL level.

    Melbourne Storm

    1. Billy Slater
    2. Cheyse Blair
    3. Justin Olam
    4. Curtis Scott
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    6. Cameron Munster
    7. Brodie Croft
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    9. Cameron Smith ©️
    15. Christian Welch
    11. Felise Kaufusi
    12. Joe Stimson
    13. Dale Finucane

    Interchange
    10. Tim Glasby
    14. Tui Kamikamica
    16. Kenny Bromwich
    19 Sam Kasiano
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:29 pm

    WAYNE Bennett has made just one change for tonight's crunch match with the Roosters in Sydney.
    Utility Kotoni Staggs has been left off the bench, with Patrick Mago to join the interchange list.

    BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Jordan Kahu
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Sam Thaiday
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Tevita Pangai
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    15. Joe Ofahengaue
    16. Korbin Sims
    17. David Fifita
    18. Patrick Mago

    Coach Wayne Bennett

    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:37 pm

    NRL Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised his 17 man squad aheadof kick off against the Brisbane Broncos in tonight's match against the Brisbane Broncos.
    Jared Waerea-Hargreaves has been ruled out of the match as he continues to recover from a rib injury sustained in Round 22.
    The side is set to line up 1-17 as per program with no changes as Lindsay Collins comes out of the squad.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Daniel Tupou
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Joseph Manu
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Dylan Napa
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Isaac Liu
    13. Victor Radley

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Nat Butcher
    15. Zane Tetevano
    16. Mitchell Aubusson
    17. Ryan Matterson
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:07 pm

    LATE MAIL: Luke Yates is in for Jacob Lillyman. Connor Watson replaces Kalyn Ponga.
    JJ Felise drops out of the 17.

    Knights

    1 Nicholas Meaney
    2 Ken Sio
    3 Sione Mata'utia
    4 Cory Denniss
    5 Shaun Kenny-dowall
    20 Connor Watson
    7 Mitchell Pearce
    8 Herman Ese'ese
    9 Danny Levi
    10 Daniel Saifiti
    11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    12 Mitchell Barnett
    13 Aidan Guerra

    Interchange
    14 Jamie Buhrer
    15 Chris Heighington
    17 Josh King
    21 Luke Yates


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2301
    Reputation : 1727
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:09 pm

    It can be confirmed that rookie half Kyle Flanagan will come into today's game in place of Matt Moylan in becoming the 524th Sharks first grade player.
    The injury to Moylan isn't thought to be serious, with the Sharks five eighth hopeful of a return for his teams final round match next weekend.
    In other team news, the Sharks will today welcome back co-captain Wade Graham and young hooker Jayden Brailey after the pair missed the game against the Cowboys last week.
    Both Sharks centres from the Cowboys game are out today, with Kurt Capewell and Josh Dugan taking over those positions from Ricky Leutele and Jesse Ramien.
    Joseph Paulo drops out of the selected Sharks 19 player squad and will warm up and be on standby as 18th man.
    The Sharks team to play the Knights is listed below.

    In honour of former Sharks player Lance Thompson who tragically passed away on Thursday night, Wade Graham has asked to retire the number 12 jersey for this week's game. Graham will play in jersey 23.

    Sharks

    1- Valentine Holmes
    2- Sosaia Feki
    3- Josh Dugan
    4- Kurt Capewell
    5- Edrick Lee
    21- Kyle Flanagan
    7- Chad Townsend
    8- Andrew Fifita
    9- Jayden Brailey
    10- Matt Prior
    11- Luke Lewis
    23- Wade Graham
    13- Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    14- Scott Sorensen
    15- James Segeyaro
    16- Aaron Woods
    17- Jayson Bukuya

      Current date/time is Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:36 pm