NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 20, 2018 5:04 pm

    CANBERRA RAIDERS V CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS
    FRIDAY JULY 20, 6.00PM, SOUTHERN CROSS GROUP STADIUM

    1. Brad Abbey
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Michael Oldfield
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Sam Williams
    14. Blake Austin
    8. Dunamis Lui
    9. Josh Hodgson (C)
    10. Junior Paulo
    11. Sia Soliola
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Josh Papalii

    Interchange
    15. Luke Bateman
    16. Siliva Havili
    17. Liam Knight
    19. Jack Murchie
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:42 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium on Friday.
    Jarome Luai will play fullback with Dallin Watene-Zelezniak given another week to recover from his hamstring injury.
    The Panthers will wear the 2018 Away Jersey.

    Panthers

    18. Jarome LUAI
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Christian CRICHTON
    6. James MALONEY (c)
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Sione KATOA
    10. James TAMOU
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    14. Tyrone PEACHEY
    15. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    16. Jack HETHERINGTON
    17. Moses LEOTA
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:53 pm

    WAYNE Bennett has made several changes to his starting side for tonight's vital home clash with the Penrith Panthers.
    As revealed yesterday, captain Darius Boyd will move to the centres, with Jamayne Isaako promoted to fullback and Jordan Kahu to the wing.
    But Bennett will also make some changes to his forward rotation.
    Joe Ofahengaue has been pushed up to start in the front row, with Matt Lodge to come off the bench.
    David Fifita will replace Patrick Mago on the interchange list.

    BRONCOS NRL TEAM

    5. Jamayne Isaako
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    1. Darius Boyd (c)
    4. Jordan Kahu
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    15. Joe Ofahengaue
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Sam Thaiday
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Tevita Pangai
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    8. Matt Lodge
    14. Kotoni Staggs
    16. Korbin Sims
    19. David Fifita

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 21, 2018 2:01 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against the Newcastle Knights at McDonald Jones Stadium.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Konrad Hurrell
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. AJ Brimson
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Ryan James ©️
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Keegan Hipgrave
    13. Jai Arrow

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    15. Moeaki Fotuaika
    16. Jack Stockwell
    18. Leilani Latu
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 21, 2018 2:02 pm

    Nathan Brown has confirmed his 17-man team to face the Gold Coast.
    JJ Felise and Brent Naden dropped from the extended bench to feature in the ISP NSW.

    TEAM

    1. Nick Meaney
    2. Ken Sio
    3. Cory Denniss
    4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    5. Nathan Ross
    6. Connor Watson
    7. Mitchell Pearce ©️
    17. Jacob Lillyman
    9. Danny Levi
    10. Daniel Saifiti
    11. Aidan Guerra
    12. Mitch Barnett
    16. Lachlan Fitzgibbon

    Interchange
    14. Jamie Buhrer ©️
    15. Chris Heighington
    13. Herman Ese'ese
    8. Josh King
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 21, 2018 4:34 pm

    Wests Tigers Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his side to take on the South Sydney Rabbitohs for their Round 19 clash today at ANZ Stadium.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Moses Mbye
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Corey Thompson
    6. Benji Marshall (capt.)
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer
    9. Robbie Farah
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Michael Chee Kam
    12. Josh Aloiai
    13. Elijah Taylor

    Interchange:
    14. Alex Twal
    15. Sauaso Sue
    16. Luke Garner
    17. Matt Eisenhuth

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 21, 2018 4:35 pm

    The South Sydney Rabbitohs have finalised their squad for their Round 19 match against the Wests Tigers.
    Club legend John Sutton will play his 300th game for the Club as the Red and Green look to make it ten straight wins at ANZ Stadium tonight.

    Here is the final Rabbitohs squad:

    STARTING

    1. Alex Johnston
    2. Campbell Graham
    3. Hymel Hunt
    4. Dane Gagai
    5. Robert Jennings
    6. Cody Walker
    7. Adam Reynolds
    8. Thomas Burgess
    9. Damien Cook
    10. George Burgess
    11. John Sutton
    12. Angus Crichton
    13. Sam Burgess (c)

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Adam Doueihi
    15. Cameron Murray
    16. Jason Clark
    17. Junior Tatola

    Head Coach – Anthony Seibold
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 21, 2018 6:32 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys young gun Jake Clifford will make his NRL debut in tonight's showdown with the St George Illawarra Dragons at 1300SMILES Stadium.
    The 20-year-old replaces Lachlan Coote, who played for Mackay in the Queensland Cup earlier today.
    Clifford has been in fantastic form for the Northern Pride during his first season of senior football.
    The Tully product has scored the second most points of any player in the competition with 134 in 15 games.
    Fellow youngster Mitchell Dunn will make his second NRL appearance after being drafted into the side by Cowboys head coach Paul Green.
    Dunn, who made his first grade debut against Manly in Round 13 this season, comes on to the interchange for Francis Molo.
    Justin O'Neill will make his first NRL appearance since Round 14, replacing Antonio Winterstein on the wing.
    John Asiata again starts in the front row alongside Scott Bolton after making a successful return from injury against Canberra last week.
    Dunn is joined on the bench by forwards Shaun Fensom and Corey Jensen as well as utility Ben Hampton.

    COWBOYS:

    18. Jake Clifford,
    2. Kyle Feldt,
    3. Enari Tuala,
    4. Kane Linnett,
    5. Justin O'Neill,
    6. Te Maire Martin,
    7. Johnathan Thurston (C),
    8. John Asiata,
    9. Jake Granville,
    10. Scott Bolton,
    11. Gavin Cooper,
    12. Coen Hess,
    13. Jason Taumalolo.

    Interchange:
    14. Ben Hampton,
    15. Shaun Fensom,
    17. Corey Jensen,
    20. Mitchell Dunn.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Jul 21, 2018 6:34 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his 17 for the Dragons' Round 19 clash against the North Queensland Cowboys at 1300Smiles Stadium, Townsville.
    Jordan Pereira - who currently tops the Intrust Super Premiership try scorers list – will make his NRL debut on the wing.
    Following Friday night's squad amendment, Kurt Mann shifts back to the bench and Jai Field drops out of the team.
    Field is joined by Patrick Herbert as the unlucky players to miss out on selection.

    NRL team for Round 19 v Cowboys:

    1. Matt Dufty
    21. Jordan Pereira
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    12 Tariq Sims
    17. Luciano Leilua
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Leeson Ah Mau
    19. Blake Lawrie
    avatar
    filthridden
    Moderator

    Posts : 5989
    Reputation : 1796
    Join date : 2015-09-27

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by filthridden on Sat Jul 21, 2018 6:45 pm

    Love your work, Pacey!
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:08 am

    @filthridden wrote:Love your work, Pacey!

    Thanks mate...................
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 22, 2018 12:59 pm

    Prop Bunty Afoa has been confirmed on the bench for the Vodafone Warriors’ 19th-round clash against Melbourne at Mount Smart Stadium today (4.00pm kick-off).
    Afoa makes his comeback just three weeks after dislocating his elbow against Cronulla on June 29.
    The two players to drop off the extended bench are hooker Karl Lawton and centre Anthony Gelling

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    3 GERARD BEALE
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    18 MASON LINO
    7 SHAUN JOHNSON
    8 JAMES GAVET
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 ISAIAH PAPALI’I
    12 SIMON MANNERING
    13 ADAM BLAIR
    Interchange:
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    15 CHRIS SATAE
    16 JOSEPH VUNA
    21 BUNTY AFOA
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:01 pm

    Craig Bellamy has confirmed his line-up for Sunday afternoon's meeting with the Warriors in New Zealand.

    Melbourne Storm

    1. Billy Slater
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    3. Will Chambers
    4. Curtis Scott
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    6. Cameron Munster
    18. Jahrome Hughes
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    9. Cameron Smith ©️
    10. Nelson Asofa Solomona
    11. Felise Kaufusi
    12. Ryan Hoffman
    13. Kenny Bromwich

    Interchange
    15. Tim Glasby
    16. Christian Welch
    19. Joe Stimson
    20. Dale Finucane
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:10 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has named his final side to take on the Sydney Roosters at Lottoland this afternoon.
    Toafofoa Sipley has been named as a late inclusion to replace Kelepi Tanginoa who has come down with an unexpected illness.

    Sea Eagles

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Matt Wright
    3 Moses Suli
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Brad Parker
    6 Tom Wright
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (C)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Manase Fainu
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Trent Hodkinson
    16 Frank Winterstein
    17 Taniela Paseka
    21 Toafofoa Sipley
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:10 pm

    NRL Head Coach Trent Robinson has made a couple of changes to the final squad that will take to the field against the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles this afternoon at Lottoland.
    Isaac Liu will be rested this week in a bid to have him fully fit for the back end of the season.
    Ryan Matterson will once again take his place in the starting line up in the second row and Victor Radley shuffles to the vacant lock position.
    Lindsay Collins and Nat Butcher snatch the final spots on the bench and Matt Ikuvalu comes out.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Daniel Tupou
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Joseph Manu
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    14. Ryan Matterson
    12. Victor Radley

    INTERCHANGE
    15. Zane Tetevano
    17. Kurt Baptiste
    18. Nat Butcher
    19. Lindsay Collins
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:45 pm

    ROUND 20


    WAYNE Bennett will make a change to the starting side for tonight's blockbuster with the Sharks in Brisbane.
    Replicating what he did last week, Bennett will start international prop Joe Ofahengaue in the front row.
    Try scorer from last Friday, Matt Lodge, will come off the interchange list.
    The rest of the side will go as was named on Tuesday.

    BRONCOS NRL SQUAD

    1. Jamayne Isaako
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Darius Boyd ©️
    5. Jordan Kahu
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    15. Joe Ofahengaue
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Sam Thaiday
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Tevita Pangai
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    8. Matt Lodge
    14. Kotoni Staggs
    16. Korbin Sims
    17. David Fifita
    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:52 pm

    The wretched run of luck continues for Shark Wade Graham, with the Co-Captain ruled out of tonight's game against the Broncos due to a groin problem.
    Taken from the field at half time of the Sharks win over the Raiders, Graham was confident he would be fit to take his place in the team to tackle Brisbane, however with the short week into a Thursday game, the injury didn't recover as quickly as expected and the international backrower remained in Sydney as the team travelled north to Queensland.
    In his place comes the highly capable Scott Sorensen, with the local product to play on the more familiar left-hand side of the field after taking the right backrow role over the past few weeks.
    In a further blow, in-form outside back Edrick Lee has also succumbed to injury and will miss the Broncos match.
    However, in some good news, waiting in the wings and ready to take over, will be Sharks Grand Final-winning winger Sosaia Feki. Squeezed out due to the good form of Lee and youngster Sione Katoa, Feki will relish his opportunity to impress back in the top grade.
    In another positive for the Sharks, veteran Luke Lewis returns after a lengthy spell on the sidelines.
    Lewis, who recently announced his retirement effective at the end of the current season, has fully recovered from a calf strain and will be keen to make his mark during the back-end of the year as he looks to finish his celebrated NRL career on a high.
    Joseph Paulo has been called into the 17 and will start the game from the interchange bench and play in jersey 18.

    The Sharks team to take on Brisbane is;

    1- Valentine Holmes
    2- Sione Katoa
    3- Jessie Ramien
    4- Ricky Leutele
    20- Sosaia Feki
    6- Matt Moylan
    7- Chad Townsend
    8- Andrew Fifita
    9- Jayden Brailey
    10- Matt Prior
    11- Luke Lewis
    14- Scott Sorensen
    13- Paul Gallen

    Interchange
    15- James Segeyaro
    16- Aaron Woods
    17- Jayson Bukuya
    18- Joseph Paulo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 27, 2018 5:02 pm

    The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys will welcome back representative props Matt Scott and Jordan McLean for tonight's clash with the Newcastle Knights at 1300SMILES Stadium.
    McLean has been thrust straight into the starting side to partner John Asiata in the front row by Cowboys head coach Paul Green.
    The 26-year-old has been sidelined since Round 4 after suffering a serious foot injury against the Penrith Panthers.
    Scott will make his return from a neck injury via the interchange.
    The Cowboys co-captain hasn't taken the field since the Round 14 encounter with Parramatta in Darwin.
    Young gun Jake Clifford retains his place in the starting line-up after an impressive NRL debut last weekend.
    Clifford will again partner Johnathan Thurston in the halves with Te Maire Martin remaining at fullback as per last week's late change.
    Justin O'Neill also holds his place on the wing after returning to the top grade last weekend from a three week stint in the Queensland Cup.
    Scott is joined on the interchange by utility Ben Hampton and forwards Scott Bolton and Shaun Fensom.

    Cowboys team to play Knights:

    1. Te Maire Martin
    2. Kyle Feldt
    3. Enari Tuala
    4. Kane Linnett
    5. Justin O'Neill
    6. Jake Clifford
    7. Johnathan Thurston (C)
    8. John Asiata
    9. Jake Granville
    21. Jordan McLean
    11. Gavin Cooper
    12. Coen Hess
    13. Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    10. Scott Bolton
    14. Ben Hampton
    15. Shaun Fensom
    18. Matt Scott
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 27, 2018 5:03 pm

    Nib Newcastle Knights coach Nathan Brown has confirmed his Round 20 NRL team for Friday's match against North Queensland at 1300SMILES Stadium.
    Kalyn Ponga will take the field in the No.1.
    Having overcome a hamstring injury, the livewire picked up an ankle issue during the week but passed a fitness test.
    Connor Watson was ruled out earlier this week after failing to complete the final training session and has been replaced in the halve by Jack Cogger.
    Nick Meaney and JJ Felise drop off the bench.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga
    2. Ken Sio
    3. Sione Mata'utia
    4. Nathan Ross
    5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    20. Jack Cogger
    7. Mitchell Pearce ©️
    8. Jacob Lillyman
    9. Danny Levi
    10. Daniel Saifiti
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    12. Mitch Barnett
    13. Aidan Guerra

    Interchange
    14. Jamie Buhrer ©️
    15. Chris Heighington
    16. Josh King
    17. Herman Ese'ese
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 2287
    Reputation : 1726
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Jul 27, 2018 6:52 pm

    Wests Tigers Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his team to take on the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs tonight for their Round 20 clash at ANZ Stadium.
    After recent wins over the St. George-Illawarra Dragons and South Sydney Rabbitohs, Cleary has confirmed a near-identical lineup from the one named earlier in the week with rookie forward Luke Garner earning the first start of his career in place of Josh Aloiai, who is out with a broken hand.
    His promotion to the run-on side sees Chris McQueen on the bench in place of Robbie Rochow.
    Garner, along with Robbie Farah and David Nofoaluma, has been confirmed to start tonight's game after passing the appropriate concussion protocols following their knocks last week against the Rabbitohs.
    Nofoaluma will tonight play his 100th NRL game (all for Wests Tigers), while Elijah Taylor will play his 50th club game following previous stints in his career at both the NZ Warriors and Penrith Panthers.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Moses Mbye
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Corey Thompson
    6. Benji Marshall
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer (capt.)
    9. Robbie Farah
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Michael Chee Kam
    12. Luke Garner
    13. Elijah Taylor

    Interchange:
    14. Alex Twal
    15. Sauaso Sue
    17. Matt Eisenhuth
    19. Chris McQueen

    Coach: Ivan Cleary

      Current date/time is Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:49 pm