NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    robelgordo
    robelgordo

    Posts : 1497
    Reputation : 534
    Join date : 2019-07-08

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by robelgordo on Sun Apr 26, 2020 6:49 pm

    @Welshy wrote:
    Fucking right on son! And just realised the Knights and Boys’ scores ain’t up yet so still got Johns, JT and Buderus to add so looking healthier now

    Hahaha just trolling us now with your excellent scores
    Welshy
    Welshy
    Moderator

    Posts : 18585
    Reputation : 5019
    Join date : 2015-09-16
    Age : 32
    Location : Wales

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Welshy on Sun Apr 26, 2020 6:51 pm

    @robelgordo wrote:

    Hahaha just trolling us now with your excellent scores

    Coffee
    robelgordo
    robelgordo

    Posts : 1497
    Reputation : 534
    Join date : 2019-07-08

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by robelgordo on Sun Apr 26, 2020 6:52 pm

    “Don’t worry lads only got 690... whoops just found three gun players under the couch cushion”
    Welshy
    Welshy
    Moderator

    Posts : 18585
    Reputation : 5019
    Join date : 2015-09-16
    Age : 32
    Location : Wales

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Welshy on Sun Apr 26, 2020 6:54 pm

    @robelgordo wrote:“Don’t worry lads only got 690... whoops just found three gun players under the couch cushion”
    Had just watched the Boys and Knight second half as well haha apologies Very Happy
    Teeth Eater
    Teeth Eater

    Posts : 1232
    Reputation : 337
    Join date : 2018-02-20

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Teeth Eater on Sun Apr 26, 2020 6:57 pm

    Fuck me with a rusty pole. 690 is 170 more than my total score in round 4, about 150 more than my round 5 total score!!

    And then you have three guns to add to it. You're killing this thing, Welshy. Can you lend me a couple of hundred points per round?
    Welshy
    Welshy
    Moderator

    Posts : 18585
    Reputation : 5019
    Join date : 2015-09-16
    Age : 32
    Location : Wales

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Welshy on Sun Apr 26, 2020 7:06 pm

    @Teeth Eater wrote:Fuck me with a rusty pole. 690 is 170 more than my total score in round 4, about 150 more than my round 5 total score!!

    And then you have three guns to add to it. You're killing this thing, Welshy. Can you lend me a couple of hundred points per round?

    You can have 15 points haha
    I’m due a good run in fantasy, had a good start in NRL fantasy this year and carried over into this

    I’m taking more risks in this format I would never chase big scorers like I did with Bell especially in the back 5, I’m bypassing value and hoping for upturns in scores for players who have already started well, with a fast start I can now look at previous Strat and try get some value in

    Got lucky with my cheapies being fast earners, Hookey, Brown making bulk cash and close to cash out, middies like Ropati, El Masri, made over 100K with a fast start. Fast start doesn’t win anything. But opens up so many more options and i don’t need to chase players I missed
    Teeth Eater
    Teeth Eater

    Posts : 1232
    Reputation : 337
    Join date : 2018-02-20

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Teeth Eater on Sun Apr 26, 2020 7:37 pm

    @Welshy wrote:

    You can have 15 points haha

    Trust you saw this, Milch.

    Accepted. Wink

    lol. Yeah, really good start. I'm hoping to start doing at least something in coming weeks, but I gotta be honest - seems like an Everest-esque climb back to get anywhere even close to where you guys up top have shot out to. Every round seems another 200 points piled on to try and chase down.

    Either way, I'm enjoying the distraction anyway... it's good fun.
    Clack Bocks
    Clack Bocks

    Posts : 1660
    Reputation : 249
    Join date : 2015-09-26

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Clack Bocks on Sun Apr 26, 2020 7:44 pm

    @Welshy wrote:
    Fucking right on son! And just realised the Knights and Boys’ scores ain’t up yet so still got Johns, JT and Buderus to add so looking healthier now

    Subtle as
    wolfking
    wolfking
    Fanatic

    Posts : 17068
    Reputation : 3831
    Join date : 2016-04-26
    Age : 36
    Location : Brisbane

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by wolfking on Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:19 pm

    I think I'm 773 with Johns to go.
    Teeth Eater
    Teeth Eater

    Posts : 1232
    Reputation : 337
    Join date : 2018-02-20

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Teeth Eater on Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:06 pm

    Spolier alert if you haven't watched the second half of the Knights vs Cowboys match yet;



    But fuck. Did Matt Bowen seriously just score that try on the weekend I punt him? What a spiteful, spiteful young man.

    And I watched quite a lot of that with the sound off, but did Matt Scott even play? Never noticed him. Sad
    Welshy
    Welshy
    Moderator

    Posts : 18585
    Reputation : 5019
    Join date : 2015-09-16
    Age : 32
    Location : Wales

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Welshy on Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:38 pm

    Sad but I love the wait for the final scores and new excel sheet. Loving this format you are an absolute god Milch boy!
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 13761
    Reputation : 6621
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Milchcow on Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:28 pm


    North Queensland 18 (M. Bowen, M. Sargent, J. Thurston tries; J. Thurston 3 goals) defeated Newcastle 16 (D. Buderus, G. Carmont, M. Gidley tries; A. Johns 2 goals)

    The interesting thing about kick regathers is that they don't count as a line break.
    So Despite a brilliant try and MOTM performance, Bown only got 31 points. Not made for the format it seems, despite his on-field talent

    Thurston, on the other hand.

    Tronc drops out of the consistency club with a 32.

    Brian Carney , no try, no joy

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 R6_new10
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 13761
    Reputation : 6621
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Milchcow on Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:30 pm


    Round highlights

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xNI9sobDZo8
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 13761
    Reputation : 6621
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Milchcow on Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:39 pm

    R5, R6 scores + leaderboard

    TeamTotal ScoreR5SR6S
    Easy Tiger4921723918
    Welshy4852762911
    MoanaMan4728568830
    Verbal4662662840
    WhiteLightning4471652865
    Clack Bocks4442641800
    Shadow Sabre4297489775
    Wolfking4204632819
    Filth4108636718
    HereforBEs4093536829
    Robelgordo4032668821
    Empyreal3992522670
    Camo1233945567714
    MrStephenB3919497814
    Code Delta3912470783
    GreenMachine3897522717
    Quicksand3884515715
    Teeth Eater3743544737
    Mattnz3728535635
    Jumping Marlin3714513739
    MS3652608621
    Cookie Monster3552554592
    filthridden
    filthridden
    Moderator

    Posts : 9506
    Reputation : 3935
    Join date : 2015-09-27

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by filthridden on Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:40 pm

    Gavin Cooper's first start looks pretty promising with 133m and 27 tackles for 45 points without a try.

    Goodbye Michael Luck.
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 13761
    Reputation : 6621
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Milchcow on Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:43 pm

    Everyone has Inglis

    Lots of people have Tongue and Thurston

    The 8 people with Lee Hookey were probably the big winners this week.

    Welshy and Easy Tiger have all 4, and got massive R6 scores as a result.

    Few of the big scorers from rounds 1-3 have started failing. Who to keep, who to tradek and who to jump on next

    Good luck all.

    2 chances to trade next week, new thread up shortly
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 13761
    Reputation : 6621
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks - Page 31 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 5+6, I love fullbacks

    Post by Milchcow on Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:52 pm


      Current date/time is Sun Jun 07, 2020 5:45 am