NRL Fantasy Fanatics

A forum for discussion of NRL Fantasy / Dream Team / Supercoach as well as discussions about other sports, ex Sportal.

    NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Share
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 20, 2016 1:03 pm

    Craig Bellamy has made one late change for his side's trip to New Zealand to face the Warriors on Sunday.

    Youngster Curtis Scott comes out of the side after making his debut last weekend and his replaced by forward Christian Welch who will take his place on the interchange bench. The versatile Kenny Bromwich has been involved in a backline re-shuffle and has been named to line-up in the centres.

    NRL
    Melbourne Storm v New Zealand Warriors
    Sunday 20 March 2pm
    Mt Smart Stadium

    1. Cameron Munster
    2. Young Tonumaipea
    3. William Chambers
    14. Kenny Bromwich
    5. Marika Koroibete
    6. Blake Green
    7. Cooper Cronk
    8. Jesse Bromwich
    9. Cameron Smith ©
    10. Jordan McLean
    11. Kevin Proctor
    12. Tohu Harris
    13. Dale Finucane

    15. Tim Glasby
    16. Felise Kaufusi
    17. Ben Hampton
    18. Christian Welch
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 20, 2016 1:05 pm

    Hooker Jazz Tevaga has been called up to make his debut in the Vodafone Warriors’ third-round NRL clash against Melbourne at Mount Smart Stadium today (4.00pm kick-off; match day sponsor: Vodafone).

    The 20-year-old has been brought in to replace the experienced Issac Luke, who has been ruled out with a leg injury.

    A Papakura Sea Eagles junior, Tevaga finished his NYC career last year in a season in which he also appeared for the club’s New South Wales Cup side. He started this year in the Intrust Super Premiership team (formerly the NSW Cup). Tevaga becomes Vodafone Warrior #209.

    Blake Ayshford is confirmed to start but Manu Vatuvei has been ruled out. He is replaced by Jonathan Wright.

    Albert Vete, having his first NRL out of the year, starts in the front row with Ben Matulino, cleared by the judiciary this week, moving to the bench once again.

    VODAFONE WARRIORS

    1 ROGER TUIVASA-SHECK
    2 TUIMOALA LOLOHEA
    3 BLAKE AYSHFORD
    4 SOLOMONE KATA
    21 JONATHAN WRIGHT
    6 SHAUN JOHNSON
    7 JEFF ROBSON
    8 JACOB LILLYMAN
    24 JAZZ TEVAGA
    17 ALBERT VETE
    11 BODENE THOMPSON
    12 RYAN HOFFMAN (c)
    13 SIMON MANNERING

    Interchange:

    10 BEN MATULINO
    14 NATHANIEL ROACHE
    15 CHARLIE GUBB
    16 JAMES GAVET
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 20, 2016 3:03 pm

    St George Illawarra Dragons Head Coach Paul McGregor has finalised his line-up ahead of the fixture against the South Sydney Rabbitohs at the SCG on Sunday.

    Dragons halfback Benji Marshall has been omitted from the fixture due to a hamstring injury with utility Josh McCrone named in the halves alongside co-captain Gareth Widdop.

    The NSW Country Origin representative will make his club-debut for the Red-and-Whites and is joined by Jack de Belin who has been named as lock-forward in a straight swap with Mike Cooper who reverts to the interchange alongside co-captain Ben Creagh, hooker Siliva Havili and second-rower Will Matthews.

    1. Josh Dugan
    2. Peter Mata’utia
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    19. Josh McCrone
    8. Leeson Ah Mau
    9. Mitch Rein
    10. Russell Packer
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Joel Thompson
    15. Jack de Belin

    13. Mike Cooper
    14. Ben Creagh
    16. Will Matthews
    17. Siliva Havili
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 20, 2016 3:04 pm

    NRL

    The South Sydney Rabbitohs will take the field as per program in this afternoon’s Round 3 NRL clash against the St George Illawarra Dragons at the SCG.

    The South Sydney Rabbitohs NRL team for Sunday’s match against the Dragons is:

    1) Greg Inglis (c)
    2) Alex Johnston
    3) Bryson Goodwin
    4) Hymel Hunt
    5) Aaron Gray
    6) Cody Walker
    7) Luke Keary
    Cool George Burgess
    9) Cameron McInnes
    10) Dave Tyrrell
    11) Paul Carter
    12) Kyle Turner
    13) Sam Burgess

    Interchange:
    14) Damien Cook
    15) Jason Clark
    16) Nathan Brown
    17) Kirisome Auva’a
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:50 pm

    Sharks
    1 Ben Barba
    2 Sosaia Feki
    3 Jack Bird
    4 Ricky Leutele
    5 Valentine Holmes
    6 James Maloney
    7 Chad Townsend
    8 Andrew Fifita
    9 Michael Ennis
    15 Matt Prior
    11 Luke Lewis
    12 Wade Graham
    18 Joseph Paulo

    Interchange
    14 Gerard Beale
    10 Sam Tagataese
    17 Chris Heighington
    13 Jayson Bukuya

    Coach: Shane Flanagan

    FINAL TEAM: Matt Prior comes into the starting team with Sam Tagataese switching back to the bench. Joseph Paulo starts at lock with Jayson Bukua dropping back to the bench. David Fifita drops out of the side.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Mon Mar 21, 2016 6:00 pm

    Coach Trent Barrett has made changes to the side that was named on Tuesday to face the Cronulla Sharks at Brookvale Oval tonight.

    Sea Eagles

    20 Brett Stewart
    2 Jorge Taufua
    3 Jamie Lyon (c)
    4 Steve Matai
    1 Tom Trbojevic
    6 Dylan Walker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans
    8 Josh Starling
    14 Matt Parcell
    10 Nate Myles
    23 Tom Symonds
    12 Martin Taupau
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    11 Lewis Brown
    22 Feleti Mateo
    16 Brenton Lawrence
    17 Siosaia Vave

    Coach Trent Barrett.

    FINAL TEAM: Brett Stewart will play his first game of the season, he's back in the No.1 jersey. Tom Trbojevic switches back to the wing with Brayden Williame dropping out of the side. Matt Parcell will start at hooker with Api Korisau dropped from the side. Tom Symonds comes in and will start in the second row. Lewis Brown drops back to the bench, while Feleti Mateo comes into the team and will start from the pine.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:01 pm

    ROUND 4


    Rabbitohs
    1 Greg Inglis (c)
    19 Michael Oldfield
    3 Bryson Goodwin
    4 Hymel Hunt
    5 Aaron Gray
    6 Cody Walker
    7 Luke Keary
    8 George Burgess
    9 Cameron McInnes
    10 David Tyrrell
    11 Paul Carter
    12 Kyle Turner
    13 Nathan Brown

    Interchange
    14 Damien Cook
    15 Jason Clark
    16 Chris Grevsmuhl
    17 Kirisome Auva'a

    Coach: Michael Maguire

    FINAL TEAM: One change with Michael Oldfield coming into the team to replace Alex Johnston on the wing.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:02 pm

    Bulldogs
    1 Will Hopoate
    2 Curtis Rona
    3 Josh Morris
    4 Chase Stanley
    5 Sam Perrett
    6 Josh Reynolds
    7 Moses Mbye
    8 Aiden Tolman
    9 Craig Garvey
    10 James Graham (c)
    11 Josh Jackson
    12 Tony Williams
    13 Greg Eastwood

    Interchange
    14 Sam Kasiano
    15 Tim Browne
    16 David Klemmer
    17 Adam Elliott

    Coach: Des Hasler

    FINAL TEAM: The Bulldogs are 1-17.
    avatar
    Finch

    Posts : 3001
    Reputation : 382
    Join date : 2016-03-02

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Finch on Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:04 pm

    Thanks Pacey!
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 25, 2016 6:29 pm

    Very early but it's up already....

    Cowboys
    1 Lachlan Coote
    2 Kyle Feldt
    3 Justin O'Neill
    4 Kane Linnett
    5 Antonio Winterstein
    6 Michael Morgan
    7 Johnathan Thurston (c)
    8 Matthew Scott (c)
    14 Rory Kostjasyn
    10 James Tamou
    11 Gavin Cooper
    12 Ethan Lowe
    13 Jason Taumalolo

    Interchange
    9 Jake Granville
    15 John Asiata
    16 Scott Bolton
    17 Ben Hannant

    Coach: Paul Green

    FINAL TEAM: Rory Kostjasyn starts at hooker instead of Jake Granville.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 25, 2016 6:29 pm

    @Finch wrote:Thanks Pacey!

    Cheers Finchy.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Fri Mar 25, 2016 6:46 pm

    Broncos
    1 Darius Boyd
    2 Greg Eden
    3 Jordan Kahu
    4 James Roberts
    5 Lachlan Maranta
    6 Anthony Milford
    7 Ben Hunt
    8 Josh McGuire
    9 Andrew McCullough
    10 Adam Blair
    11 Alex Glenn
    12 Matt Gillett
    13 Corey Parker (c)

    Interchange
    14 Jarrod Wallace
    15 Sam Thaiday
    16 Joe Ofahengaue
    17 Kodi Nikorima

    Coach: Wayne Bennett

    FINAL TEAM: Broncos are as named on Tuesday. Lachlan Maranta (wrist) returns on the wing for the Broncos. It sees Jordan Kahu shift to the centres and Jack Reed drop out of the team.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:30 pm

    Here's how the Raiders will take to the field against the Gold Coast Titans at GIO Stadium this afternoon.

    NRL-CANBERRA RAIDERS V GOLD COAST TITANS
    SATURDAY MARCH 26, 5.30PM, GIO STADIUM

    1. Jack Wighton
    2. Edrick Lee
    3. Jarrod Croker (c)
    4. Brenko Lee
    5. Jordan Rapana
    6. Elliott Whitehead
    7. Sam Williams
    8. Shannon Boyd
    9. Josh Hodgson
    10. Frank-Paul Nuuausala
    11. Josh Papalli
    12. Sia Soliola
    13. Shaun Fensom


    14. Kurt Baptiste
    15. Joe Tapine
    16. Paul Vaughan
    17. Jeff Lima

    FINAL TEAM: The Raiders are 1-17, unchanged following their last start draw with Newcastle.


    Last edited by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:34 pm

    Titans
    1 David Mead
    2 Anthony Don
    3 Josh Hoffman
    4 John Olive
    5 Nene MacDonald
    6 Tyrone Roberts
    7 Ashley Taylor
    8 David Shillington
    17 Daniel Mortimer
    10 Agnatius Paasi
    11 Zeb Taia
    12 Chris McQueen
    13 Greg Bird

    Interchange
    15 Luke Douglas
    16 Ryan James
    16 Leivaha Pulu
    19 Kierran Moseley

    Coach: Neil Henry

    FINAL TEAM: Daniel Mortimer replaces the injured Nathan Friend at hooker with Kierran Moseley joining the bench.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:36 pm

    With not long to go until we kick off against the Manly Sea Eagles, Head Coach Trent Robinson has made some late changes to the side that will take to the field.

    The most notable of those changes will be the change to the halves, with Jayden Nikorima shuffling to the bench, while Aidan Guerra will make his NRL debut at five eighth.

    Sio Siua Taukeiaho takes Guerra's place in the second row, with Isaac Liu promoted to the starting line-up.

    THE FINAL 17

    1. Latrell Mitchell
    2. Daniel Tupou
    3. Brendan Elliot
    4. Blake Ferguson
    5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall
    12. Aidan Guerra
    7. Jackson Hastings
    8. Sam Moa
    9. Jake Friend (c)
    10. Dylan Napa
    11. Mitchell Aubusson
    13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho
    14. Isaac Liu

    INTERCHANGE
    6. Jayden Nikorima
    15. Kane Evans
    16. Mitchell Frei
    17. Eloni Vunakece

    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:40 pm

    Sea Eagles
    1 Brett Stewart
    2 Jorge Taufua
    3 Jamie Lyon (c)
    14 Lewis Brown
    5 Tom Trbojevic
    6 Dylan Walker
    7 Daly Cherry-Evans
    8 Josh Starling
    9 Matt Parcell
    10 Nate Myles
    18 Jamie Buhrer
    15 Feleti Mateo
    13 Jake Trbojevic

    Interchange
    17 Siosaia Vave
    20 Blake Leary
    21 Luke Burgess
    23 Darcy Lussick

    FINAL TEAM: With Martin Taupua and Brenton Lawrence suspended, Lewis Brown replaces Steve Matai at centre, Jamie Buhrer and Feleti Mateo start in the second row with Blake Leary, Luke Burgess and Darcy Lussick joining the bench with Tom Symonds dropping out of the 17.
    avatar
    Mearcats

    Posts : 1785
    Reputation : 341
    Join date : 2016-02-02
    Age : 32
    Location : Geelong, Victoria

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Mearcats on Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:41 pm

    Pacey on the button
    avatar
    Random
    Moderator

    Posts : 4899
    Reputation : 623
    Join date : 2015-01-12
    Age : 25

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Random on Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:40 pm

    Can I just say usually the hour long teamsheets aren't entirely necessary for me. You were a life saver in the last 5 minutes before lockout. I also know a few people don't like having it in this thread, but god to be quickly to find the teams was essential to me not messing my squad up.
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 27, 2016 3:03 pm

    Panthers coach Anthony Griffin confirms his final side to tackle the Dragons at WIN Stadium on Sunday.

    Panthers v Dragons
    4pm Sunday @ WIN Stadium

    1. Will SMITH
    2. Josh MANSOUR
    3. Waqa BLAKE
    4. Peta HIKU
    5. Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
    6. Te Maire MARTIN
    7. Jamie SOWARD
    8. Sam MCKENDRY
    9. Peter WALLACE (c)
    10. Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
    11. Bryce CARTWRIGHT
    12. Isaah YEO
    13. Trent MERRIN

    14. Tyrone PEACHEY
    15. Leilani LATU
    16. Suaia MATAGI
    20. James FISHER-HARRIS
    avatar
    Pacey's Best

    Fantasy Fanatics VSDT Overall Group Winner : 2016
    Posts : 1514
    Reputation : 878
    Join date : 2015-10-22

    Re: NRL Late Mail Teamlists Thread

    Post by Pacey's Best on Sun Mar 27, 2016 3:05 pm

    St George Illawarra Dragons Head Coach Paul McGregor has finalised his team for the fixture against the Penrith Panthers at WIN Stadium, Wollongong on Sunday.

    Dragons utility Jake Marketo will make his first appearance for the season after being named on the interchange in lieu of co-captain Ben Creagh who has been omitted due to a minor knee injury.

    1. Josh Dugan
    2. Peter Mata’utia
    3. Euan Aitken
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jason Nightingale
    6. Gareth Widdop (c)
    7. Josh McCrone
    8. Leeson Ah Mau
    9. Mitch Rein
    10. Russell Packer
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Joel Thompson
    13. Jack de Belin

    15. Mike Cooper
    16. Will Matthews
    17. Siliva Havili
    18. Jake Marketo

      Current date/time is Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:14 am