NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 13, 2018 3:12 pm

    The Sharks are set to unleash two debutants for the game against the Raiders, with Paul Gallen the latest player to be ruled out with injury.
    Gallen's knee injury, while continuing to improve, failed to recover sufficiently for him to be able to take the field in Canberra today, however his withdrawal provides an opportunity for former North Queensland Cowboy Braden Uele who along with Jack Williams will be playing his first top grade game with the Sharks.
    For Williams it will be his NRL debut, with his first game in the top grade coincidently coming against his former club.
    Williams and Uele will both start the match from the interchange bench, with Joseph Paulo and Ava Seumanufagai called into the starting side.
    Paulo will take over from Jayson Bukuya after he was again ruled out due to illness, while Seumanufagai will play as a middle forward in his initial game in the Sharks run-on 13.

    Sharks

    1 Valentine Holmes
    2 Sosaia Feki
    3 Jesse Ramien
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Edrick Lee
    6 Matt Moylan
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Jayden Brailey
    10 Matt Prior
    11 Kurt Capewell
    14 Joseph Paulo
    16 Ava Seumanufagai

    Interchange
    15 James Segeyaro
    17 Jack Williams
    18 Kurt Dillon
    19 Braeden Uele
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu May 17, 2018 6:18 pm

    ROUND 11


    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Wests Tigers at Panthers Stadium.
    Kaide Ellis and Jarome Luai have been omitted and will instead play for the Panthers ISP side againt Western Suburbs on Sunday.

    Panthers

    1. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    2. Christian CRICHTON
    3. Tyrone PEACHEY
    4. Dean WHARE
    5. Tyrone PHILLIPS
    6. James MALONEY (c)
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. Trent MERRIN
    9. Sione KATOA
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. James FISHER-HARRIS

    Interchange
    14. Wayde EGAN
    15. Jack HETHERINGTON
    16. Viliame KIKAU
    17. James TAMOU
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu May 17, 2018 6:50 pm

    Wests Tigers NRL Head Coach Ivan Cleary has finalised his side to take on the Penrith Panthers on Thursday night for their Round 11 clash.
    After a last start win over the North Queensland Cowboys, Cleary has confirmed one late change to the team originally named during the week with Chris McQueen set to make his club debut tonight.
    McQueen has been brought on to the interchange bench for tonight's game in jersey 19, with the in-form Michael Chee Kam set to start his first game of the year in place of Kevin Naiqama.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Corey Thompson
    2. David Nofoaluma
    3. Esan Marsters
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    6. Benji Marshall
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer (capt.)
    9. Elijah Taylor
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Chris Lawrence
    12. Robbie Rochow
    13. Matt Eisenhuth

    Interchange:
    14. Alex Twal
    15. Jacob Liddle
    17. Sauaso Sue
    19. Chris McQueen

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 18, 2018 4:58 pm

    Kiwi international Gerard Beale will make his club debut and Peta Hiku will start at fullback in the Vodafone Warriors' 11th-round NRL clash against Parramatta at ANZ Stadium in Sydney tonight (6.00pm kick-off local time; 8.00pm NZT).
    With captain Roger Tuivasa-Sheck staying in Auckland to support his fiancée who's expecting the couple's first child, the versatile Hiku moves from the centres to fullback.
    When he was Kiwi coach, Stephen Kearney used Hiku in the custodian's role when Tuivasa-Sheck was unavailable for the 2014 Four Nations.
    Beale made his return from a long lay-off with the club's Intrust Super Premiership side last week. He comes into the centres, becoming Vodafone Warrior #230.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    3 PETA HIKU
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    18 GERARD BEALE
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    6 BLAKE GREEN I
    7 MASON LINO
    8 BUNTY AFOA
    9 ISSAC LUKE
    10 AGNATIUS PAASI
    11 ISAIAH PAPALI’I
    12 TOHU HARRIS
    13 ADAM BLAIR

    Interchange:
    14 JAZZ TEVAGA
    15 CHRIS SATAE
    16 JAMES GAVET
    17 SIMON MANNERING

    HEAD COACH | STEPHEN KEARNEY
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 18, 2018 5:02 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the New Zealand Warriors at ANZ Stadium tonight has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has confirmed his final seventeen players with Josh Hoffman and Siosaia Vave dropping off the extended bench.
    Marata Niukore will become Blue & Gold player 793 making his NRL debut tonight.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Clint Gutherson
    2. Bevan French
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Brad Takairangi
    5. George Jennings
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Cameron King
    10. Peni Terepo
    11. Beau Scott
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    13. Manu Ma'u

    Interchange
    14. Will Smith
    15. Suaia Matagi
    16. David Gower
    17. Marata Niukore
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 18, 2018 6:55 pm

    WAYNE Bennett has confirmed his final team for the Broncos' clash with the Roosters in Brisbane tonight.
    It will be a re-shuffled forward pack that takes the field after the Broncos lost consistent second rower Alex Glenn to injury last week.
    But in positive news, Joe Ofahengaue will get the chance to showcase his value as a starter.
    Ofahengaue, who is considered a smoky selection for this year's Queensland State of Origin series tilt, has played most of his career from the bench.
    In 57 career matches, Ofahengaue has started just three times.
    But tonight he will begin the match at lock, with Tevita Pangai junior going to second row to cover the loss of Glenn.
    Veteran Sam Tagataese will provide experience on the bench, where he will play alongside debutants Patrick Mago and Kotoni Staggs.
    Tom Opacic will start in the centres.

    FINAL BRONCOS NRL TEAM
    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Tom Opacic
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Sam Thaiday
    11. Tevita Pangai
    12. Jaydn Su'A
    13. Joe Ofahengaue

    Interchange:
    14. Sam Tagataese
    16. Korbin Sims
    17. Patrick Mago
    18. Kotoni Staggs

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri May 18, 2018 6:57 pm

    NRL Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised the 17 man side ahead of kick off against the Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium.
    The Roosters will line up 1-17 as per program in Round 11.
    Victor Radley will make his return from suspension on the interchange bench.

    ROUND 11 SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Joseph Manu
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Mitchell Aubusson
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Luke Keary
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Dylan Napa
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    12. Ryan Matterson
    13. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    15. Zane Tetevano
    16. Kurt Baptiste
    17. Victor Radley
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 19, 2018 2:00 pm

    Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for the match against the Newcastle Knights at Cbus Super Stadium.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Dale Copley
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. Alexander Brimson
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jarrod Wallace
    9. Nathan Peats
    15. Max King
    10. Ryan James ©️
    12. Keegan Hipgrave
    13. Jai Arrow

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    16. Jack Stockwell
    17. Moeaki Fotuaika
    18. Bryce Cartwright
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 19, 2018 2:01 pm

    Coach Nathan Brown has finalised his team to take on the Gold Coast Titans in Round 11.
    Daniel Saifiti is a late inclusion in the starting side, with Herman Ese'ese dropping back to the bench.
    Jacob Lillyman also comes onto the bench after spending two weeks out of the side.

    TEAM

    1. Kalyn Ponga,
    2. Ken Sio,
    3. Sione Mata'utia,
    4. Nathan Ross,
    5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall,
    6. Connor Watson,
    7. Brock Lamb,
    17. Daniel Saifiti,
    9. Slade Griffin,
    10. Josh King,
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    12. Mitch Barnett,
    13. Aidan Guerra.

    Interchange:
    8. Herman Ese'ese,
    14. Danny Levi,
    16. Jacob Saifiti,
    19. Jacob Lillyman.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 19, 2018 4:34 pm

    North Queensland Toyota Cowboys head coach Paul Green has sprung a number of late changes to his side to take on the South Sydney Rabbitohs at 1300SMILES Stadium tonight.
    Te Maire Martin has been elevated to the starting side, replacing fullback Lachlan Coote who has been left out of Green's final 17.
    Young gun Enari Tuala joins the interchange for his first game in the top grade in 2018.
    Prop Francis Molo will make his Cowboys debut, coming on to the bench for Ethan Lowe
    Shaun Fensom and Corey Jensen join Tuala and Molo on the interchange.

    COWBOYS:

    14. Te Maire Martin,
    2. Kyle Feldt,
    3. Justin O'Neill,
    4. Ben Hampton,
    5. Antonio Winterstein,
    6. Michael Morgan,
    7. Johnathan Thurston (c),
    8. Matthew Scott (c),
    9. Jake Granville,
    10. Scott Bolton,
    11. Gavin Cooper,
    12. Coen Hess,
    13. Jason Taumalolo.

    Interchange:
    15. Shaun Fensom,
    16. Corey Jensen,
    18. Francis Molo,
    21. Enari Tuala.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 19, 2018 4:35 pm

    Here is the South Sydney Rabbitohs final 17 to take on the North Queensland Cowboys at 1300SMILES Stadium.

    STARTING

    1. Alex Johnston
    2. Hymel Hunt
    3. Greg Inglis
    4. Dane Gagai
    5. Campbell Graham
    6. Cody Walker
    7. Adam Reynolds
    8. Thomas Burgess
    9. Damien Cook
    10. George Burgess
    11. John Sutton
    12. Angus Crichton
    13. Sam Burgess

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Cameron Murray
    15. Adam Doueihi
    16. Jason Clark
    17. Junior Tatola
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 19, 2018 6:31 pm

    Craig Bellamy has confirmed his line-up for Saturday night's showdown with Manly at AAMI Park.
    Harry Grant will make his first-grade debut against the Sea Eagles coming onto the interchange bench and will assist youngster Brandon Smith in the hooker role throughout the night.
    Justin Olam and Patrick Kaufusi both come out of Storm's 19-man squad named on Friday night.

    Melbourne Storm

    1. Billy Slater (c)
    2. Suliasi Vunivalu
    3. Will Chambers
    4. Curtis Scott
    5. Josh Addo-Carr
    6. Cameron Munster
    7. Ryley Jacks
    8. Christian Welch
    9. Brandon Smith
    10. Nelson Asofa Solomona
    11. Felise Kaufusi
    12. Ryan Hoffman
    13. Dale Finucane

    Interchange
    14. Tim Glasby
    15. Kenny Bromwich
    16. Joe Stimson
    20. Harry Grant
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat May 19, 2018 6:33 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has finalised his team for tonight's clash against the Melbourne Storm at AAMI Park.
    Prop Toff Sipley will make his Club debut and will become the 607th player to represent Manly in first grade since 1947.
    Sipley has been very solid for the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles in the Intrust Super Premiership in his first season at the Sea Eagles.
    Trent Hodkinson will play his first game for the Sea Eagles since rejoining the Club he made his NRL debut at in 2010.

    Manly team

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Matthew Wright
    3 Moses Suli
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Dylan Walker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Api Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Trent Hodkinson
    15 Frank Winterstein
    16 Lloyd Perrett
    17 Toafofoa Sipley
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 20, 2018 12:59 pm

    Raiders Coach Ricky Stuart has finalised his side to take on the Dragons in Mudgee this afternoon.

    CANBERRA RAIDERS V ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS
    SUNDAY MAY 20, 2.00PM, GLEN WILLOW STADIUM

    1. Jack Wighton
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Blake Austin
    7. Aidan Sezer
    8. Sia Soliola
    9. Siliva Havili
    16. Charlie Gubb
    11. Joe Tapine
    12. Elliott Whitehead
    13. Josh Papalii

    Interchange:
    14. Ata Hingano
    15. Luke Bateman
    10. Shannon Boyd
    17. Dunamis Lui
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 20, 2018 1:01 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised the team ahead of the Dragons' Round 11 clash against the Canberra Raiders.
    While Zac Lomax and Reece Robson travelled to Mudgee, they have been left out of the final 17.

    NRL team for Round 11 v Canberra Raiders:

    1. Matt Dufty
    2. Nene Macdonald
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Ben Hunt
    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Leeson Ah Mau
    17. Blake Lawrie
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 20, 2018 3:02 pm

    Dean Pay has finalised his 1-17 to take on the Cronulla Sharks at Southern Cross Group Stadium, 4:10pm.

    1. Moses Mbye
    2. Brett Morris
    3. Josh Morris
    4. Will Hopoate
    5. Marcelo Montoya
    6. Matt Frawley
    7. Kieran Foran
    8. Aaron Woods
    9. Jeremy Marshall-King
    15. Clay Priest
    11. Josh Jackson
    14. Adam Elliott
    13. Rhyse Martin

    Interchange
    10. David Klemmer
    16. Renouf To'omaga
    17. Kerrod Holland
    21. Asipeli Fine
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun May 20, 2018 3:11 pm

    The Sharks welcome back two of their experienced campaigners with Paul Gallen and Josh Dugan both fit to take on the Bulldogs at Southern Cross Group Stadium today.
    Gallen, missing since injuring the medial ligament in his knee in the Sharks round six match against the Dragons, takes up his place at lock, while Dugan's inclusion means he will play at fullback, with Valentine Holmes shifting back to the wing.
    Sosaia Feki is the unlucky outside back, omitted from the squad with Holmes moving into his place on the Sharks wing.
    Jayson Bukuya is also back in the side after missing the previous two games with a severe virus. Although named to start, Flanagan has opted to move Joseph Paulo into the starting role, with Bukuya to enter the action from the bench.
    Braden Uele, who debuted for the Sharks last weekend in the win over the Raiders, is the other player named in the 19-man squad to be left out of the 17 for today's game. Uele turned out for the Newtown Jets yesterday in their narrow loss to the Wyong Roos.
    Jack Williams, impressive in his first NRL game last Sunday, has been retained on the Sharks interchange bench.

    Sharks

    21. Josh Dugan
    1- Valentine Holmes
    3- Jessie Ramien
    4- Ricky Leutele
    5- Edrick Lee
    6- Matt Moylan
    7- Chad Townsend
    8- Andrew Fifita
    9- Jayden Brailey
    10- Matt Prior
    11- Kurt Capewell
    14- Joseph Paulo
    13- Paul Gallen ©️

    Interchange
    12- Jayson Bukuya
    15- James Segeyaro
    16- Ava Seumanufagai
    17- Jack Williams
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best Yesterday at 6:50 pm

    ROUND 12


    WAYNE Bennett has settled on his final team for tonight's match against the Eels in Brisbane.
    There will be no shock recovery for Josh McGuire, who had hoped to play a match to prove his fitness for State of Origin selectors.
    But McGuire will not be seen tonight, with middle forward George Fai to take his allotted place on the bench.
    The Broncos will start the game with the 17 players Bennett did name when the team was released on Tuesday.

    BRONCOS FINAL NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd ©️
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Jordan Kahu
    5. Jamayne Isaako
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    8. Matt Lodge
    9. Andrew McCullough
    10. Sam Thaiday
    11. Tevita Pangai
    12. Jaydn Su'A
    13. Joe Ofahengaue

    Interchange:
    14. Sam Tagataese
    15. George Fai
    16. Kotoni Staggs
    17. Patrick Mago

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1896
    Reputation : 1280
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Team Lists Thread Part 2

    Post by Pacey's Best Yesterday at 6:53 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium in Round 12 of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has confirmed his final seventeen players with Josh Hoffman and Kane Evans dropping off the extended bench.

    Parramatta Eels side

    1. Corey Norman
    2. Bevan French
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Brad Takairangi
    5. George Jennings
    6. Clint Gutherson (c)
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Cameron King
    10. Siosaia Vave
    11. Manu Ma'u
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    13. Peni Terepo

    Interchange
    14. Will Smith
    15. Suaia Matagi
    16. David Gower
    17. Marata Niukore

      Current date/time is Fri May 25, 2018 1:48 am