NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:18 pm

    Last year I got almost all of my team lists from nrl.com but this year we'll see how we go with the new website..........................
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:57 pm

    Dragons

    18 Matthew Dufty
    2 Nene Macdonald
    3 Euan Aitken
    4 Timoteo Lafai
    5 Jason Nightingale
    6 Gareth Widdop
    7 Ben Hunt
    8 James Graham
    9 Cameron McInnes
    10 Paul Vaughan
    11 Tyson Frizell
    12 Tariq Sims
    13 Jack de Belin

    14 Luciano Leilua
    15 Kurt Mann
    16 Leeson Ah Mau
    19 Jeremy Latimore

    Matt Dufty is wearing jumper 18 because the Dragons are retiring jersey No 1 this week in honour of Graeme (changa) Langlands who passed away last month.

    Broncos

    1 Darius Boyd
    2 Corey Oates
    3 James Roberts
    4 Jordan Kahu
    5 Jamayne Isaako
    6 Anthony Milford
    7 Kodi Nikorima
    8 Matthew Lodge
    10 Sam Thaiday
    14 Tevita Pangai Junior
    11 Alex Glenn
    12 Matt Gillett
    13 Josh Mcguire

    9 Andrew McCullough
    15 Joe Ofahengaue
    16 Korbin Sims
    17 Jaydn Su'a


    Got these from Peter Badel on Fox 502. Nothing yet from either club's website or Nrl.com.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:30 pm

    This is Nrl.com's version of final team lists. Where's the list. What a joke !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I won't be relying on them anymore....


    NRL Late Mail: Round 1 - Broncos, Dragons teams finalised

    St George Illawarra Dragons v Brisbane Broncos, 8.05pm (AEDT) Thursday, Jubilee Oval

    Dragons: Hame Sele and Zac Lomax have been omitted from the Dragons final 17 with Jeremy Latimore will start off the bench. Centre Euan Aitken has shaken off shoulder and hamstring issues in time for the season opener. Matt Dufty will start at fullback in jersey 18 as the club retires the No.1 this week as tribute to club legend Graeme Langlands. Blake Lawrie and Josh Kerr had previously been dropped off the extended bench.


    Broncos: Despite hooker Andrew McCullough (ACL) being named to start, he will come off the bench with Tevita Pangai Jnr moving to the run-on side and Sam Thaiday to spend the opening salvos at dummy-half. Sam Tagataese and Tom Opacic were omitted from the side. Jonus Peason and George Fai had earlier dropped off the extended bench.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:04 pm

    Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Coach Trent Barrett has finalised his team to play Newcastle Knights tonight in the opening round of the Telstra Premiership.
    Barrett has kept the same 1-17 named on Tuesday with Brad Parker the 18th man. Lloyd Perrett was in the 19 man squad last night but played for Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles in the Intrust Super Premiership match.

    Sea Eagles team

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Jorge Taufua
    3 Matthew Wright
    4 Brian Kelly
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Lachlan Croker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (C)
    8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    9 Api Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Joel Thompson
    12 Curtis Sironen
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Lewis Brown
    15 Shaun Lane
    16 Frank Winterstein
    17 Kelepi Tanginoa
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:06 pm

    Nib Newcastle Knights head coach has finalised his 17 to take on the Manly Sea Eagles at McDonald Jones Stadium in Round 1 of the 2018 season.
    There will be no changes to the team named on Tuesday.

    Knights

    1. Kalyn Ponga,
    2. Shaun Kenny-Dowall,
    3. Sione Mata’utia,
    4. Tautau Moga,
    5. Nathan Ross,
    6. Connor Watson,
    7. Mitchell Pearce,
    8. Herman Ese’ese,
    9. Slade Griffin,
    10. Jacob Lillyman,
    11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon,
    12. Aidan Guerra,
    13. Mitch Barnett.

    Interchange:
    14. Brock Lamb,
    15. Chris Heighington,
    16. Jamie Buhrer,
    17. Daniel Saifiti
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:06 pm

    Cowboys

    1 Ben Hampton
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Javid Bowen
    5 Antonio Winterstein
    14 Te Maire Martin
    7 Johnathan Thurston
    8 Matthew Scott
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Jordan McLean
    11 Gavin Cooper
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    15 Coen Hess
    16 Scott Bolton
    17 John Asiata
    18 Corey Jensen
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:08 pm

    Sharks coach Shane Flanagan has opted to use Kurt Capewell as his replacement for the injured Luke Lewis in tonight's season-opening encounter with the North Queensland Cowboys, while also springing somewhat of a surprise by starting Co-Captain Paul Gallen from the interchange bench.

    1. Valentine Holmes
    2. Sosaia Feki
    3. Josh Dugan
    4. Ricky Leutele
    5. Sione Katoa
    6. Matt Moylan
    7. Chad Townsend
    8. Andrew Fifita
    9. Jayden Brailey
    10. Matt Prior
    18. Kurt Capewell
    12. Wade Graham ©️
    14. Jayson Bukuya

    Interchange
    13. Paul Gallen
    15. James Segeyaro
    16. Ava Seumanufagai
    17. Joseph Paulo
    avatar
    No Worries
    Moderator

    Posts : 4518
    Reputation : 1666
    Join date : 2015-07-31
    Location : Leichhardt Oval on a Sunday arvo

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by No Worries on Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:04 pm

    Wests Tigers Head Coach Ivan Cleary has updated his 19-man squad to take on the Sydney Roosters tomorrow afternoon for their Round 1 clash at ANZ Stadium.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Tuimoala Lolohea
    2. Corey Thompson
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    6. Josh Reynolds
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer
    9. Pita Godinet
    10. Ben Matulino
    11. Chris Lawrence (capt.)
    12. Robbie Rochow
    13. Elijah Taylor

    Interchange:
    14. Benji Marshall
    15. Alex Twal
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    17. Matt Eisenhuth

    Reserves:
    18. Matt McIlwrick
    20. Tim Grant
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:32 pm

    Cleary has confirmed one late change to the team originally named during the week with five-eighth Josh Reynolds set to miss the match after picking up a hamstring injury at the final training session yesterday.
    He is replaced in the run-on side by Benji Marshall who plays his first game for the club in 1646 days, while Matt McIlwrick joins the interchange bench in jersey 18. Matt Eisenhuth also starts in the front row in place of Ben Matulino, who joins McIlwrick on the bench alongside Alex Twal and Michael Chee Kam.

    WESTS TIGERS

    1. Tuimoala Lolohea
    2. Corey Thompson
    3. Esan Marsters
    4. Kevin Naiqama
    5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    14. Benji Marshall
    7. Luke Brooks
    8. Russell Packer
    9. Pita Godinet
    17. Matt Eisenhuth
    11. Chris Lawrence (capt.)
    12. Robbie Rochow
    13. Elijah Taylor

    Interchange:
    10. Ben Matulino
    15. Alex Twal
    16. Michael Chee Kam
    18. Matt McIlwrick

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:33 pm

    Head Coach Trent Robinson has finalised his 17 man side that will take to the field against the Wests Tigers for this afternoon's clash.
    Boyd Cordner has shuffled onto the bench for this match, which will see Ryan Matterson promoted to the starting line-up.
    Reece Robinson and Nat Butcher come out of the side, leaving them free to line-up for the Wyong Roos.

    FINAL SQUAD

    1. James Tedesco
    2. Daniel Tupou
    3. Latrell Mitchell
    4. Joseph Manu
    5. Blake Ferguson
    6. Mitchell Cornish
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Siosiua Taukeiaho
    16. Ryan Matterson
    12. Mitchell Aubusson
    13. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    11. Boyd Cordner (c)
    14. Dylan Napa
    15. Zane Tetevano
    17. Victor Radley
    avatar
    Sik

    Posts : 899
    Reputation : 135
    Join date : 2016-02-01
    Age : 34
    Location : Brisbane

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Sik on Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:14 pm

    Sorry to post this question here. But why aren’t they listing last mail on nrl.com anymore?
    avatar
    Sauce Reed

    Posts : 307
    Reputation : 48
    Join date : 2016-02-08
    Location : QLD

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Sauce Reed on Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:30 pm

    @Sik wrote:Sorry to post this question here. But why aren’t they listing last mail on nrl.com anymore?

    Because who ever runs the site now is an A+ spastic.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 10, 2018 6:03 pm

    Head Coach Anthony Seibold has finalised the 17 players who will take to the Optus Stadium field to face  the New Zealand Warriors in Round 1 of the 2018 season.

    STARTING LINE UP

    1. Alex Johnston
    2. Richard Kennar
    3. Dane Gagai
    4. Greg Inglis
    5. Robert Jennings
    6. Cody Walker
    7. Adam Reynolds
    8. Thomas Burgess
    9. Damien Cook
    10. Mark Nicholls
    11. John Sutton
    12. Angus Crichton
    13. Sam Burgess

    INTERCHANGE
    14. Cameron Murray
    20. Hymel Hunt
    16. George Burgess
    17. Junior Tatola
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 10, 2018 6:08 pm

    Warriors are 1-17

    Warriors

    1 Roger Tuivasa-sheck
    2 David Fusitua
    3 Peta Hiku
    4 Solomone Kata
    5 Ken Maumalo
    6 Blake Green
    7 Shaun Johnson
    8 James Gavet
    9 Issac Luke
    10 Adam Blair
    11 Isaiah Papalii
    12 Tohu Harris
    13 Ligi Sao

    INTERCHANGE
    14 Sam Cook
    15 Leivaha Pulu
    16 Sam Lisone
    17 Bunty Afoa
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:09 pm

    The Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs are as-per-programme for their round one match-up with the Melbourne Storm in Perth.

    The Bulldogs team is :

    1.Moses Mbye
    2.Brett Morris
    3.Josh Morris
    4.Will Hopoate
    5.Marcelo Montoya
    6.Matt Frawley
    7.Kieran Foran
    8.Aaron Woods
    9.Michael Lichaa
    10.David Klemmer
    11.Josh Jackson
    12.Raymond Faitala-Mariner
    13.Danny Fualalo

    14.Adam Elliott
    15.Aiden Tolman
    16.Greg Eastwood
    17.Jeremy Marshall-King
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:12 pm

    With no Billy Slater or Jahrome Hughes (both shoulder), Cameron Munster returns to fullback meaning a relatively inexperienced halves pairing of Ryley Jacks and Brodie Croft. Christian Welch returned strongly in the trials from a long lay-off following a knee reconstruction. Sam Kasiano replaces Joe Stimson on the bench.

    Storm

    1 Cameron Munster,
    2 Suliasi Vunivalu,
    3 Will Chambers,
    4 Curtis Scott,
    5 Josh Addo-Carr,
    6 Ryley Jacks,
    7 Brodie Croft,
    8 Jesse Bromwich,
    9 Cameron Smith (c),
    10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona,
    11 Felise Kaufusi,
    12 Ryan Hoffman,
    13 Dale Finucane

    Interchange:
    14 Tim Glasby,
    15 Kenny Bromwich,
    16 Christian Welch,
    20 Sam Kasiano
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 11, 2018 2:52 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face Parramatta Eels at Panthers Stadium.
    Reagan Campbell-Gillard and Viliame Kikau shift to the bench, with Moses Leota and James Fisher-Harris injected into the starting side.

    Panthers

    1. Dylan EDWARDS
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Tyrone PEACHEY
    5. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    6. James MALONEY
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. James TAMOU
    9. Peter WALLACE (c)
    16. Moses LEOTA
    17. James FISHER-HARRIS
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. Trent MERRIN

    14. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    15. Sam MCKENDRY
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Viliame KIKAU
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 11, 2018 2:56 pm

    The Parramatta Eels side to take on the Penrith Panthers in Round One of the NRL Telstra Premiership has been confirmed by Blue & Gold Head Coach Brad Arthur.
    Arthur has confirmed his seventeen players with Will Smith and Kenny Edwards dropping off the extended bench.

    Parramatta Eels squad

    1. Bevan French
    2. Josh Hoffman
    3. Michael Jennings
    4. Jarryd Hayne
    5. Kirisome Auva’a
    6. Corey Norman
    7. Mitch Moses
    8. Daniel Alvaro
    9. Cameron King
    10. Tim Mannah (c)
    11. Manu Ma’u
    12. Tepai Moeroa
    13. Nathan Brown

    Interchange
    14. Beau Scott (c)
    15. Brad Takairangi
    16. Suaia Matagi
    17. Kane Evans
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:32 pm

    Raiders Coach Ricky Stuart has made two changes for tonights match against the Titans at Cbus Super
    Stadium, with Blake Austin and Sia Soliola set to start for the Green Machine.
    The Raiders have decided to start Sia Soliola in the front row and Stuart said it’s about giving the forwards the best possible rotation in the conditions.
    “Having Sia start for us gives us a chance to start with Shannon Boyd and then bring Junior off the bench for more impact.”

    CANBERRA RAIDERS

    1. Jack Wighton
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    14. Blake Austin
    7. Sam Williams
    17. Sia Soliola
    9. Siliva Havili
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Josh Papalii
    12. Joe Tapine
    13. Elliott Whitehead

    6. Aidan Sezer
    15. Luke Bateman
    16. Dunamis Lui
    8. Junior Paulo
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1997
    Reputation : 1412
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:36 pm

    TFH Gold Coast Titans Head Coach Garth Brennan has confirmed his side for Round 1 against the Canberra Raiders at Cbus Super Stadium.

    The side is as follows:

    1. Michael Gordon
    2. Anthony Don
    3. Dale Copley
    4. Konrad Hurrell
    5. Phillip Sami
    6. Kane Elgey
    7. Ash Taylor
    8. Jai Arrow
    9. Nathan Peats
    10. Leilani Latu
    11. Ryan James ©️
    12. Kevin Proctor
    13. Bryce Cartwright

    Interchange
    14. Mitch Rein
    15. Max King
    16. Will Matthews
    17. Morgan Boyle

      Current date/time is Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:29 pm