NRL Fantasy Fanatics



Join the forum, it's quick and easy

NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Posts : 18201
    Reputation : 10187
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by Milchcow Fri May 14, 2021 1:22 pm

    @SoylentGreen wrote:Is there a thread for the Magic Round Meetup? I'm going to be in Brisbane (unexpectedly) tomorrow - can't go to the game, but if there's a catch up beforehand I'd be keen

    We are meeting at Brewski on Caxton St before the games. Mtb has made a booking
    filthridden
    filthridden
    Moderator

    Posts : 13910
    Reputation : 7445
    Join date : 2015-09-27

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by filthridden Fri May 14, 2021 1:23 pm

    @Lemmy KGB wrote:When I go to the cricket I fill an empty sunscreen (pump) bottle with rum or whatever.

    Kids - make sure you wash it out properly first. I know at least one person that ended up drinking sunscreen flavoured vodka Embarassed
    wolfking
    wolfking
    Fanatics Immortal

    Posts : 26822
    Reputation : 8252
    Join date : 2016-04-26
    Age : 37
    Location : Brisbane

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by wolfking Fri May 14, 2021 1:23 pm

    @SoylentGreen wrote:Is there a thread for the Magic Round Meetup? I'm going to be in Brisbane (unexpectedly) tomorrow - can't go to the game, but if there's a catch up beforehand I'd be keen

    Nice!
    White Lightning
    White Lightning
    Fanatic

    Posts : 11680
    Reputation : 3435
    Join date : 2015-10-13

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by White Lightning Fri May 14, 2021 1:24 pm

    TU: Haas + 10-15 extra points or
    TD: Matterson + 161k

    Cheers
    L-Jimmy
    L-Jimmy

    Posts : 1119
    Reputation : 1151
    Join date : 2018-01-16
    Age : 38
    Location : Melbourne

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by L-Jimmy Fri May 14, 2021 1:27 pm

    @White Lightning wrote:TU: Haas + 10-15 extra points or
    TD: Matterson + 161k

    Cheers

    TU and it's not particularly close for my money.
    White Lightning
    White Lightning
    Fanatic

    Posts : 11680
    Reputation : 3435
    Join date : 2015-10-13

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by White Lightning Fri May 14, 2021 1:30 pm

    Has anyone else's rank changed by a few spots on fantasy.nrl.com...I was at 3,861 & today it's 3,865
    StormTrooper96
    StormTrooper96

    Posts : 9523
    Reputation : 3012
    Join date : 2018-02-26
    Age : 25
    Location : Inside the Cheese

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by StormTrooper96 Fri May 14, 2021 1:35 pm

    @Milchcow wrote:

    We are meeting at Brewski on Caxton St before the games. Mtb has made a booking

    Denan Kemp (Bloke in a Bar) and Jarahl Yow Yeh will be at the Caxton from 2pm-4pm tomorrow for a meet and greet. Also giving away exclusive "Bloke" hats not for sale yet... if someone wants to get me one and send it to me. Would be great
    Chewie
    Chewie
    Fanatic

    Posts : 11179
    Reputation : 6409
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Location : Millennium Falcon

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by Chewie Fri May 14, 2021 1:35 pm

    @White Lightning wrote:Has anyone else's rank changed by a few spots on fantasy.nrl.com...I was at 3,861 & today it's 3,865

    Suspect

    mine's still the same
    Chewie
    Chewie
    Fanatic

    Posts : 11179
    Reputation : 6409
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Location : Millennium Falcon

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by Chewie Fri May 14, 2021 1:37 pm

    I think I may put the C on Cleary this round just to change things up
    Rippin and Tearin
    Rippin and Tearin

    Posts : 5007
    Reputation : 1452
    Join date : 2016-03-09

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by Rippin and Tearin Fri May 14, 2021 1:38 pm

    @White Lightning wrote:Has anyone else's rank changed by a few spots on fantasy.nrl.com...I was at 3,861 & today it's 3,865

    Someone managed to get an objective stat fixed?

    I note that @milchcow managed to get a try taken off of Dufty on VSDT lol
    SoylentGreen
    SoylentGreen

    Posts : 3128
    Reputation : 1426
    Join date : 2016-01-21
    Location : The Deep North

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by SoylentGreen Fri May 14, 2021 1:39 pm

    @Milchcow wrote:

    We are meeting at Brewski on Caxton St before the games. Mtb has made a booking

    Sounds good - will keep an eye out for a bovine and a Broncos fan masquerading as a Titans fan.
    Moanaman
    Moanaman

    Posts : 1330
    Reputation : 1035
    Join date : 2020-01-27
    Location : Shaky Town

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by Moanaman Fri May 14, 2021 1:40 pm

    @rhinoceroo wrote:dad jokes...

    Whats Grey and not very important?

    An Irrelephant
    my tv broke
    my tv broke
    Fanatic

    Posts : 18956
    Reputation : 9649
    Join date : 2016-01-08
    Location : Fantasy Island

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by my tv broke Fri May 14, 2021 1:56 pm

    @StormTrooper96 wrote:

    Denan Kemp (Bloke in a Bar) and Jarahl Yow Yeh will be at the Caxton from 2pm-4pm tomorrow for a meet and greet. Also giving away exclusive "Bloke" hats not for sale yet... if someone wants to get me one and send it to me. Would be great

    Do the hats taste better than the beer ?
    ynot
    ynot

    Posts : 146
    Reputation : 610
    Join date : 2021-03-23

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by ynot Fri May 14, 2021 2:01 pm

    Continuing on from here: https://www.nrlfantasyfanatics.com/t1652p680-nrl-fantasy-2021-part-49-funtime-fifita#517090

    Here's a large table by team and position with an approximate number that you can use to consider how much of a players attacking output can be considered 'base stats':

    Making a few assumptions here but might be helpful when trying to choose between players.

    If we take the first row, this is saying that a Storm Winger will receive will receive approximately:

    7.2 points per game in tries, 0.7 in TA, 3.9 in LB and 0.2 in LBA for a total of 12  points in attacking base.

    You could therefore reason that George Jennings (12)  is good for about 8.6 points in base more than Nick Cotric (3.4).

    There is also an over average column, which is about 7.7 points per game for a winger, some where between the Rabbitohs and the Dragons/Warriors/Sea Eagles.

    You could also then say that a Storm Winger gets about 4.3 points per game over the average as part of their base and a Bulldogs wingers -4.3.

    large table:

    PositionTeamTry BaseTA BaseLB BaseLBA BaseApprox. Attacking BaseApprox. Attacking Base over Average
    WingerStorm7.20.73.90.2124.3
    WingerRoosters6.30.630.1102.3
    WingerEels6.20.73.20.110.22.5
    WingerPanthers5.90.73.20.2102.3
    WingerTitans5.10.530.18.71
    WingerRabbitohs5.10.52.40.18.10.4
    WingerDragons4.50.41.90.16.9-0.8
    WingerWarriors4.30.42.20.17-0.7
    WingerSea Eagles4.20.42.40.17.1-0.6
    WingerCowboys3.90.31.50.15.8-1.9
    WingerRaiders3.90.42.40.16.8-0.9
    WingerKnights3.80.42.40.16.7-1
    WingerWests Tigers3.80.42.20.16.5-1.2
    WingerSharks3.60.41.80.15.9-1.8
    WingerBroncos3.20.32.10.15.7-2
    WingerBulldogs2.20.2103.4-4.3
    CentreStorm4.51.82.50.99.73.2
    CentreRoosters41.620.78.31.8
    CentreEels3.91.82.10.78.52
    CentrePanthers3.71.82.10.88.41.9
    CentreTitans3.21.320.67.10.6
    CentreRabbitohs3.21.31.60.66.70.2
    CentreDragons2.81.11.20.55.6-0.9
    CentreWarriors2.71.11.40.55.7-0.8
    CentreSea Eagles2.61.11.60.55.8-0.7
    CentreCowboys2.50.710.34.5-2
    CentreRaiders2.51.11.60.55.7-0.8
    CentreKnights2.40.91.60.55.4-1.1
    CentreWests Tigers2.41.11.40.55.4-1.1
    CentreSharks2.311.20.55-1.5
    CentreBroncos20.91.40.44.7-1.8
    CentreBulldogs1.40.50.70.22.8-3.7
    2nd RowStorm5.11.43.10.810.43.7
    2nd RowRoosters4.51.32.40.78.92.2
    2nd RowEels4.41.42.50.68.92.2
    2nd RowPanthers4.21.42.60.78.92.2
    2nd RowTitans3.612.40.67.60.9
    2nd RowRabbitohs3.611.90.67.10.4
    2nd RowDragons3.20.91.50.56.1-0.6
    2nd RowWarriors3.10.91.70.46.1-0.6
    2nd RowSea Eagles30.81.90.56.2-0.5
    2nd RowCowboys2.80.61.20.34.9-1.8
    2nd RowRaiders2.80.91.90.56.1-0.6
    2nd RowKnights2.70.71.90.55.8-0.9
    2nd RowWests Tigers2.70.81.70.55.7-1
    2nd RowSharks2.60.81.40.45.2-1.5
    2nd RowBroncos2.30.71.70.45.1-1.6
    2nd RowBulldogs1.50.40.80.22.9-3.8
    FullbackStorm4.63.43.31.612.94.3
    FullbackRoosters43.12.61.411.12.5
    FullbackEels43.42.71.311.42.8
    FullbackPanthers3.83.32.71.411.22.6
    FullbackTitans3.32.52.61.29.61
    FullbackRabbitohs3.32.52.11.190.4
    FullbackDragons2.82.21.617.6-1
    FullbackWarriors2.72.11.80.97.5-1.1
    FullbackSea Eagles2.72217.7-0.9
    FullbackCowboys2.51.41.30.55.7-2.9
    FullbackRaiders2.52.12.117.7-0.9
    FullbackKnights2.41.8217.2-1.4
    FullbackWests Tigers2.421.817.2-1.4
    FullbackSharks2.31.81.50.96.5-2.1
    FullbackBroncos2.11.71.80.86.4-2.2
    FullbackBulldogs1.410.90.43.7-4.9
    Five-EighthStorm34.12.11.710.93.5
    Five-EighthRoosters2.73.71.71.49.52.1
    Five-EighthEels2.64.11.71.39.72.3
    Five-EighthPanthers2.541.81.49.72.3
    Five-EighthTitans2.231.71.28.10.7
    Five-EighthRabbitohs2.231.31.17.60.2
    Five-EighthDragons1.92.6116.5-0.9
    Five-EighthWarriors1.82.51.20.96.4-1
    Five-EighthSea Eagles1.82.41.316.5-0.9
    Five-EighthCowboys1.71.70.80.54.7-2.7
    Five-EighthRaiders1.72.51.316.5-0.9
    Five-EighthKnights1.62.11.316-1.4
    Five-EighthWests Tigers1.62.41.216.2-1.2
    Five-EighthSharks1.62.210.95.7-1.7
    Five-EighthBroncos1.421.20.85.4-2
    Five-EighthBulldogs0.91.20.60.43.1-4.3
    HalfbackStorm2.84.81.71.7113.4
    HalfbackRoosters2.54.31.31.49.51.9
    HalfbackEels2.44.81.41.39.92.3
    HalfbackPanthers2.34.71.41.59.92.3
    HalfbackTitans23.51.31.38.10.5
    HalfbackRabbitohs23.51.11.27.80.2
    HalfbackDragons1.730.816.5-1.1
    HalfbackWarriors1.72.910.96.5-1.1
    HalfbackSea Eagles1.62.811.16.5-1.1
    HalfbackCowboys1.520.70.64.8-2.8
    HalfbackRaiders1.52.91.116.5-1.1
    HalfbackKnights1.52.411.16-1.6
    HalfbackWests Tigers1.52.8116.3-1.3
    HalfbackSharks1.42.60.80.95.7-1.9
    HalfbackBroncos1.32.30.90.85.3-2.3
    HalfbackBulldogs0.81.40.50.53.2-4.4
    PropStorm0.90.20.60.21.90.7
    PropRoosters0.80.20.50.11.60.4
    PropEels0.80.20.50.11.60.4
    PropPanthers0.80.20.50.11.60.4
    PropTitans0.70.10.50.11.40.2
    PropRabbitohs0.70.10.40.11.30.1
    PropDragons0.60.10.30.11.1-0.1
    PropWarriors0.50.10.30.11-0.2
    PropSea Eagles0.50.10.40.11.1-0.1
    PropCowboys0.50.10.20.10.9-0.3
    PropRaiders0.50.10.40.11.1-0.1
    PropKnights0.50.10.40.11.1-0.1
    PropWests Tigers0.50.10.30.11-0.2
    PropSharks0.50.10.30.11-0.2
    PropBroncos0.40.10.30.10.9-0.3
    PropBulldogs0.30.10.200.6-0.6
    HookerStorm1.521.10.95.51.7
    HookerRoosters1.41.80.80.74.70.9
    HookerEels1.320.90.74.91.1
    HookerPanthers1.31.90.90.84.91.1
    HookerTitans1.11.50.80.74.10.3
    HookerRabbitohs1.11.50.70.63.90.1
    HookerDragons11.30.50.53.3-0.5
    HookerWarriors0.91.20.60.53.2-0.6
    HookerSea Eagles0.91.20.60.53.2-0.6
    HookerCowboys0.80.80.40.32.3-1.5
    HookerRaiders0.81.20.70.53.2-0.6
    HookerKnights0.810.60.52.9-0.9
    HookerWests Tigers0.81.20.60.53.1-0.7
    HookerSharks0.81.10.50.52.9-0.9
    HookerBroncos0.710.60.42.7-1.1
    HookerBulldogs0.50.60.30.21.6-2.2
    LockStorm1.40.40.90.331
    LockRoosters1.20.40.70.22.50.5
    LockEels1.20.40.70.22.50.5
    LockPanthers1.20.40.70.32.60.6
    LockTitans10.30.70.22.20.2
    LockRabbitohs10.30.60.22.10.1
    LockDragons0.90.30.40.21.8-0.2
    LockWarriors0.80.30.50.21.8-0.2
    LockSea Eagles0.80.30.50.21.8-0.2
    LockCowboys0.80.20.30.11.4-0.6
    LockRaiders0.80.30.60.21.9-0.1
    LockKnights0.70.20.50.21.6-0.4
    LockWests Tigers0.70.30.50.21.7-0.3
    LockSharks0.70.20.40.21.5-0.5
    LockBroncos0.60.20.50.11.4-0.6
    LockBulldogs0.40.10.20.10.8-1.2


    Last edited by ynot on Fri May 14, 2021 2:04 pm; edited 1 time in total
    my tv broke
    my tv broke
    Fanatic

    Posts : 18956
    Reputation : 9649
    Join date : 2016-01-08
    Location : Fantasy Island

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by my tv broke Fri May 14, 2021 2:03 pm

    Knights and Manly had their captains run at Easts Tigers yesterday. Theres your Friday night multi. Tigerland is an inspiring place to be. Bad news for the Bronx
    Snatchpato
    Snatchpato

    Posts : 3034
    Reputation : 2001
    Join date : 2020-06-28
    Age : 30
    Location : Gold Coast

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by Snatchpato Fri May 14, 2021 2:13 pm

    Outstanding thread title.
    sgdragons10
    sgdragons10

    Posts : 231
    Reputation : 263
    Join date : 2020-01-31
    Location : Sydney NSW

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by sgdragons10 Fri May 14, 2021 2:14 pm

    I’m backing myself and keeping starling. Just heard Rickys press conference saying he’d like to have them on the field at the same time, if he can give Tommy a break but even still that sounds like 60 odd mins to me
    Ramitinmyhaaas
    Ramitinmyhaaas

    Posts : 1870
    Reputation : 990
    Join date : 2021-01-21

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by Ramitinmyhaaas Fri May 14, 2021 2:17 pm

    @sgdragons10 wrote:I’m backing myself and keeping starling. Just heard Rickys press conference saying he’d like to have them on the field at the same time, if he can give Tommy a break but even still that sounds like 60 odd mins to me

    Fair enough Steph. Might jump on starling next week or something if his mins are still high
    Archer
    Archer

    Posts : 6523
    Reputation : 2244
    Join date : 2016-01-12
    Location : Who's asking

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by Archer Fri May 14, 2021 2:19 pm

    @Milchcow wrote:
    So who foresees only good things happening from the NRL changing rules mid-season around sin biba
    Track record says its bullet proof, I'm more certain of this than I am of a tigers 9th, Raiders fading or the chin hurting me another week in fantasy. Literally > Cannot > tits ^
    wolfking
    wolfking
    Fanatics Immortal

    Posts : 26822
    Reputation : 8252
    Join date : 2016-04-26
    Age : 37
    Location : Brisbane

    NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat - Page 3 Empty Re: NRL Fantasy 2021 Part 50 - Magic Round - The Broncos have pulled a rabbit out of their hat

    Post by wolfking Fri May 14, 2021 2:21 pm

    @sgdragons10 wrote:I’m backing myself and keeping starling. Just heard Rickys press conference saying he’d like to have them on the field at the same time, if he can give Tommy a break but even still that sounds like 60 odd mins to me

    Hmmm.....not sure I like that. Unless he plays 80, he's probably not worth it.

      Current date/time is Fri Oct 22, 2021 9:42 pm