NRL Fantasy Fanatics



Join the forum, it's quick and easy

NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Moanaman
    Moanaman

    Posts : 1953
    Reputation : 1447
    Join date : 2020-01-27
    Location : Shaky Town

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Moanaman Tue May 10, 2022 7:25 am

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Giphy
    RandomSil
    RandomSil
    Moderator

    Posts : 9224
    Reputation : 2674
    Join date : 2015-01-12
    Age : 29

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by RandomSil Tue May 10, 2022 8:54 am

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Nipple-twist
    Chewie
    Chewie
    Fanatic

    Posts : 12737
    Reputation : 7743
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Location : Millennium Falcon

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Chewie Tue May 10, 2022 9:45 am

    challenge results (this was before final updates)

    Cheese
    Rabbits -29.8
    Random 42.8
    Cunbert -31
    JM 20.9
    Moana -18.1
    Pookus 31.3
    Regs -5
    Chewie - 14.9
    Total tribe score -3.8

    Carty
    Wolfie 22.9
    Teeth 13.3
    B/L -23.1
    Easy Tiger 198.7  Shocked
    Welshy 0.7
    Studogg 42.2
    Papadontbleach 36.4
    Total tribe score 291.1
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Posts : 19886
    Reputation : 11783
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Milchcow Tue May 10, 2022 10:20 am

    FYI I think this was the best possible team

    PlayerAvgScoreDiff
    Sam Verrills43.71330.7
    Stefano Utoikamanu32.7428.7
    James Tamou43.22023.2
    Francis Molo36.91422.9
    Sitili Tupouniua45.51134.5
    Izack Tago45.32223.3
    Ben Hunt49.31336.3
    Luke Brooks47.32126.3
    Kotoni Staggs41.81625.8
    Sebastian Kris30.5624.5
    William Kennedy26.8-632.8
    Alex Johnston35.3629.3
    Te Maire Martin32.5329.5
    Moanaman
    Moanaman

    Posts : 1953
    Reputation : 1447
    Join date : 2020-01-27
    Location : Shaky Town

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Moanaman Tue May 10, 2022 10:43 am

    Easy Tiger198.7
    Random42.8
    Studogg42.2
    Papadontbleach36.4
    Pookus31.3
    Wolfie22.9
    JM20.9
    Teeth13.3
    Welshy0.7
    Regs-5
    Chewie-14.9
    Moana-18.1
    B/L-23.1
    Rabbits-29.8
    Cunbert-31

    RandomvCunbert
    StudoggvRabbits
    PapavB/L
    PookusvMoana
    WolfievChewie
    JMvRegs
    TeethvWelshy
    ETBye
    Chewie
    Chewie
    Fanatic

    Posts : 12737
    Reputation : 7743
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Location : Millennium Falcon

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Chewie Tue May 10, 2022 11:10 am

    Special mention to B/L for having a reasonable score in spite of playing Beanz for -59
    wolfking
    wolfking
    Fanatics Immortal

    Posts : 28580
    Reputation : 9763
    Join date : 2016-04-26
    Age : 37
    Location : Brisbane

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by wolfking Tue May 10, 2022 11:30 am

    We destroyed that challenge.
    B/L
    B/L

    Posts : 2831
    Reputation : 1756
    Join date : 2016-01-12

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by B/L Tue May 10, 2022 11:43 am

    Chewie wrote:Special mention to B/L for having a reasonable score in spite of playing Beanz for -59

    Cheers mate. Was regretting that selection Sunday night lol.
    Chewie
    Chewie
    Fanatic

    Posts : 12737
    Reputation : 7743
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Location : Millennium Falcon

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Chewie Tue May 10, 2022 6:33 pm

    FalconSloth wrote:There will be no tribal this week. These challenge results will not count for nothing though. This weeks challenge wil be posted 2 hours after TLT.

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Giphy
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2512
    Reputation : 2495
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by easytiger Tue May 10, 2022 6:50 pm

    Jumping Marlin wrote:While individual challenge:  assume average highest score wins tribal immunity?
    FalconSloth wrote:Yes. Individual challenge just means you all submit a different team for your tribe. That is until merge at least

    So um, where's our tribal immunity bro?
    RandomSil
    RandomSil
    Moderator

    Posts : 9224
    Reputation : 2674
    Join date : 2015-01-12
    Age : 29

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by RandomSil Tue May 10, 2022 6:52 pm

    easytiger wrote:
    Jumping Marlin wrote:While individual challenge:  assume average highest score wins tribal immunity?
    FalconSloth wrote:Yes. Individual challenge just means you all submit a different team for your tribe. That is until merge at least

    So um, where's our tribal immunity bro?

    You were immune from being voted off this week, unlucky for you so we're the losers.
    FalconSloth
    FalconSloth

    Posts : 2059
    Reputation : 1222
    Join date : 2019-02-27
    Location : Brisbane

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by FalconSloth Tue May 10, 2022 6:56 pm

    Gonna try something a bit different. This is a team challenge. As always:
    Teams are due by kickoff Thursday
    No changes after that

    You must select a team of 13 with 1 reserve for each position
    Rules:
    - no two players in the team can have the same first letter last name (eg. If you pick Tedesco you can’t pick Taumalolo)
    - with a bit of a magic round theme tries are worth double points (16 fantasy points for a try) and triple if it’s the first try of the game (24 points)
    - If they wear mostly pink boots +4 points
    - If they wear Headgear +2 points
    - During their 20th minute on the field if they have their socks up +3 points, if their socks are down -3 points. If they don’t play 20 minutes +10 pity points
    - reserves have to follow the letter rule

    Good luck
    Camo123
    Camo123

    Posts : 8379
    Reputation : 5136
    Join date : 2019-01-30

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Camo123 Tue May 10, 2022 6:58 pm

    FalconSloth wrote:Gonna try something a bit different. This is a team challenge. As always:
    Teams are due by kickoff Thursday
    No changes after that

    You must select a team of 13 with 1 reserve for each position
    Rules:
    - no two players in the team can have the same first letter last name (eg. If you pick Tedesco you can’t pick Taumalolo)
    - with a bit of a magic round theme tries are worth double points (16 fantasy points for a try) and triple if it’s the first try of the game (24 points)
    - If they wear mostly pink boots +4 points
    - If they wear Headgear +2 points
    - During their 20th minute on the field if they have their socks up +3 points, if their socks are down -3 points. If they don’t play 20 minutes +10 pity points
    - reserves have to follow the letter rule

    Good luck

    I'm getting the impression that Justin Holbrook has rubbed off on FalconSloth and he is just making it up as it goes now
    FalconSloth
    FalconSloth

    Posts : 2059
    Reputation : 1222
    Join date : 2019-02-27
    Location : Brisbane

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by FalconSloth Tue May 10, 2022 7:04 pm

    Camo123 wrote:

    I'm getting the impression that Justin Holbrook has rubbed off on FalconSloth and he is just making it up as it goes now
    Are you talking about Justin Holbrook the 2025 premiership winning coach?
    easytiger
    easytiger

    Posts : 2512
    Reputation : 2495
    Join date : 2020-01-27

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by easytiger Tue May 10, 2022 7:05 pm

    FalconSloth wrote:Gonna try something a bit different. This is a team challenge. As always:
    Teams are due by kickoff Thursday
    No changes after that

    You must select a team of 13 with 1 reserve for each position
    Rules:
    - no two players in the team can have the same first letter last name (eg. If you pick Tedesco you can’t pick Taumalolo)
    - with a bit of a magic round theme tries are worth double points (16 fantasy points for a try) and triple if it’s the first try of the game (24 points)
    - If they wear mostly pink boots +4 points
    - If they wear Headgear +2 points
    - During their 20th minute on the field if they have their socks up +3 points, if their socks are down -3 points. If they don’t play 20 minutes +10 pity points
    - reserves have to follow the letter rule

    Good luck

    Good luck checking everyone's socks at the 20th minute is all I can say.
    FalconSloth
    FalconSloth

    Posts : 2059
    Reputation : 1222
    Join date : 2019-02-27
    Location : Brisbane

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by FalconSloth Tue May 10, 2022 7:06 pm

    easytiger wrote:

    Good luck checking everyone's socks at the 20th minute is all I can say.

    It’s a stat in one of MTBs secret sections that you can’t get too unless you know the URL
    FalconSloth
    FalconSloth

    Posts : 2059
    Reputation : 1222
    Join date : 2019-02-27
    Location : Brisbane

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by FalconSloth Tue May 10, 2022 7:08 pm

    easytiger wrote:

    Good luck checking everyone's socks at the 20th minute is all I can say.
    It will be first time they are in frame after the 20 minute (using nrl.com) that they are on the field. If it is contentious a TU/TD post in the main thread will be used to decide on the result. The results of the TU/TD will be as of Monday 6:30. If it is a tie no points are awarded.
    Teeth Eater
    Teeth Eater

    Posts : 3196
    Reputation : 1418
    Join date : 2018-02-20

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Teeth Eater Tue May 10, 2022 7:10 pm

    FalconSloth wrote:Gonna try something a bit different. This is a team challenge. As always:
    Teams are due by kickoff Thursday
    No changes after that

    You must select a team of 13 with 1 reserve for each position
    Rules:
    - no two players in the team can have the same first letter last name (eg. If you pick Tedesco you can’t pick Taumalolo)
    - with a bit of a magic round theme tries are worth double points (16 fantasy points for a try) and triple if it’s the first try of the game (24 points)
    - If they wear mostly pink boots +4 points
    - If they wear Headgear +2 points
    - During their 20th minute on the field if they have their socks up +3 points, if their socks are down -3 points. If they don’t play 20 minutes +10 pity points
    - reserves have to follow the letter rule

    Good luck

    Sweet christ, mate. Do you have a team of employees to monitor all this with you?

    Sounds like a tough gig to mark all this, our masterful host.
    Welshy
    Welshy
    Moderator

    Posts : 25592
    Reputation : 9393
    Join date : 2015-09-16
    Age : 34
    Location : Wales

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by Welshy Tue May 10, 2022 7:11 pm

    Are we really going to go down this route with this challenge?

    Just a recipe for disaster IMO
    B/L
    B/L

    Posts : 2831
    Reputation : 1756
    Join date : 2016-01-12

    NRLFF Survivor Season 2 - Page 49 Empty Re: NRLFF Survivor Season 2

    Post by B/L Tue May 10, 2022 7:11 pm

    Will this challenge have no significance to anything like last week ?

      Current date/time is Sun May 22, 2022 11:05 am