NRL Fantasy Fanatics

NRL Fantasy Fanatics - A place for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Virtual Sports / Super Coach and other Fantasy Sports

    Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Verbal Kint
    Verbal Kint

    Posts : 3766
    Reputation : 1859
    Join date : 2017-03-28
    Age : 69
    Location : Climbing out of a very dark place

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Verbal Kint on Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:22 pm

    Sorry Milchy. This is under, right?

    Verbal Kint
    Josh Hodgson
    Siosiua Taukeiaho
    John Bateman
    Felise Kaufusi
    Jack Wighton
    Jarrod Croker
    Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
    James Tedesco
    Bullbender
    Bullbender

    Posts : 587
    Reputation : 283
    Join date : 2015-09-30

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Bullbender on Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:26 pm

    Bullbender

    Sam Verrills
    Josh Papalli
    Joseph Tapine
    John Bateman
    Jack Wighton
    Nick Cotric
    James Tedsco
    Ryan Papenhuyzen
    sajjos
    sajjos

    Posts : 783
    Reputation : 537
    Join date : 2017-02-09
    Location : mum's basement

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by sajjos on Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:30 pm

    sajjos
    Josh Hodgson
    Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Dale Finucane
    Boyd Cordner
    Cameron Munster
    Mitchell Aubusson
    Campbell Graham
    James Tedesco
    White Lightning
    White Lightning

    Posts : 9265
    Reputation : 2220
    Join date : 2015-10-13

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by White Lightning on Sat Sep 28, 2019 11:01 am

    So far I'm on 263/5 - Hodgson, J. Papalii, Bateman, Wighton & Cotric
    Milchy
    Milchy
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 11252
    Reputation : 5029
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Milchy on Sun Sep 29, 2019 7:09 am

    Week 3 results

    Congrats to Khany who won with this team. post below for upvotes

    KhanyCameron Smith83900065
    KhanyJosh Papalii76900086
    KhanyDale Finucane57400046
    KhanySam Burgess42400028
    KhanyCameron Munster70900033
    KhanyJarrod Croker46900051
    KhanyJack Wighton59200063
    KhanyCharnze Nicoll-Klokstad 51800025



    Khany4894000397
    WT2K4863000393
    White Lightning4951000384
    sajjos5000000379
    MS4679000376
    Bullbender4928000372
    megaturtle4964000370
    Cookie Monster4988000359
    Quicksand4997000349
    Clack Bocks4843000345
    cantbeatwinners4958000340
    verbal Kint4928000336
    Wolfking4995000336
    zazu4968000335
    MilfordtheMagician4993000333
    StuDogg1014997000333
    Jumping Marlin4873000332
    Bethany_B4992000331
    mrbrownstone4931000320
    Camo1234963000318
    chewie5025000318
    StormTrooper964904000317
    robelgordo4995000314
    Code Delta4698000309
    Rhinoceroo4818000297
    Milchy4947000286
    Milchy
    Milchy
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 11252
    Reputation : 5029
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Milchy on Sun Sep 29, 2019 7:15 am

    For the first time this series, perfect team, wasn't cap legal.

    i think this was the best scoring combination under $5million

    perfectCameron Smith83900065
    perfectJosh Papalii76900086
    perfectAngus Crichton62500068
    perfectBoyd Cordner51800055
    perfectAdam Reynolds58700046
    perfectDane Gagai46700051
    perfectCody Walker52900086
    perfectJack Wighton592000634926000520
    Milchy
    Milchy
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 11252
    Reputation : 5029
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Milchy on Sun Sep 29, 2019 7:18 am

    perfect team ignoring cap was

    Dane Gagai/Jarrod Croker both scored 51 so you could have picked either

     
    perfectCameron Smith83900065
    perfectJosh Papalii76900086
    perfectAngus Crichton62500068
    perfectBoyd Cordner51800055
    perfectJack Wighton59200063
    perfectDane Gagai46700051
    perfectCody Walker52900086
    perfectJames Tedesco860000555199000529
    Camo123
    Camo123

    Posts : 2522
    Reputation : 859
    Join date : 2019-01-30

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Camo123 on Sun Sep 29, 2019 7:25 am

    Looks like I peaked in Week 1 of Finals

    Week 2 - Failed HIA for Doueihi, 1 awful performance by Knight
    Week 3 - 2 sin bins (SST & CNK) & 2 failed HIAs (Kaufusi & Aubusson)
    Milchy
    Milchy
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 11252
    Reputation : 5029
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Milchy on Sun Sep 29, 2019 7:42 am

    Running total for people that have entered all 3 weeks

    (if you are missing from this list, let me know and I'll sort it out)

    UserW1W2W3Total
    Wt2K4504303931273
    white lightning4233763841183
    mrbrownstone4284343201182
    megaturtle4273793701176
    Camo1234813503181149
    robelgordo4284053141147
    chewie4003933181111
    ms3733513761100
    bethany_b3833843311098
    quicksand3643813491094
    cantbeatwinners3893633401092
    Zazu3633933351091
    Cookie Monster3853363591080
    Milchy3664262861078
    MilfordtheMagician3463973331076
    Clack Bocks3164033451064
    Rhinoceroo3583802971035
    Wolfking3703163361022
    Code Delta3273803091016
    khany3063073971010
    Jumping Marlin3133643321009
    sajjos3053163791000
    stormtrooper96329339317985
    StuDogg101363258333954
    Chewie
    Chewie

    Posts : 6466
    Reputation : 3202
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Location : Millennium Falcon

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Chewie on Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:54 am

    Wt2K having a solid run 90 points clear of number 2 Shocked

    He's got the 👁 of the 🐯
    Milchy
    Milchy
    Moderator

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2017
    Posts : 11252
    Reputation : 5029
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Milchy on Mon Sep 30, 2019 8:59 am


    For this week, as it's only 1 game, shall we stick with the format we've used thus far, or go to the fantasy match day format of 6 players with c and vc
    Chewie
    Chewie

    Posts : 6466
    Reputation : 3202
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Location : Millennium Falcon

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Chewie on Mon Sep 30, 2019 3:09 pm

    @Milchy wrote:
    For this week, as it's only 1 game, shall we stick with the format we've used thus far, or go to the fantasy match day format of 6 players with c and vc
    Stick with the format I reckon
    quicksand
    quicksand

    Posts : 535
    Reputation : 145
    Join date : 2015-09-26
    Location : Philippines

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by quicksand on Mon Sep 30, 2019 4:05 pm

    @Chewie wrote:
    Stick with the format I reckon

    I agree.
    In the 6 player format, who would have a much different team than;
    Tedesco
    Bateman
    Wighton
    Crichton
    Papalii
    Hodgson

    The only difference would be C and VC choices, but good luck getting all of those players into a team in the current format for under 5 mil. !!
    filthridden
    filthridden
    Moderator

    Posts : 8531
    Reputation : 3431
    Join date : 2015-09-27

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by filthridden on Mon Sep 30, 2019 7:24 pm

    Hey milchy, I stupidly forgot to put my username at the top of my team for this round. If you can add it in, great... if not, my own fault!

    Thanks for running this, been good to keep in fantasy after regular season finished!
    Verbal Kint
    Verbal Kint

    Posts : 3766
    Reputation : 1859
    Join date : 2017-03-28
    Age : 69
    Location : Climbing out of a very dark place

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by Verbal Kint on Mon Sep 30, 2019 8:40 pm

    I played all 3 Milchy. Last round I played like a chump, but I played it
    No Worries
    No Worries
    Moderator

    Posts : 7281
    Reputation : 3542
    Join date : 2015-07-31

    Finals Fantasy Week 3 - Page 3 Empty Re: Finals Fantasy Week 3

    Post by No Worries on Mon Sep 30, 2019 10:05 pm

    I didn't get around to putting tips in and didn't put my name on top either. Can you put my name on Verbal's tips and add me to the list.

      Current date/time is Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:25 am