NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:27 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin has finalised his side to face North Queensland Cowboys at Pepper Stadium on Saturday. Matt Moylan returns from injury, Tyrone May drops to the bench and Tim Browne moves into the starting side at the expense of Reagan Campbell-Gillard.

    1. Dylan EDWARDS
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Tyrone PEACHEY
    4. Waqa BLAKE
    5. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    18. Matt MOYLAN (c)
    7. Nathan CLEARY
    8. James TAMOU
    9. Peter WALLACE
    16. Tim BROWNE
    11. Corey HARAWIRA-NAERA
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. Moses LEOTA

    6. Tyrone MAY
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    15. Bryce CARTWRIGHT
    17. James FISHER-HARRIS
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:32 pm

    The Cowboys have also made some changes with Ben Hampton replacing Te Maire Martin at five-eighth. Shaun Fensom starts with John Asiata moving back to the bench.

    Cowboys

    1 Lachlan Coote
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Kane Linnett
    5 Javid Bowen
    14 Ben Hampton
    7 Michael Morgan (c)
    15 Shaun Fensom
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Scott Bolton
    11 Coen Hess
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange:
    8 John Asiata
    16 Corey Jensen
    17 Sam Hoare
    20 Patrick Mago
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:02 pm

    For the Warriors Ata Hingano replaces Kieran Foran at five-eighth. Chris Satae joins the bench, Sam Lisone starts and Ben Matulino moves back to the bench.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK (c)
    2 DAVID FUSITU’A
    3 BLAKE AYSHFORD
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    5 KEN MAUMALO
    21 MAFOA’AEATA HINGANO
    7 MASON LINO
    8 JACOB LILLYMAN
    9 NATHANIEL ROACHE
    15 SAM LISONE
    11 BUNTY AFOA
    12 RYAN HOFFMAN
    13 SIMON MANNERING

    Interchange:
    10 BEN MATULINO
    14 ISSAC LUKE
    16 ISAIAH PAPALI’I
    20 CHRIS SATAE


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:05 pm

    The Raiders are unchanged, 1-17.

    Canberra Raiders

    1. Jack Wighton
    2. Nick Cotric
    3. Jarrod Croker (C)
    4. Joey Leilua
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Blake Austin
    7. Aidan Sezer
    8. Junior Paulo
    9. Josh Hodgson
    10. Shannon Boyd
    11. Josh Papalii
    12. Joe Tapine
    13. Elliott Whitehead

    14. Kurt Baptiste
    15. Clay Priest
    16. Dave Taylor
    17. Luke Bateman
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:01 pm

    Michael Chee-Kam will start in the back row for Wests Tigers with Chris Lawrence out and Josh Aloiai joining the interchange.

    ‌Wests Tigers

    1 James Tedesco
    2 David Nofoaluma
    3 Esan Marsters
    4 Kevin Naiqama
    5 Malakai Watene Zelezniak
    6 Tuimoala Lolohea
    7 Luke Brooks
    8 Aaron Woods (c)
    9 Matt McIlwrick
    10 Tim Grant
    16 Michael Chee-Kam
    12 Elijah Taylor
    13 Matthew Eisenhuth

    Interchange
    14 Alex Twal
    15 Sauaso Sue
    17 Jack Littlejohn
    18 Josh Aloiai
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:01 pm

    There are no late changes for the Sea Eagles who are 1-17.

    Sea Eagles

    1 Tom Trbojevic
    2 Matthew Wright
    3 Dylan Walker
    4 Brad Parker
    5 Akuila Uate
    6 Blake Green
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
    8 Brenton Lawrence
    9 Apisai Koroisau
    10 Martin Taupau
    11 Frank Winterstein
    12 Shaun Lane
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    14 Lewis Brown
    15 Lloyd Perrett
    16 Darcy Lussick
    17 Addin Fonua-Blake
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:51 pm

    ROUND 24


    Siosaia Vave is out for the Eels, with Daniel Alvaro starting at prop and Will Smith joining the bench.

    Eels

    1 Bevan French
    2 Semi Radradra
    3 Michael Jennings
    4 Brad Takairangi
    5 Kirisome Auva'a
    6 Corey Norman
    7 Mitchell Moses
    14 Daniel Alvaro
    9 Cameron King
    10 Tim Mannah (c)
    11 Manu Ma'u
    12 Tepai Moeroa
    13 Nathan Brown

    Interchange:
    15 Kenny Edwards
    16 Suaia Matagi
    17 Peni Terepo
    19 Will Smith
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:52 pm

    Will Zillman replaces the injured Jarryd Hayne (ankle) at fullback for the Titans with Phillip Sami coming into the side on the wing. Jarrod Wallace and Max King are also out, with Morgan Boyle starting at prop, Leivaha Pulu starting at lock and Ben Nakubuwai joining the bench.

    Titans

    5 William Zillman
    2 Anthony Don
    3 Dale Copley
    4 John Olive
    20 Phillip Sami
    6 Tyrone Roberts
    7 Ashley Taylor
    18 Morgan Boyle
    9 Nathan Peats
    10 Ryan James (c)
    11 Kevin Proctor
    12 Joe Greenwood
    16 Leivaha Pulu

    Interchange:
    14 Kane Elgey
    15 Nathaniel Peteru
    17 Paterika Vaivai
    19 Ben Nakubuwai
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:05 pm

    Sam Burgess is out for the Rabbitohs with a ribs injury, with Zane Musgrove named to replace him in the front row. Jack Gosiewski joins the final interchange. John Sutton will captain the Rabbitohs in Burgess's absence.

    Rabbitohs

    1 Alex Johnston
    2 Bryson Goodwin
    3 Aaron Gray
    4 Tyrell Fuimaono
    5 Campbell Graham
    6 Cody Walker
    7 Adam Reynolds
    8 Thomas Burgess
    9 Damien Cook
    17 Zane Musgrove
    11 John Sutton (c)
    12 Angus Crichton
    13 Cameron Murray

    Interchange
    14 Robbie Farah
    15 George Burgess
    16 Kyle Turner
    18 Jack Gosiewski
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:05 pm

    The Warriors have also made late changes with Issac Luke to start at hooker in place of Nathaniel Roache, Isaiah Papali'i drops out of the 17 with Mason Lino and Jazz Tevaga joining the final interchange.

    Warriors

    1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c)
    2 David Fusitua
    3 Blake Ayshford
    4 Solomone Kata
    5 Ken Maumalo
    6 Kieran Foran
    7 Ata Hingano
    8 Jacob Lillyman
    14 Issac Luke
    10 Sam Lisone
    11 Bunty Afoa
    12 Ryan Hoffman
    13 Simon Mannering

    Interchange
    15 Chris Satae
    17 Charlie Gubb
    18 Mason Lino
    23 Jazz Tevaga
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 18, 2017 6:38 pm

    THE NRMA Insurance Broncos will inject their ‘power pack’ from the opening exchanges tonight against the Dragons at Suncorp Stadium.
    In a replication of a strategy that has worked well the past two weeks, six big men will start in the forwards.
    Sam Thaiday will again be dummy half for the opening 20 minutes, with Ben Hunt relegated to the bench.
    Hunt will come into the fray once the match settles down after proving an arm injury suffered at training this week had recovered sufficiently to play.
    The Broncos’ backline is intact for the game that kicks off at 7.50pm.

    BRONCOS FINAL NRL TEAM

    1. Darius Boyd ©
    2. Corey Oates
    3. James Roberts
    4. Tautau Moga
    5. Jordan Kahu
    6. Anthony Milford
    7. Kodi Nikorima
    8. Korbin Sims
    14. Sam Thaiday
    10. Adam Blair
    11. Alex Glenn
    12. Matt Gillett
    13. Josh McGuire

    Interchange:
    9. Ben Hunt
    15. Tevita Pangai
    16. Jai Arrow
    17. Herman Ese’ese

    Coach: Wayne Bennett
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Aug 18, 2017 6:51 pm

    St George Illawarra coach Paul McGregor has finalised his 17 for the Dragons' Round 24 clash against the Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium on Friday night.
    Taane Milne drops out of the 17 with Euan Aitken (shoulder) returning to the starting side. Josh McCrone (groin) will also return from the interchange.
    Hame Sele (illness) has also been ruled out and will be replaced by Will Matthews on the bench. Tariq Sims and Leeson Ah Mau also swap between the interchange and the front row.

    NRL Team for Round 24 v Brisbane Broncos:

    1. Matt Dufty
    3. Josh Dugan
    21. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Kurt Mann
    14. Tariq Sims
    9. Cameron McInnes
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Joel Thompson
    13. Jack de Belin

    Interchange:
    8. Leeson Ah Mau
    16. Blake Lawrie
    18. Josh McCrone
    19. Will Matthews

    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 19, 2017 2:02 pm

    The Knights are 1-17.

    Knights

    1 Dane Gagai
    2 Ken Sio
    3 Joe Wardle
    4 Peter Mata'utia
    5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    6 Brock Lamb
    7 Trent Hodkinson
    8 Daniel Saifiti
    9 Jamie Buhrer (c)
    10 Josh King
    11 Sione Mata'utia (c)
    12 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    13 Mitchell Barnett

    Interchange:
    14 Danny Levi
    15 Luke Yates
    16 Sam Stone
    17 Jacob Saifiti
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 19, 2017 2:02 pm

    Cooper Cronk has been rested by the Storm with Brodie Croft at halfback, while Tohu Harris returns from injury via the bench in place of Jahrome Hughes.

    Storm

    1 Billy Slater
    2 Suliasi Vunivalu
    3 Will Chambers
    4 Curtis Scott
    5 Josh Addo-Carr
    6 Cameron Munster
    19 Brodie Croft
    8 Jesse Bromwich
    9 Cameron Smith (c)
    10 Jordan McLean
    11 Felise Kaufusi
    12 Joe Stimson
    13 Dale Finucane

    Interchange:
    14 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    16 Kenneath Bromwich
    17 Slade Griffin
    18 Tohu Harris
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:39 pm

    The Roosters are 1-17.

    Sydney Roosters

    1 Michael Gordon
    2 Latrell Mitchell
    3 Ryan Matterson
    4 Mitchell Aubusson
    5 Blake Ferguson
    6 Luke Keary
    7 Mitchell Pearce
    8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    9 Jake Friend (c)
    10 Dylan Napa
    11 Boyd Cordner (c)
    12 Aidan Guerra
    13 Isaac Liu

    Interchange
    14 Zane Tetevano
    15 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
    16 Kane Evans
    17 Connor Watson

    Coach: Trent Robinson
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:39 pm

    Elijah Tayor starts at hooker for the Tigers, with Matt McIlwrick to come off the bench. Josh Aloiai and Michael Chee-Kam startin in the back row with Joel Edwards replacing Jack Littlejohn on the interchange.

    Wests Tigers

    1 James Tedesco
    2 David Nofoaluma
    3 Esan Marsters
    4 Kevin Naiqama
    5 Malakai Watene-Zelezniak
    6 Tui Lolohea
    7 Luke Brooks
    8 Aaron Woods (c)
    12 Elijah Taylor
    10 Tim Grant
    18 Josh Aloiai
    16 Michael Chee-Kam
    13 Matt Eisenhuth

    Interchange
    9 Matt McIlwrick
    14 Alex Twal
    15 Sauaso Sue
    20 Joel Edwards

    Coach: Ivan Cleary
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:31 pm

    Lachlan Coote is out for the Cowboys, with Ben Hampton joining the backline. Corey Jensen starts at prop with John Asiata moving back to the bench. Enari Tuala and Shane Wright join the interchange.

    ‌North Queensland Cowboys

    14 Ben Hampton
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Javid Bowen
    4 Kane Linnett
    5 Kalyn Ponga
    6 Te Maire Martin
    7 Michael Morgan (c)
    16 Corey Jensen
    9 Jake Granville
    10 Scott Bolton
    11 Coen Hess
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    8 John Asiata
    15 Patrick Mago
    20 Enari Tuala
    21 Shane Wright

    Coach: Paul Green
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:32 pm

    Jayden Brailey returns at hooker for Cronulla in place of Fa'amanu Brown.

    Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

    1 Valentine Holmes
    2 Sosaia Feki
    3 Kurt Capewell
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Gerard Beale
    6 James Maloney
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    20 Jayden Brailey
    10 Matt Prior
    11 Luke Lewis
    12 Wade Graham
    13 Paul Gallen (c)

    Interchange
    14 Jayson Bukuya
    15 Sam Tagataese
    16 Jeremy Latimore
    17 James Segeyaro

    Coach: Shane Flanagan
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:02 pm

    The Raiders are unchanged and will run out 1-17.

    Canberra Raiders

    1 Jack Wighton
    2 Nick Cotric
    3 Jarrod Croker (c)
    4 Joseph Leilua
    5 Jordan Rapana
    6 Blake Austin
    7 Aidan Sezer
    8 Junior Paulo
    9 Josh Hodgson
    10 Shannon Boyd
    11 Josh Papalii
    12 Joseph Tapine
    13 Elliott Whitehead

    Interchange
    14 Kurt Baptiste
    15 Clay Priest
    16 Dave Taylor
    17 Luke Bateman

    Coach: Ricky Stuart
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:03 pm

    The Panthers have made a few late changes, James Fisher-Harris replaces Moses Leota at lock. Tim Browne starts in the front-row with Reagan Campbell-Gillard switching back to the bench, Trent Merrin makes his return on the bench.

    Penrith Panthers

    1 Dylan Edwards
    2 Josh Mansour
    3 Tyrone Peachey
    4 Waqa Blake
    5 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
    6 Matt Moylan (c)
    7 Nathan Cleary
    8 James Tamou
    9 Sione Katoa
    16 Tim Browne
    11 Corey Harawira-Naera
    12 Isaah Yeo
    17 James Fisher-Harris

    Interchange
    10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    14 Tyrone May
    15 Bryce Cartwright
    18 Trent Merrin

    Coach: Anthony Griffin

      Current date/time is Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:24 am