NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    quicksand
    quicksand

    Posts : 722
    Reputation : 212
    Join date : 2015-09-26
    Location : Philippines

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by quicksand on Sun Apr 12, 2020 1:12 pm

    @Milchcow wrote:
    If you think I have your score wrong let me know, I did stuff up Jumping Marlin's AEs last week.

    Hi Milch,
    I think my score should be 790.

    You may have missed my final trades post on Fri 10th Apr at 12:07pm !
    wolfking
    wolfking
    Fanatic

    Posts : 16807
    Reputation : 3753
    Join date : 2016-04-26
    Age : 36
    Location : Brisbane

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by wolfking on Sun Apr 12, 2020 1:57 pm

    Not a bad score. So many rocks and diamonds though.

    Thanks for the help with the tv lads, but unfortunately mines way too old. My cheapness biting in the ass right now lol.
    mattnz
    mattnz

    Posts : 4312
    Reputation : 1111
    Join date : 2018-03-11

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by mattnz on Sun Apr 12, 2020 3:02 pm

    For those interested, there are virtual racing series happening for both Australian Supercars series and Indycars, with the races being shown online. McLaughlin is leading Supercars and came 2nd in eIndycar at the weekend.

    The next race is Supercars on Wednesday night at 7pm AEST on Supercars.com
    avatar
    Empyreal

    Posts : 210
    Reputation : 31
    Join date : 2020-03-10

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Empyreal on Sun Apr 12, 2020 3:41 pm

    Pretty happy with that one, top 4 in the round and into top 8 overall.

    Got 3 main trade out targets at this point; Benji, Hunt and Menzies.

    Looking to hopefully get Hindy and Douglas in pending cash.
    avatar
    Empyreal

    Posts : 210
    Reputation : 31
    Join date : 2020-03-10

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Empyreal on Sun Apr 12, 2020 3:51 pm

    @mattnz wrote:For those interested, there are virtual racing series happening for both Australian Supercars series and Indycars, with the races being shown online. McLaughlin is leading Supercars and came 2nd in eIndycar at the weekend.

    The next race is Supercars on Wednesday night at 7pm AEST on Supercars.com

    Its impressive how far simulators have come that top drivers can jump in and it be nearly identical for them.

    Do you know if the pedals have the same weight feedback on the simulators as in real life?
    GreenMachine
    GreenMachine

    Posts : 3285
    Reputation : 1132
    Join date : 2016-02-07
    Age : 39
    Location : Isle of Man

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by GreenMachine on Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:34 pm

    @White Lightning wrote:Dallas Johnson pretty disappointing

    Joins prince and Farah on Gun prices chopping block for me
    Base men have no place in my team in this format
    GreenMachine
    GreenMachine

    Posts : 3285
    Reputation : 1132
    Join date : 2016-02-07
    Age : 39
    Location : Isle of Man

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by GreenMachine on Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:43 pm

    @Milchcow wrote:
    Penrith 13 (T. Puletua, R. Wesser tries; P. Campbell 2 goals; P. Campbell field goal) defeated St George Illawarra 12 (R. Simmonds, A. Sims tries; A. Gorrell 2 goals)

    No more centuries.

    Aaron Gorrell cracked a 50 as a starter. How long do dragons play Young in the halves though?

    Like Thurston, Gasnier came back to earth with a 36

    Andrew Price, what a shitto

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 R2_pen11

    Was a pretty basic rule in hindsight “never pick a guy you’ve never heard of”

    Turning Price into Douglas I think leapfrogs any of Gun and middies upgrades
    multiple.scoregasms
    multiple.scoregasms

    Posts : 3727
    Reputation : 1610
    Join date : 2015-10-29
    Age : 27

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by multiple.scoregasms on Sun Apr 12, 2020 5:52 pm

    @GreenMachine wrote:

    Was a pretty basic rule in hindsight “never pick a guy you’ve never heard of”

    Turning Price into Douglas I think leapfrogs any of Gun and middies upgrades

    That's why I got Andrew Price out this week. Next up Ben Jones
    Teeth Eater
    Teeth Eater

    Posts : 1154
    Reputation : 292
    Join date : 2018-02-20

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Teeth Eater on Sun Apr 12, 2020 6:30 pm

    Sounds like a few of you chaps played Fantasy back in this era. One of my first and most confident picks in this comp was Matt Bowen. I assumed he'd be a sure thing. Is he one of those good real life players that never translated to fantasy? Only two weeks but surprised at how shit he's scored and wondering if it's time to move on or give him one last chance. Price tag suggests he must have been decent once?
    filthridden
    filthridden
    Moderator

    Posts : 9439
    Reputation : 3882
    Join date : 2015-09-27

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by filthridden on Sun Apr 12, 2020 6:53 pm

    @Teeth Eater wrote:Sounds like a few of you chaps played Fantasy back in this era. One of my first and most confident picks in this comp was Matt Bowen. I assumed he'd be a sure thing. Is he one of those good real life players that never translated to fantasy? Only two weeks but surprised at how shit he's scored and wondering if it's time to move on or give him one last chance. Price tag suggests he must have been decent once?

    I don't remember Bowen's fantasy scorer but I do remember him as a player. He's a gun.
    In this Supercoach-style game, players will fluctuate in price and scores. Up to you whether you think its worth holding Bowen for him to hit some big scores or ditch him before he loses too much value.
    robelgordo
    robelgordo

    Posts : 1441
    Reputation : 505
    Join date : 2019-07-08

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by robelgordo on Sun Apr 12, 2020 6:54 pm

    @GreenMachine wrote:

    Joins prince and Farah on Gun prices chopping block for me
    Base men have no place in my team in this format

    Yeah I picked a bunch of gun hookers and cheapie forwards like it’s NRL fantasy scoring. Absolutely rooted.
    avatar
    Empyreal

    Posts : 210
    Reputation : 31
    Join date : 2020-03-10

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Empyreal on Sun Apr 12, 2020 6:55 pm

    @Teeth Eater wrote:Sounds like a few of you chaps played Fantasy back in this era. One of my first and most confident picks in this comp was Matt Bowen. I assumed he'd be a sure thing. Is he one of those good real life players that never translated to fantasy? Only two weeks but surprised at how shit he's scored and wondering if it's time to move on or give him one last chance. Price tag suggests he must have been decent once?

    Scored nearly a try a game last season so perhaps priced a bit overs. Was an origin player and consistent strong performer for the cows so I don't expect him to be a super dud pick but might lose a bit of value if he's not scoring tries.
    filthridden
    filthridden
    Moderator

    Posts : 9439
    Reputation : 3882
    Join date : 2015-09-27

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by filthridden on Sun Apr 12, 2020 6:55 pm

    Also Schifcofoske and Hodgson are top level guns who both scored around 25 in the first round.
    Moanaman
    Moanaman

    Posts : 398
    Reputation : 160
    Join date : 2020-01-27
    Location : Shaky Town

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Moanaman on Sun Apr 12, 2020 7:23 pm

    I think I know one of my trades but i'm stuck on Lockyer.

    Thurston
    Johns
    Soward
    Campbell

    Your thoughts? I'm leaning towards Thurston

    robelgordo
    robelgordo

    Posts : 1441
    Reputation : 505
    Join date : 2019-07-08

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by robelgordo on Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:21 pm

    @robelgordo wrote:Yeah I think I’m one short too

    I rechecked and I’m not one short, score is accurate
    avatar
    Empyreal

    Posts : 210
    Reputation : 31
    Join date : 2020-03-10

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Empyreal on Sun Apr 12, 2020 9:12 pm

    @Moanaman wrote:I think I know one of my trades but i'm stuck on Lockyer.

    Thurston
    Johns
    Soward
    Campbell

    Your thoughts? I'm leaning towards Thurston


    I would go Johns for his consistency or Soward if you're looking for a cheaper option. Ideal double gun is probably looking like JT and Johns at this stage.
    Teeth Eater
    Teeth Eater

    Posts : 1154
    Reputation : 292
    Join date : 2018-02-20

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Teeth Eater on Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:06 pm

    @Empyreal wrote:

    Scored nearly a try a game last season so perhaps priced a bit overs. Was an origin player and consistent strong performer for the cows so I don't expect him to be a super dud pick but might lose a bit of value if he's not scoring tries.

    @filthridden wrote:

    I don't remember Bowen's fantasy scorer but I do remember him as a player. He's a gun.
    In this Supercoach-style game, players will fluctuate in price and scores. Up to you whether you think its worth holding Bowen for him to hit some big scores or ditch him before he loses too much value.

    Yes, chaps, it's a pickle. I think I'm going to struggle to get rid of him over others because he's probably going to be the most likely to sting me with a massive score if I do show him the door. But jeez he better do something for that price tag asap.

    Based on FB scores so far - I've probably missed some - but they've pretty much all been terrible without scoring tries, I think, so probably just need to weather the storm of shitness and hope for some tries.
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 13645
    Reputation : 6573
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Milchcow on Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:14 pm

    Updated R2 scores and running total

    updated spreadsheet coming shortly

    TeamTotal ScoreR2S
    Easy Tiger1704878
    MoanaMan1656913
    Welshy1648837
    Verbal1638871
    Shadow Sabre1538788
    Clack Bocks1522699
    WhiteLightning1520837
    Empyreal1485856
    Filth1424779
    HereforBEs1419756
    Quicksand1395790
    Wolfking1389788
    Camo1231368757
    Code Delta1363639
    GreenMachine1329709
    Teeth Eater1302697
    Cookie Monster1301709
    Mattnz1296680
    Jumping Marlin1278666
    MS1275658
    MrStephenB1259677
    Robelgordo1143552
    Milchcow
    Milchcow
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 13645
    Reputation : 6573
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Milchcow on Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:22 pm

    R2 Spreadsheet

    https://www.mediafire.com/file/xrm1qdtuzip9vi1/2006_Fantasy_scoring_r2.xlsx/file[/size]


    Note that El Masri and Matt Sing both had their price rises capped at $100k despite theoretically earning more than that.

    Next week will run 2 NRL rounds on the 1 weekend.

    Will start a new thread tomorrow for trades

    Saturday youtube game of the round will be Newcastle vs Bulldogs from round 3.

    Welshy
    Welshy
    Moderator

    Posts : 18347
    Reputation : 4923
    Join date : 2015-09-16
    Age : 32
    Location : Wales

    NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage! - Page 29 Empty Re: NRLFF 2006 Fantasy thread - Round 2, Trade Rage!

    Post by Welshy on Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:32 pm

    Legend Milch. Thanks mate

      Current date/time is Tue Jun 02, 2020 1:07 am